Old 02-09-2020, 03:46 PM   #121
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,372
Default

@n0ne
Wait, there is few issues with current ultraschall integration...


I will propose you another code as soon as I identified all the issues.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 11:45 PM   #122
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

OK. Thanks for the help!
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 04:25 AM   #123
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,372
Default

@n0ne
While trying to overcome ultraschall API issues, I end up with a working solutions without dependency. I'll extract the code later.


Meanwhile,


it seems that partial string match doesnt match of JS file name



See how meter doesn't reveal vumeter in fast finder FX while it do"es on FX browser.
Or maybe I don't understand the bug completly neverless, "js meter in filteer doesnt reveal "vumeter JS" for some reason.


Thx !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 10:21 AM   #124
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,372
Default

Ok so here is my code for applying FX chains files to takes :



https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScript...0to%20take.lua


it also uses mpl take extractor :



https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScript...TakeChunks.lua


(you can just copy these functions to your script, it is more a code snippet than a dependency).



It has been tested on various conditions (multiple takes, multiple FX, JS, multiple OS etc) and it seems to work well so far :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 10:06 AM   #125
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Thanks X-Raym! I'll dig in to that asap.

As for the JS search, I think it only looks in the description. But the result you are looking for could be done with "@js meter". Lmk if that works for you.
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 04:28 AM   #126
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 382
Default

After installing R6.04, i get this error when running script:
"Ini file does not exist: C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\REAPER/reaper-jsfx.ini"
(File is there ok. - NOT)
(Maybe that forward slash should be backslash? - NOT)

Ehh, EDIT: File was not there actually. Had to open Add FX window to re-create file. Just see, I'm not even using Reaper's Add FX window anymore… Guess I have to run it here and there, just to update file lists.

Last edited by sonicowl; 02-22-2020 at 04:33 AM.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 05:24 AM   #127
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
After installing R6.04, i get this error when running script:
"Ini file does not exist: C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\REAPER/reaper-jsfx.ini"
(File is there ok. - NOT)
(Maybe that forward slash should be backslash? - NOT)

Ehh, EDIT: File was not there actually. Had to open Add FX window to re-create file. Just see, I'm not even using Reaper's Add FX window anymore… Guess I have to run it here and there, just to update file lists.
Thanks Sonicowl, there was acutally a bug. Should be fixed now. I couldn't test it on Mac, but should be fine .
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 02:28 AM   #128
AndreiT
Human being with feelings
 
AndreiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 171
Default

Fantastic work! Thank you!
AndreiT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 08:15 AM   #129
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,789
Default

Love it !
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 09:34 AM   #130
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,074
Default

What an excellent contribution!!

Thanks so much!
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 01:33 AM   #131
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,925
Default

Many thx to OP !

I just installed the script.
I run it and then i see only 50 thirdparty plugins in the list, while i have way more thirdparty plugins installed.
Reaper's native plugins are not even in the list, also no track templates.

Also: when i click on a plugin in the list, that plugin isn't added to the FX chain of a selected Track and the script just closes.

Am i missing something ?

I am on OSX Catalina, Reaper mac version, latest.
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 06:15 AM   #132
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Many thx to OP !

I just installed the script.
I run it and then i see only 50 thirdparty plugins in the list, while i have way more thirdparty plugins installed.
Reaper's native plugins are not even in the list, also no track templates.

Also: when i click on a plugin in the list, that plugin isn't added to the FX chain of a selected Track and the script just closes.

Am i missing something ?

I am on OSX Catalina, Reaper mac version, latest.
It shows only the first 50, but when you start typing it selects fx among all your installed ones (and shows only first 50 results)
You can change 50 tonanother number I think. Maybe in the .ini file

G
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 07:03 AM   #133
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,925
Default

Aha, i get it now, thanks for your help !
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2020, 12:02 AM   #134
Tyrann0s
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Default

@n0ne

Hey I've found a little bug.

With 2 displays config if your main display is on right side and your second display is on left side running Fast FX Finder you will have an error, because it's save window.x value as negative number. It's still working as intended though

And thank you for this script it's amazing
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo_2020-03-02_14-48-09.jpg (16.5 KB, 26 views)
Tyrann0s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 02:19 AM   #135
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Ohh thanks for the feedback, will fix this!
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2020, 05:31 AM   #136
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 199
Default

I'm getting this lately, every time I launch the script:

Ini file does not exist: C:\Users\Roman Skorobagatko\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\reaper-jsfx.ini

How to fix this?
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2020, 05:37 AM   #137
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
File was not there actually. Had to open Add FX window to re-create file. Just see, I'm not even using Reaper's Add FX window anymore… Guess I have to run it here and there, just to update file lists.
This solved the issue
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 12:56 AM   #138
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Yeah I think installing reaper updates deletes the jsfx ini file. Opening the default FX browser recreates the file and resolves the issue. I'll add that to the error message on the next update
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 05:22 PM   #139
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,789
Default

Is there a setting to insert track templates at the same level as the selected track?
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 09:18 PM   #140
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,925
Default

I love this script very much, muchos gracias !

However, i experience that you must have a Track created+selected for the script to work.
I would like to see an option in the script that creates a new Track with the selected FX plugin or Instrument plugin inserted.

Thx in advance !
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 03:41 AM   #141
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,294
Default

Like ordering a drink. Cool, reaper community way.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 04:02 AM   #142
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
an option in the script that creates a new Track with the selected FX plugin or Instrument plugin inserted.
+1 for this!
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 06:57 AM   #143
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,372
Default

Report: if the console is restored with left corner witg a negative X value (aka, left corner offscreen), a console message appears:


jSettingsGet(): setting type does not match for: window_x. Wanted: number, got: string



Though, the position is restored well anyway.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 09:23 AM   #144
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Is there a setting to insert track templates at the same level as the selected track?
What do you mean by same level? For me track templates are inserted below the selected track.
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 09:25 AM   #145
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I love this script very much, muchos gracias !

However, i experience that you must have a Track created+selected for the script to work.
I would like to see an option in the script that creates a new Track with the selected FX plugin or Instrument plugin inserted.

Thx in advance !
Definitely open to looking at this, however right now I am personally doing this by making Track Templates for my instruments.

I'm assuming this would be mostly used for inserting instruments on a new track?
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 09:26 AM   #146
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Report: if the console is restored with left corner witg a negative X value (aka, left corner offscreen), a console message appears:


jSettingsGet(): setting type does not match for: window_x. Wanted: number, got: string



Though, the position is restored well anyway.
Thanks Ray, I heard about this bug, its on the list
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 09:46 AM   #147
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ne View Post
What do you mean by same level? For me track templates are inserted below the selected track.
I see what's happening now. If I select a child track and the track below it is at a higher parent level then it puts it at that level when I insert a track template. If there's a way to stop that, I'd be happy to do it.

I think the inserted template track should always be put at the same indent level as the currently selected track.

Last edited by Coachz; 03-11-2020 at 02:34 PM.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2020, 02:17 AM   #148
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 310
Default

thx for this handy feature!
I found after inserting FX by
selecting FX chain.
the FX chain window doesn't show up automatically.
is thrr anything I need to tweak 1st ?
__________________
Reaper 6.05 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.999 / Ultraschall API: v43006.00

Last edited by todoublez; 03-13-2020 at 02:24 AM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2020, 04:37 AM   #149
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
thx for this handy feature!
I found after inserting FX by
selecting FX chain.
the FX chain window doesn't show up automatically.
is thrr anything I need to tweak 1st ?
Do you have a selected track? Do you mean the fx is not loaded or the fx window does not open automatically?
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2020, 06:42 AM   #150
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Do you have a selected track? Do you mean the fx is not loaded or the fx window does not open automatically?
Hi Coachz !
yes I did select track,
I mean I saw it inserted FX as I expected, but the FX window won't pops out automatically , this only happens when I inserted by fx-chain.
if I insert by VST it wrks normally.

here's my video: (the 2nd test is VST)


I was expecting it would open target track's FX-Chian window if I insert by FX-chain.
__________________
Reaper 6.05 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.999 / Ultraschall API: v43006.00

Last edited by todoublez; 03-13-2020 at 06:51 AM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2020, 09:06 AM   #151
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Hi Coachz !
yes I did select track,
I mean I saw it inserted FX as I expected, but the FX window won't pops out automatically , this only happens when I inserted by fx-chain.
if I insert by VST it wrks normally.

here's my video: (the 2nd test is VST)


I was expecting it would open target track's FX-Chian window if I insert by FX-chain.
Cool, maybe he can provide an option for that. Would be cool if in the effects list if you just hit enter it would not open the window and if you like alt click or something that you would get it opened.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 10:14 AM   #152
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Hi all! New version is up!

0.7.24
+ Fix negative screen coordinates error message
+ Updated error message when JSFX ini file does not exist. Updating Reaper deletes this file and you need to run the default FX browser once.
+ Added colors for different type's of FX
+ Added option to float fx windows after adding FXCHAIN

Not entirely sure about adding FX on a new track as this can be easily done by adding a new track or using Track Templates (which gives users way more flexibility as well).

Hope everyone is staying healthy!
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 10:46 AM   #153
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,925
Default

Thanks a bunch !!
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 08:55 PM   #154
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ne View Post
+ Added option to float fx windows after adding FXCHAIN
Hi thx for the updates !
I'm not sure, but float windows after adding FXCHAIN seems not wrking on my end.
Is thrr something I missed ?

(VST / AU they float just like b4.)

here's my video
__________________
Reaper 6.05 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.999 / Ultraschall API: v43006.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2020, 06:27 AM   #155
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,372
Default

Thanks for the colored results ! Nice UX improvements !


for the overlap issue,




I think one single background rectangle at right edge with label size max with could do it, it would have just to be drawn before labels and afther results names.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2020, 02:05 AM   #156
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Hi thx for the updates !
I'm not sure, but float windows after adding FXCHAIN seems not wrking on my end.
Is thrr something I missed ?
Make sure you set the option in the ini file (default is off):
fxchain_float_windows=true


@Ray: ohh that looks gross, will have to fix that!
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2020, 03:21 AM   #157
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,925
Default

If i may, regarding a FR:

I do like having the option in the Script to create a new track under a selected track and then bring up the FX chooser window, to pick a plugin, which gets inserted onto that new track.

Just my humble 0.02 ofcourse !
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2020, 01:48 PM   #158
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 660
Default

Hi, is there a way to search only one type of item? E.g. I want to search only FX Chain, I could write "/CH Comp" and it finds all Chains with Comp in the name but not VST3 FX with Comp in it...

thanks
g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2020, 01:54 PM   #159
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Yes, you can use the tags, @chain for example
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2020, 06:39 PM   #160
lexomir
Human being with feelings
 
lexomir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
If i may, regarding a FR:

I do like having the option in the Script to create a new track under a selected track and then bring up the FX chooser window, to pick a plugin, which gets inserted onto that new track.

Just my humble 0.02 ofcourse !
Can't you do this with a custom action?
- Insert new track
- n0ne_Fast Fx Finder.lua
lexomir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.