Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2019, 05:46 AM   #1
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 103
Default Reaper audio dropping with high latency plugins on folders

Plugins that introduce high latency cause audio to drop / stutter when they are inserted on parent folder tracks.

Here is a video (unlisted YouTube) presenting the problem.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z0Ke...ature=youtu.be
Also two of my friends told me they've been having similar issues with folders, so it looks like it's not related to my specific configuration.
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 05:57 AM   #2
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 103
Default

Lowering the buffer from 1024 to 256 seems to fix the problem in the case presented in the video.
Also it seems that if I make my MSTR folder a regular track and I route the signal from MIX track using send, the problem persists, so it's not related to folders only.
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 05:14 AM   #3
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Default

Turning off latency compensation on the main mix Folder does seem to help the issue a lot.
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 05:52 AM   #4
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 812
Default

Probably this is just your realtime thread being overloaded. Check the performance monitor (RT CPU) and try spreading your heavy plugins on more tracks.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 10:05 PM   #5
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Probably this is just your realtime thread being overloaded. Check the performance monitor (RT CPU) and try spreading your heavy plugins on more tracks.
If that was the case, then it would do the same going through busses and it doesn't. It only happens with folder structure. So far I was using folders for organisation purposes only, while sending my tracks to separate buss tracks. Hassle. Now, with the delay compensation off I can revert back to the original greatness of folder stems . Do you mean to say that by putting say a second Folder over the Master (like Master 2) and putting half of the plugins there they will be spread over to other cores??
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 10:07 PM   #6
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackmilas View Post
Lowering the buffer from 1024 to 256 seems to fix the problem in the case presented in the video.
Also it seems that if I make my MSTR folder a regular track and I route the signal from MIX track using send, the problem persists, so it's not related to folders only.
I do however manage by sending my tracks to regular buss tracks.
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 04:17 AM   #7
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kris.audioplanet View Post
If that was the case, then it would do the same going through busses and it doesn't. It only happens with folder structure. So far I was using folders for organisation purposes only, while sending my tracks to separate buss tracks. Hassle. Now, with the delay compensation off I can revert back to the original greatness of folder stems . Do you mean to say that by putting say a second Folder over the Master (like Master 2) and putting half of the plugins there they will be spread over to other cores??
Yea was repling to the OP, dont know about your issue.
In general though, I think everyone needs to get used how to use their daw more effectivly, and knowing about how cores/threads work sure helps.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 04:23 AM   #8
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Probably this is just your realtime thread being overloaded. Check the performance monitor (RT CPU) and try spreading your heavy plugins on more tracks.
No, this stuttering doesn't correspond with RT CPU overload.
And it happens even with latency heavy UAD plugins such as Ampex.

I'm hoping this will be addressed. There have been several similar unexplained performance issues reported, but up until now people haven't noticed it's a possible problem with the plugin latency compensation engine.
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 02:19 AM   #9
TR_Studio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 1
Default

I have the same issues.
So my whole mixing template does not work anymore. Even my bigger recording sessions don't work anymore.
No playback of sound but the faders show they are playing. No matter which buffer size.
CPU usage is around 30%.

For the moment I rebuilt my template in Cubase (<- what a pain in the ass - I am a long time Reaper user) and it works fine. (Same routing, same plugins)
TR_Studio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 09:04 AM   #10
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Default

Perhaps you could have one of the wizards (or even us, lesser folk) connect via Teamviewer and have a look? It can sometimes be an obvious thing that one misses, even at master level
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 09:22 AM   #11
MissChrissy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Somewhere remote Alaska
Posts: 1
Default Latency issues

I am working on a addition vocal for a friend and had NEVER had latency issues until I fired up Reaper..then to my dismay, I had to purchase the new version. So instead of checking it out, I bought it.
THEN, my issue started. I had to keep the headphones on my temple and try to sing without feeling the latency.
It sorta worked.. but have to go back for a re-do.
Today, I fired up an old version of reaper and to my disappointment, I still had the same issue.
SO, this is what I had to do:
I ticked the [ input 1 +input 2 (record full output) ] and took my right side off my headset and got no latency on my left. Go figure. I have no idea what I'm doing..

Was there ever a fix to this issue??
MissChrissy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 10:47 AM   #12
zabukowski
Human being with feelings
 
zabukowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackmilas View Post
Plugins that introduce high latency cause audio to drop / stutter when they are inserted on parent folder tracks.

Here is a video (unlisted YouTube) presenting the problem.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z0Ke...ature=youtu.be
Also two of my friends told me they've been having similar issues with folders, so it looks like it's not related to my specific configuration.
Having the same issue. Using folders extensively with high latency plugins and getting dropouts with low CPU usage.
__________________
My software & music...
http://www.zabukowski.com/software
http://www.zabukowski.com

Last edited by zabukowski; 02-26-2020 at 04:09 PM.
zabukowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 11:21 AM   #13
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 633
Default

Been experiencing this for years. Problem is made even worse if you start sending between busses, ie: send your VOX to INST 3/4 for sidechain multiband... if a plugin like Oeksound Soothe or Greg Wells MixCentric is on a bus, everything falls apart.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 02:04 PM   #14
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 633
Default

I'm sure it's an infinitely-complex situation and easy for us to armchair-judge... it can't be trivial to keep everything in-sync with plugins on multiple layers of parent/children and sends/receives, but unfortunately this specifically breaks the sorts of plugins you would Want to use on busses -- high-cpu, high-PDC "broad-strokes" plugins like Soothe etc. It creates the situation where we're better off using many instances of Soothe on individual tracks, than a single instance on a folder.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 10:39 PM   #15
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Default

That is most probably true. However, having been using Digital Performer, I can say that the most complex structures in mix could be made in it, with tons of plugins everywhere, and the thing wouldn't budge. Which means it can be done, and given the insane amount of talent at Cockos I am sure they will figure it out. Unfortunately Universal Audio do not support Reaper, which means there is that much less deep help from them as far as UAD Plugins go.

Last edited by kris.audioplanet; 03-11-2020 at 10:44 PM.
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 12:53 AM   #16
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 103
Default

Please Reaper developers, look into the issue. I have a suspicion it is a matter of some PDC buffer being too short for high latency plugins and that's why we're getting these issues. Perhaps only changing that value or even allowing users to adjust it will sort it out?

It would give us hope to know that at least someone from the developers team is looking into this.
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 03:06 AM   #17
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Default

I can send in a sample project where that happens.
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 04:28 AM   #18
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Default

Could we have a sign from one of the developers that this issue is at all taken into account?
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 09:13 AM   #19
petergreeny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 12
Default

Having exact same problems over here on OSX Mojave. Come on Reaper Devs - CPU is only at 32%... would appreciate a response.
petergreeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 09:15 AM   #20
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Default

The only solution I have found so far is to mix my session at 48kHz (keeping the original audio at 96Khz - that means cleaning up first at the original resolution with RX and Melodyne). Once the mix has been approved I move back to the original sampling frequency, freeze enough tracks to be able to run the session and render.
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 11:50 AM   #21
the19thbear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 92
Default

Having the same problem. Using a couple of acutica audio plugins which have very high latency, will crap out my system (crackles) even though my cpu is only using 10%. This seems to be a problem when used on groups. And switching my buffer up or doesn’t really do much.
Sad, as I am 99% ready to jump ship from pro tools to reaper. But this makes me hesitant.
In cubase and pro tools, this is not a problem. I'm sure its a complex issue, but i'm just saying that other DAWS pull this off just fine.
And yes, would be cool if a dev could chime in

Last edited by the19thbear; 03-31-2020 at 12:25 PM.
the19thbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 03:38 AM   #22
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 721
Default

I have encountered audio cuts in loop mode with some plugins since a coupe of Reaper releases. It seems some plugins don't correctly reports there latency.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 12:56 PM   #23
billybuck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zabukowski View Post
Having the same issue. Using folders extensively with high latency plugins and getting dropouts with low CPU usage.
Same issue here, also including excessively slow response from the interface. Typically have to force-close the program via Windows task manager. CPU and RAM usage well below 50% (as reported by both Reaper and Windows) while this is occurring.
billybuck is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.