Old 02-26-2020, 04:40 AM   #41
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

Thanks zook.

I use it as a docked toolbar on the bottom of the screen under the arrange window. I have it startup with REAPER using the SWS global startup action.
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 09:28 AM   #42
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 476
Default

I have a strange issue here.

1- I downloaded the script to my downloads Folder.
2- I cutted the .lua file and paste to Reaper/scripts folder and loaded it in to actions and use it.
3- The .ini file was created in my downloads folder not in Reaper/scripts folder.

This also happened in v.80, too. I thought I made a mistake but I'm sure I cut and paste to the right place. I checked it twice.



Focusing back to arrrange window is working but not %100 perfect. Sometimes it is not focusing back to arrange window.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 10:53 AM   #43
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

I have no idea why it created an .ini in your download folder, because it shouldn't create an .ini until the script is initially run. So if you don't load the script into your REAPER until it is in your 'Scripts' folder, then it should place the .ini into the scripts folder. The coding behind it is very basic.

About the focus thing, I'm posting v.83 which I've tried attempted window auto-focus again.

Please share your results.
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 11:11 AM   #44
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Awesome thanks !
I can create another by Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility 2.lua
and rename all instances in the script of "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility" > "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility 2"
though if you could have tabs instead this would be great.
Thanks again it is really appreciated.
I didn't feel like recoding a large portion of the script, so I just added a 'compromise.'

All you need to do now to create multiple instances of the script is to duplicate the script file, give it a new name, and then load it into REAPER (as of v.83).
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 05:59 PM   #45
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Workspaces sound good.
Dear MusoBob, I think this utility will help improve the cluttered menu part of your project.
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 08:36 PM   #46
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,364
Default

Quote:
(Ex: ) New Track-40001 OR _XENAKIOS_INSNEWTRACKTOP
Maybe you could make it clearer that you can also just right click the Action to copy the ID so if it's a script you use it's ID
_RSd2180a7db83ee51fd6c8932087ff504bbca97485
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 12:02 AM   #47
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

I would love to put that in the script somewhere, but where would I be able to fit it? It's quite a mouthful, to describe it properly. Something like:

"Action ID's can be copied directly from your action list window by right-clicking the desired action"

I could add a startup message into the script with a "do not show this again" option.

Thoughts, muso?
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 12:31 AM   #48
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,364
Default

Even if it's just in your first post I think most would see it.
Just so they know you can add scripts also.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 01:36 AM   #49
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

You are my rock.
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 03:26 AM   #50
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,364
Default

Another thing you could add if you think it might be useful (see if others give any feedback on it) is a button to open an external app for audio editing or whatever,
so if the script detects Win as OS then it will prompt to browse for the exe or app if Mac and then get the file and path to execute.
This is just from a script:
Code:
    if reaper.GetOS() == "Win32" or reaper.GetOS() == "Win64" then 
       strProgram = '"C:\\Program Files\\Sonic Visualiser\\Sonic Visualiser.exe"' strCmd = 'start "" '..strProgram os.execute(strCmd)
           
    end
    
    if reaper.GetOS() ~= "Win32" and reaper.GetOS() ~= "Win64" then
       
       os.execute('open "" "/Applications/Sonic Visualiser.app"')
       
    end
EDIT: see also https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....90#post2207190
Code:
reaper.CF_ShellExecute(script_path .. "Style_apps/Simplified Style Player.app")
Code:
reaper.ExecProcess('/usr/bin/open "' .. script_path .. 'Style_apps/Sonic Visualiser.app"')
Code:
reaper.BR_Win32_ShellExecute("open", "SimplifiedStylePlayer.exe","", app_path, 1)
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com

Last edited by MusoBob; 02-27-2020 at 03:37 AM.
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 03:52 AM   #51
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

I think that's a good idea.

Maybe I could add it as an option to the button type menu.

For instance:

1=Button
2=Menu (up)
3=Menu (down)
4=Button (external action)

The external action button would allow the user to input either a file or folder path to open.

[Edit]

Here's a thought:

What if this feature was implemented silently? In otherwords, you (the user) can enter a file/folder directory instead of an action ID into any of the preexisting user input menus, and the script will auto-detect this and react accordingly?
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 02:21 PM   #52
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,364
Default

If you don't have 4=Button (external action) then maybe at the bottom of the menu have "Help" to open reaper.MB with a user guide.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 02:36 PM   #53
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
What if this feature was implemented silently? In otherwords, you (the user) can enter a file/folder directory instead of an action ID into any of the preexisting user input menus, and the script will auto-detect this and react accordingly?
In my opinion, silent way is nice.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 02:46 PM   #54
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 476
Default

I have some questions.

-I have a lot of actions on my toolbars and I want to switch all of them to DFK Custom toolbar utility. Is it safe to do that now or should I wait until version 1 release?

-Is it possible use scrict with midi editor? If yes is it possible to dock the script to midi editor?
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 02:55 PM   #55
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,364
Default

There's another feature you can add "Import xxx.ReaperMenu"
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 11:13 PM   #56
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
I have some questions.

-I have a lot of actions on my toolbars and I want to switch all of them to DFK Custom toolbar utility. Is it safe to do that now or should I wait until version 1 release?

-Is it possible use scrict with midi editor? If yes is it possible to dock the script to midi editor?
I would say it's safe to use for several reasons:

You don't have to delete your REAPER toolbars.

You can backup your .ini file.

It's very low threat to use this script, if you don't delete your REAPER toolbars. But why would you? You can hide them without deleting their contents.

Lastly, I have no idea if you can dock a window to the MIDI editor... I've never tried. If you can, it's purely due to REAPER capabilities, and completely out of my control. The API has very little to do with window customization.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
There's another feature you can add "Import xxx.ReaperMenu"
Got it.

'Help' documentation and import feature. Both great ideas.
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 12:36 AM   #57
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 153
Default

Dear Dafarkias,

Does your script save initialization menu data and can it be shared with other users? If yes, where is it stored?
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 12:57 AM   #58
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

Dear lachinchan.

Yes it does. Mostly. It will save all buttons/menus (you've actually reminded me to use update something for v.84).

In whatever folder you've placed the script, there should be a file named "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility.ini." That is the file that contains all the toolbar data.

I mean to document the script better, in the next few weeks. Not that it is terribly complicated, but in order for users to know what features exist and how to use them properly.
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 01:35 AM   #59
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Dear lachinchan.

Yes, it does. Mostly. It will save all buttons/menus (you've actually reminded me to use update something for v.84).

In whatever folder you've placed the script, there should be a file named "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility.ini." That is the file that contains all the toolbar data.

I mean to document the script better, in the next few weeks. Not that it is terribly complicated, but in order for users to know what features exist and how to use them properly.
Thanks to my friend, Until now I still regret not being able to use your "Dfk's Item Reader". It always crashes for unknown reasons.
But okay, I think this project is also great
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 01:52 AM   #60
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

If you go post your error on my item reader thread, I'd be glad to take a look into it, when I get a moment.
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 12:49 PM   #61
GameAudioRvlzzr
Human being with feelings
 
GameAudioRvlzzr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 60
Default

Dear Dafarkias,
do you think it would be possible to show information on a toolbar? Maybe that would require another element besides buttons and menus, like an output field or a textbox.

Because i'd like to show an item's pitch and playrate (usually shown in the item properties dialog) in such an output field on the toolbar. Since i already have buttons to change those properties, it would help to have their values visible next to the buttons.

What do you think?
Micha
GameAudioRvlzzr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 01:02 PM   #62
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

It is possible. It's a can of worms though, because it takes the script in a whole new direction. I can make you a custom version of this script that does that for you though, if you like.
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 03:03 AM   #63
GameAudioRvlzzr
Human being with feelings
 
GameAudioRvlzzr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
It is possible. It's a can of worms though, because it takes the script in a whole new direction. I can make you a custom version of this script that does that for you though, if you like.
Thanks man, that's very generous of you to offer. I think it would be asking way too much though. I think it's already awesome that you made this script and are open to all our feature requests. If i'm the only one who would want this feature, i think your time should better be spent on stuff more people benefit from.

I think it's better i proceed to finish my toolbar without it, and finally show it here like you asked for. Then we can see if, by then, anybody else needs this feature or gets inspired or something.

Anyway, thank you again :-)
GameAudioRvlzzr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 03:07 AM   #64
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

It would take 20 minutes tops.

Plus, you could always do me a favor and upload some pictures/gifs of this script to this thread as a trade.
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 05:02 AM   #65
GameAudioRvlzzr
Human being with feelings
 
GameAudioRvlzzr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
upload some pictures/gifs of this script to this thread
Yes but i'd prefer it if i would finish that part first, before you do anything.
GameAudioRvlzzr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 01:38 PM   #66
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

Well, I'll going on vacation in about 36 hours so I'm not going to be picking back up this script anytime soon.

Or ever, really, unless somebody bugs me to.

I like being bugged. Makes me feel all tingly inside.
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 04:43 AM   #67
GameAudioRvlzzr
Human being with feelings
 
GameAudioRvlzzr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 60
Default

:-D i‘m sure a few reasons to bug you nice and thoroughly will pop up

Enjoy your vacation!
GameAudioRvlzzr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2020, 01:40 AM   #68
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 153
Default New feature

Dear @Dafarkias

In the next update, you can add the option to load the available "Floating Toolbar". This I think is simply because you have loaded them in the first version. After the load has finished we will customize and save as the feature I said last time

I am looking forward to your next update

So many thanks

Nhan
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2020, 10:02 AM   #69
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

Dear lachinchan,

Why do you need to load a floating toolbar into the script? Why not just create it from scratch using v.83?
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2020, 08:55 PM   #70
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Dear lachinchan,

Why do you need to load a floating toolbar into the script? Why not just create it from scratch using v.83?
That's an extra feature for V .83... The reason I need them, and I think many others will also need because the "Floating Toolbar" is available, we will import into your "Custome Toolbar" faster. (we don't have to recreate it from scratch in your utility). With the save and share menu feature in V 0.84 for users, I think your utility is perfect

Thanks
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2020, 12:53 AM   #71
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,364
Default

@lachinhan do you mean this Post #56 "Import xxx.ReaperMenu"
And yes I just saw your other Post #45, this will be good for ReaTrak.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2020, 04:57 AM   #72
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

I misunderstood your post#56... I thought you were just saying that you'd like to be able to import the .ini toolbar files into the script... which definitely is on my todo list.

I'll have to think about the importing REAPER menu toolbars feature... whether I want to implement it or not.
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 11:42 AM   #73
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
I misunderstood your post#56... I thought you were just saying that you'd like to be able to import the .ini toolbar files into the script... which definitely is on my todo list.

I'll have to think about the importing REAPER menu toolbars feature... whether I want to implement it or not.
This'd be a really cool feature (especially if the browser were hard coded to point to the \MenuSets directory), a dynamic toolbar so to speak. Some time ago i posted an FR for this and some other toolbar features, which of course won't be implemented natively any time soon.
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 12:42 AM   #74
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

I could embed the default REAPER toolbars into the right-click menu of the script, so that you could 'load' them to use as a template which could be modified to a user's desire.

How's that sound, terrible?
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 03:19 AM   #75
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 183
Default

And after their modification they would function as another instance of the script, do i understand correctly?

I mentioned \MenuSets directory because although all current toolbars are stored in reaper-menu.ini file there can be more toolbar .ReaperMenu files than there're toolbars available in the .ini file at any given moment, so you're not confined to them. But whatever works, if ever.
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 08:52 AM   #76
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

Okay, I think I see what you're getting at.
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:57 AM   #77
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 153
Default

Look forward to version 0.84
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.