Old 11-03-2018, 05:24 PM   #1
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 783
Default Hackey Patterns (Jeskola Buzz style sequencer)

So, here comes number three in the bring buzz to REAPER suite! A small Lua sequencer plugin for REAPER 5.x and up. Designed to mimick the sequencer in Jeskola Buzz.



Hackey Patterns provides an alternative to the sequencer (arrange view) in REAPER. Modeled after Jeskola Buzz, it indexes MIDI items and samples as patterns and keeps them pooled. Once copied to the pool (this happens automatically) these patterns can be placed using the keyboard (0-9, a-z). For MIDI items placing the pattern generates pooled copies. Note that it links automation items and pool items together, and will copy those as well. If a MIDI item needs different automation, you will have to unique-ify the pattern.

Navigation can be performed by mouse or keyboard. Patterns can be terminated early by placing OFF symbols. Clicking on the row numbers moves the play position to that location.

Installation is easy with Reapack. Simply add the following repository: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/jo...ster/index.xml.
Note that this plugin requires the SWS extensions for REAPER, which can be found here: http://www.sws-extension.org/.

Hackey Patterns stores the pattern pool at a time point late in the project. You can add items to the pool here, or just place them in the project area itself. Hackey Pattern will copy them to the pool for you. I know that the pool solution leaves something to be desired, but for automation reasons, putting them on a separate invisible track wasn't an option.

Warning: Use entirely at your own risk! Remember to save often and under different filenames! I provide absolutely no warranties if something goes wrong and the script borks your project. That said, I really hope it doesn't!

Also, special thanks to TonE and foxAsteria for testing some even buggier earlier versions.

P.S. F1 opens up the help!
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]

Last edited by sai'ke; 11-03-2018 at 05:53 PM.
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 11:10 PM   #2
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,916
Default

these are amazing thank you
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 05:46 AM   #3
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,453
Default

Cool!
IXix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 08:14 AM   #4
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,230
Default

ah-haha & hehe!!
Did not know about Hackey, only Fast Tracker 2, anyway !!
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 04:24 PM   #5
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 783
Default

Ghehe, no prob

I hope it's useful.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 01:23 PM   #6
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 634
Default

dragging on the items at the left gives me the error:

...ripts\Hackey Sequencer\Sequencer\HackeyPatterns_exec.lua:2664: attempt to index a nil value (field 'newItem')

And now when I click on the time line after opening, I get:

...ripts\Hackey Sequencer\Sequencer\HackeyPatterns_exec.lua:2664: attempt to index a nil value (field 'newItem')


Overall..
I like where this is going, tho.

Great Work!
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 02:07 PM   #7
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
dragging on the items at the left gives me the error:

...ripts\Hackey Sequencer\Sequencer\HackeyPatterns_exec.lua:2664: attempt to index a nil value (field 'newItem')

And now when I click on the time line after opening, I get:

...ripts\Hackey Sequencer\Sequencer\HackeyPatterns_exec.lua:2664: attempt to index a nil value (field 'newItem')


Overall..
I like where this is going, tho.

Great Work!
Hey, thanks for the heads up! I have fixed this in the latest version.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 09:10 AM   #8
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IXix View Post
Cool!
No, your song is much cooler, thanks my friend, fantastic playing, simple and good, this is how music should be.
https://soundcloud.com/great-north-star/glories

Now, this is a song, nice to be analyzed which chords were used with chordino, then doing some reaper remixes. Why? Because it is so beautifull. Pure instrumental, guitar, well played.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 09:05 PM   #9
theFRXST
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 75
Default

This is pretty cool, i use to use buzz, nice work
__________________
thefrxst.com // theFRXST Reaper Theme
theFRXST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 10:22 PM   #10
Nixon
Human being with feelings
 
Nixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 282
Default

This is great sai'ke

But I get an error when trying to open hackey tracker inside of hackey patterns:

...ripts/Hackey Sequencer/Sequencer/HackeyPatterns_exec.lua:2716: cannot open file '/home/nixon/.config/REAPER//Reaper-kb.ini' (No such file or directory)

I wonder if the 2 // are right and I'm on linux.


Is there a way to toggle repeat from hackey patterns?
__________________
Item FX Sends -
Nixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 09:07 AM   #11
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 783
Default

It might be!

Is that the correct file location though? If you go there (without the extra slash), is Reaper-kb.ini located there (capitalization also correct?)? I don't have a linux system to test on, so I can't be sure about where it installs what.

What do you mean by repeat?
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 04:03 PM   #12
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 637
Default

Ah sweet! The trilogy is complete!
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 04:08 PM   #13
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
If you go there (without the extra slash), is Reaper-kb.ini located there (capitalization also correct?)?
reaper-kb.ini is in lowercase.

Code:
local fn = reaper.GetResourcePath() .. '/reaper-kb.ini'
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 05:47 PM   #14
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 783
Default

Thanks. I changed it.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 02:30 AM   #15
geoffroy
Human being with feelings
 
geoffroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 461
Default

Hi !
Is the sequencer supposed to work with Reaper 6 ?
I installed it but I can't find the action to start it.

__________________
http://www.brocoli.org
geoffroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 05:57 PM   #16
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 783
Default

That's odd. Did you refresh the action list? Maybe restart reaper?

It should be listed as HackeyPatterns_exec.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 09:19 AM   #17
geoffroy
Human being with feelings
 
geoffroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 461
Default

Yes, I even restarted Reaper.
Well, I uninstalled it and then reinstalled it, it worked in the end.
Thanks a lot sai'ke !
__________________
http://www.brocoli.org
geoffroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 09:28 AM   #18
geoffroy
Human being with feelings
 
geoffroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 461
Default

BTW, what's the best way to go back and forth from Hackey Patterns to Hackey Trackey ?
When I press enter on a pattern on Hackey Patterns, I'm getting this ReaScript task control dialog.
__________________
http://www.brocoli.org
geoffroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 11:07 AM   #19
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 783
Default

That's kind of a personal decision. I like to have multiple open myself. Note that when you toggle from HT to something else, it will close whatever one you have open, so don't worry about that one staying open.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 11:10 AM   #20
geoffroy
Human being with feelings
 
geoffroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 461
Default

And now Hackey Pattern get stuck and hangs Reaper.
I'm just starting Reaper, with an empty project, adding a track, then starting Hackey Pattern.
Let me know if I can help with debugging !

__________________
http://www.brocoli.org
geoffroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 11:24 AM   #21
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 783
Default

That is really odd.

You installed via Reapack, right? Did it ever run for you at all?

Is it possible another script is running and modifying/adding items on the timeline?
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 12:01 PM   #22
geoffroy
Human being with feelings
 
geoffroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 461
Default

I installed it via Reapack. I'm using 0.49.
Yes, it ran, then I tried Hackey Tracker, changed the setting for my AZERTY keyboard, and since then Hackey Patterns is hanging.
Even after reboot, with a fresh new project with only one empty track.
__________________
http://www.brocoli.org
geoffroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 12:18 PM   #23
geoffroy
Human being with feelings
 
geoffroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 461
Default

OK !
Uninstalling Hackey Tracker and Patterns did not change anything.
BUT uninstalling, removing the config files from AppData\Roaming\Reaper\Scripts did the trick.
Here are enclosed the config files that were producing the hang.
In case it could help !
Best
geoffroy
Attached Files
File Type: zip Scripts.zip (4.6 KB, 17 views)
__________________
http://www.brocoli.org

Last edited by geoffroy; 01-05-2020 at 12:50 PM.
geoffroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 01:29 PM   #24
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 783
Default

Thanks. That really helped narrow it down.

The problem was floating point config options. In your config, zoom was set to 0.5 and because the regex I was using to load this value didn't look at the part after the decimal sign, the zoom was set to zero, leading to problems down the road.

It's fixed in version 0.5 now, which I just pushed to github / my reapack repo.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 01:19 AM   #25
geoffroy
Human being with feelings
 
geoffroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 461
Default

Wow ! Thanks for being so responsive ! I do really enjoy your suite of tools !
All the best
__________________
http://www.brocoli.org
geoffroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 05:52 PM   #26
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,327
Default

Hey geoffroy, cool to see another buzz lover here! It can get only better then.

If you want a few interesting tips, I like combining hackey trackey, in my general chain template having, from top to bottom:
- Euklid VST, generating Euklidian patterns
- midiSwing from pizmidi, default OFF, in case I want swing as vst
- JS: ReaRack3 - Random Note Gate, default ON, so I do not need any probabilty function in the tracker itself, works perfectly, my default chain has already some parameter modulation on the probability parameter, even this is varying, creating interesting patterns from a simple xxxxxxx notes in the tracker. In the background some Euklidian patterns running. If you want zero work, but interesting varying patterns, this is the first trick.
- any sampler you like, e.g. ReaSamplomatic with Attack 0.00 ms
- js: Volume Adjustment
- TapeDust, airwindows
- Noise, airwindows
- JS: Saike Tight Compressor
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 06:06 PM   #27
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,327
Default

In hackey patterns, I need to type in the number always twice to switch to another pattern, e.g. starting with 00, hitting a few times Ctrl-Enter, to have also 01, 02, 03. Then when switching using 1 or 2 or 0, I need to type those numbers twice. Looks like a bug. I mean the pattern is switching but the number in the "Excel table" of hackey patterns is not updated.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 02:18 AM   #28
geoffroy
Human being with feelings
 
geoffroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
If you want a few interesting tips, I like combining hackey trackey, in my general chain template having, from top to bottom
Thanks TonE, I don't know any of the FX you are mentionning, lots of things to dig into !
__________________
http://www.brocoli.org
geoffroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 01:03 PM   #29
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,327
Default

In 6.04 hackey patterns did not work, I can try above strategy later. Strategy did not help.
Here my error: HackeyPatterns_exec.lua:939: attempt to call a nil value (field 'BR_GetMidiTakePoolGUID')

Last edited by TonE; 02-23-2020 at 01:09 PM.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 01:55 PM   #30
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
In 6.04 hackey patterns did not work, I can try above strategy later. Strategy did not help.
Here my error: HackeyPatterns_exec.lua:939: attempt to call a nil value (field 'BR_GetMidiTakePoolGUID')
Sounds like SWS is missing. Hackey Patterns relies on SWS to get unique identifiers for the midi takes.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:35 PM   #31
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,327
Default

Ok, thanks will recheck, just wondering why the installation of 6.04 did not work seamless as all the previous installations? Strange decision. Why I need to install sws again, just because of version 6?

Previous versions could install onto same directory, this 6.04 could not, not sure why not, what they changed? Probably they tried to optimize something.

Thanks a lot, after reinstallatin sws hackey patterns is working again, great! Some other things seem to be lost, not working exactly any more, while doing reaconfigzip, export, reimport... anyway.

Last edited by TonE; 02-23-2020 at 02:44 PM.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 05:13 AM   #32
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,327
Default

Hitting m could do "toggle item mute". Now we can use - for changing to OFF, but this does not allow easy changing back to its previous state, so having another addition m "toggle item mute" would be perfect here.

I had this idea from Atari ST Notator, there in its arrange window, for patterns all mutes are saved as well. Wanted to check similar workflow here, then could not find any simple and quick mute toggling, thus above suggestion.

Hackey pattern has already toggleMute for tracks, this is same idea for only for items, not the whole track.

Another idea: Being able to program in SOLO of tracks, it could work as OFF, but showing SOLO, now we could program in track SOLO segments, if possible, that should be renderable, if not still it could be useful for quick experimenting.

Last edited by TonE; 04-07-2020 at 08:28 AM.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 12:56 PM   #33
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 783
Default

Added mute for an item (M). Also fixed a bug that caused an error when zooming in too far. Solo per item is not planned (or possible I think).
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 05:40 PM   #34
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,327
Default

Dear saike, thanks for the quick addition. Tested quickly, m is working on single items. However when selecting a block, it does not work for the entire block. Otherwise that is fantastic, very flexible, without having to switch to normal reaper arrange we can design the mutes nicely.

Sacrificing the key m, which might be needed for a later pattern, is ok I think so far, it does not happen often you create so many patterns per track. For those rare cases, one could find some workarounds I guess, for now it is a direct and elegant placement on the key 'm' I guess.

Now, regarding solo, it could be implemented, if above block muting would work especially as follows: Invert item selection in time selection (meaning block selection), then applying mute toggle on those items. Disabling solo would do same, invert item selection in block/time selection, mute toggle.

The solo idea I had mainly after watching one Ian Pooley video. Solo function as a mini break.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QJv9nnnQHRs#t=5m15s
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:43 AM   #35
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 783
Default

I don't really see the purpose of a solo pattern when you have solo track already. He even does a solo track in the video, not solo pattern.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:58 AM   #36
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,327
Default

The purpose is this: If you do solo track, it will be solo for the duration of the whole arrangement, this is ok for just playing around, testing, but this is not useful as in Atari ST Notator, if you want to achieve precise programmability of arrange, so you can render it out later. Now we have this feature already via item muting, solo feature would be only conviénience, making it easier and quicker, I mean the inverted selection and mute toggling.

Ok, if you do not get the idea or its usefullness, you can leave it out, I tried ot explain it abaove, it will not be world not working if this will not be added, as it is not anywhere else available in this exact form, but why should hackey not be more advanced what tools we know so far, it would only combine known similar or related concepts from elsewhere, like:
- Atari ST Notator: programmable arrange mute states, (we have already now for single items, not for block selection yet)
- General arrange technique (example: Ian Pooley with MPC): Solo as mini break. Yes we have already track solo, but this is not programmable, thus not fulfilling above Atari ST Notator criteria yet. Notator has even programmable "transpose" settings per arrange entry, but this we can leave out, from my point of view at least.

Of course those are nothing we could do already with normal Reaper arrange via its million actions already, here the idea is adding value to hackey patterns, so even new users who will discover hackey patterns in 5 years maybe, can say, wow, so many advanced and practical features already built in. This would be kind of my "quality standard" for suggesting new ideas. Is it practical? Easy, quick and direct programmable solo states, I would say, yes.

UPDATE: And for me a pattern is a track, because it is only a Reaper item. Like in buzz. Not like in protracker or fasttracker 2.
UPDATE 2: After rethinking, I think you can leave out this solo suggestion, because I would not use it that much as well, not worth putting the programming effort in it, as I have other ways achieving it in a more flexible way, in a non-limiting way. Mainly via midi-cc snapshots which control max_velocity and audio_volume, thus controlling mutes per track. And here I have already, freely selectable solo of tracks, and in a momentary form, not toggle form, more advanced, flexible and fluid workflow.

Last edited by TonE; Yesterday at 01:11 AM.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.