Old 02-22-2020, 03:41 PM   #1
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 900
Default VST 3 plug-ins not loading correctly?

Got a problem with my Melda plug-ins when opening an old project. REAPER hangs while trying to load the VST3 version of the effect.

Then I tried re-scanning the plug-ins and with a lot of VST3's there appears the error message:
Quote:
Plug-in [...] executed invalid operation during scanning.
Note: If REAPER crashes as a result of this, simply run it again and it will continue on the next plug-in.
Never ever had this kind of issue before and no re-scan nor installing the affected plug-ins again will fix it...
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:34 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,682
Default

Since it`s Melda stuff, easiest solution would be to download the latest version and clear/re-scan, I would think. With anything like luck it will also preserve your original FX settings....
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:43 AM   #3
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 900
Default

Hi Ivan,
I tried that and when I re-scanned the plug-ins the error ocurred not only with Melda but also some other VST3s like Overloud, UnitedPlugins, Ozone, Melodyne...
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 10:27 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,682
Default

what happens when you restart reaper after it crashes? I get this from time to time when I have a dodgy plugin that I have installed & reaper generally reopens & carries on scanning the plugins, then opens up the last project I was working on, which is my default setting.

This is beginning to sound like you have an issue with either your Reaper install or the entries in your Options/Prefs/VST location lists. Did you change toe location of some of your plugins recently?
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 01:03 PM   #5
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 900
Default

It must have to do with my REAPER install. I updated my nearly virgin portable installation to v6.04 and all my plugins are working fine. I hadn't done a re-scan there though...

I didn't change the location of my plug-ins at all. The affected ones are VST3 anyway and in their standard path (nothing custom).

What could be different in both REAPER installs??? It's really strange since I re-scanned all plugins in my standard installation which is kind of like a reset I guess... Will try a complete fresh portable install and keep you guys posted.

EDIT: The fresh and clean portable install is fine, too. No problems with the scanning of VST3 plug-ins.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 09:38 AM   #6
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 900
Default

OK, nothing else helped to solve the problem. Had to uninstall REAPER completely including deleting the resources folder in AppData. Only this wa I could get rid of the plug-in errors.
Happy to be working again but still... I don't know what caused the issue.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 12:30 AM   #7
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,682
Default

If you were from Tennessee, I would say you were holdin` yer mouth wrong when you installed the original one! Well done! Hopefully you didnt lose any fancy settings changes you had made. I went through this sort of thing a few years back & ever since I have kept customisation to a minimum.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 02:09 AM   #8
Mind Riot
Human being with feelings
 
Mind Riot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 861
Default

I had this problem with a couple of Acustica Audio's plugs a couple months ago. I was told they were really picky about which updates your computer had. Sounded odd, but what the heck, it was worth a shot.

So I took a little time one afternoon and updated Windows 7 to current, all updates installed, and then tried again and it worked.

Don't know how much sense it makes, but it worked that time.
__________________
"Mah blahkinned sole izz daw-kaw thawn thah blahkissed nye-eeeet!!!"
SQUONK SQUONK SQUEE!!! SQUIDONK SQUIDONK DONK SQUEE!!!
"Thah daaahhhk of thah nye-eeeet izz lye-eeek my-eee sole-aaah!!!"
Mind Riot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2020, 12:17 PM   #9
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 900
Default

New machine, Win 10 Pro but trying to open the same project and again, REAPER crashes when trying to load Melda Plugins (VST3), sigh!

EDIT:
I found the issue! It was DrivenByMoss4REAPER being activated as a control device! Disabling it as a control surface solved the problem with Melda plugins crashing. Wow, now that was weird. Glad to be able to reproduce it now. Will contact the developer straight away.

Last edited by timothys_monster; 03-03-2020 at 12:40 PM.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 03:18 AM   #10
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 900
Default

Thanks to another user we got the problem pinned down to this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Regisfofo View Post
You'll have to deactivate gpu acceleration in melda plugins.
If I deactivate it in Melda, I can use everything together again.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 10:34 AM   #11
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
If I deactivate it in Melda, I can use everything together again.
Video card compatibility? Or maybe you just need to update your GPU drivers?

FWIW, using an old AMD RADEON HD6700 on Win10 here, No problems at all with the free Melda plugins, haven't used them much but noticed they use amazingly very little CPU, and also use the GPU.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.