Old 01-19-2020, 08:04 AM   #1
sethman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 6
Default VSTs not being scanned after upgrade

I just downloaded and upgraded Reaper to v6.03 and now the vast majority of my VSTs are no longer available. To troubleshoot I've:
-rescanned
-cleared cache and rescanned
-deleted and re-added my folders to the VST paths
-created new folders, moved my VSTs to them, and added those folders to the directory path

Nothing seems to allow roughly 70% of my existing VSTs to be re-discovered. What can I do to get them back?
sethman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 11:00 AM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,229
Default

are they Waves plugins? I don't use them myself but i've seen several threads where people have issues of some sort.

or if the common link between the plugins not showing is the bit version, maybe you have downloaded / installed the "wrong" version of Reaper - 32bit instead of 64bit - or didn't enable bridging support when installing?
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 08:11 AM   #3
sethman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 6
Default

Running the x64 version - not sure Waves plugins refers to. Regardless, these are numerous VSTs that have been downloaded over time and worked fine until the latest version update.

Is there a recommendation to uninstall Reaper and re-install in an attempt to rediscover all the .dll files? I assume I can reapply my license key?
sethman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 03:01 PM   #4
sethman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 6
Default

Been doing some searches on the problem and I see that the reaper-vstplugins64 .ini file is a good place to start. I renamed it and re-started Reaper which recreated the file but the same VSTs still won't show. Below is a partial listing of the file's contents showing that it's discovered all my VSTs but all those that are no longer in Reaper have the same representation - no "," or 10 digit code following the name of the dll. What would cause this behavior?

Azurite_x64.dll=5BCE237C6EA1D401,1146175834,Azurit e (Distorque)
Azurite.dll=85991C7C6EA1D401
DJinnDrumVST2_x64.dll=9304E5052590D501,1785294446, DjinnDrum (simplerecorder.free.fr)!!!VSTi
DJinnDrumVST2.dll=8D3F3E062590D501
Drumatic_3.dll=0B2E50E677CDD501
DSK_Elektrik_Keyz.dll=29B1954D2CE0D401
DSK_Overture.dll=00FE08C54260CB01
DSK_RhodeZ.dll=3977B0572CE0D401
dynamite_cowbell.dll=420CACF74AE6D401
Grooove_BPB.dll=00A8FFFAF45CD201,1198670416,Grooov e BPB (brunsandspork) (6 out)!!!VSTi
TAL_BassLine.dll=14A36403969CD401,943142247,TAL-BassLine - TAL (TAL - Togu Audio Line)!!!VSTi
TAL_Reverb_4_64.dll=94A99649E0E0D401,1919243828,TA L Reverb 4 Plugin (TAL-Togu Audio Line)
TAL_Reverb_4_64.vst3=6859A049E0E0D401,344897816,TA L Reverb 4 Plugin (TAL-Togu Audio Line)
TAL_Reverb_4.dll=876BDA49E0E0D401
TAL_Reverb_4.vst3=E2C2E149E0E0D401
TyrellN6_x64_.dll=0057C41FCC02D101,1952017974,Tyre llN6 (u-he)!!!VSTi
TyrellN6.dll=0097E23ACB02D101
SL_Drums_3.dll=CEB45B93259ED401
ersdrums.dll=B5EC93D7D39BD401
Lokomotiv.dll=0054333104BDCF01,1164863585,Lokomoti v (ArchetypeInst)!!!VSTi
Neo_Piano_x64.dll=009F52992E7AD401,1313884466,NeoP iano (SoundMagic (Wang YiChi))!!!VSTi
Drum_Pro_64.dll=00A214B9F21AD101,1514754133,Drum Pro 64 (StudioLinkedVST) (32 out)!!!VSTi
BC_Chorus_4_VST_Mono_.dll=00E01CD1698DD401
BC_Chorus_4_VST_Stereo_.dll=00015E236A8DD401
Drum_Pro_32.dll=007B5B8FF21AD101
Grooove_BPB.vst3=00273E31F75CD201,1510987060,Grooo ve BPB (brunsandspork) (6 out)!!!VSTi
sethman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 06:13 PM   #5
Trav
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 45
Default

I had almost the same experience, but on after an earlier update. Not sure if that was a coincidence or now. I lost almost all my VSTs/VSTIs except for the stock Reapers plugs. Very frustrating. Good luck with yours!
Trav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 05:08 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,247
Default

I'm going to guess that those plug-ins with the shorter lines are 32-bit plug-ins. As you are running Reaper 64-bit you would need to select the 32-bit bridge module using Reaper's installation.

But the best thing to do is install the 64-bit editions on the plug-ins that are missing.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 03:01 PM   #7
sethman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 6
Default

Appreciate the suggestion to review whether they are 32-bit. I reinstalled 6.03 and checked off the Optional bridging module (which I never had installed before) and selected Automatic Bridging in the compatibility window.

Cleared cache and rescanned but still don't get any of those VSTs to populate. If this is a 32-bit issue I'm perplexed as a) these appear to be popular VSTs that only offer one version of the plugin [no differentiation between 32- and 64-bit] and b) it has not been an issue for me prior to the 6.03 update.

I'm also attempting to download new VSTs just to test, and I'm struggling to get anything to load. Amongst others I've downloaded the poplular DVS Saxophone VST as a test - and like the rest it gets scanned, shows up in the .ini file but without any code attached to it (see the last line) and so it won't show up in the Browse FX window.

TS_808_Mono.dll=003DEE33B3CFD501
TS_808_Stereo.dll=F8642A34B3CFD501
DSK_Brass.dll=6F98CC87B3CFD501
_LABS__Brasslab_VST.dll=FD41363CF7E0D401
Azurite_x64.dll=5BCE237C6EA1D401,1146175834,Azurit e (Distorque)
Azurite.dll=85991C7C6EA1D401
DJinnDrumVST2_x64.dll=9304E5052590D501,1785294446, DjinnDrum (simplerecorder.free.fr)!!!VSTi
DJinnDrumVST2.dll=8D3F3E062590D501
Drumatic_3.dll=0B2E50E677CDD501
DSK_Elektrik_Keyz.dll=29B1954D2CE0D401
DSK_Overture.dll=00FE08C54260CB01
DSK_RhodeZ.dll=3977B0572CE0D401
dynamite_cowbell.dll=420CACF74AE6D401
Grooove_BPB.dll=00A8FFFAF45CD201,1198670416,Grooov e BPB (brunsandspork) (6 out)!!!VSTi
TAL_BassLine.dll=14A36403969CD401,943142247,TAL-BassLine - TAL (TAL - Togu Audio Line)!!!VSTi
TAL_Reverb_4_64.dll=94A99649E0E0D401,1919243828,TA L Reverb 4 Plugin (TAL-Togu Audio Line)
TAL_Reverb_4_64.vst3=6859A049E0E0D401,344897816,TA L Reverb 4 Plugin (TAL-Togu Audio Line)
TAL_Reverb_4.dll=876BDA49E0E0D401
TAL_Reverb_4.vst3=E2C2E149E0E0D401
TyrellN6_x64_.dll=0057C41FCC02D101,1952017974,Tyre llN6 (u-he)!!!VSTi
TyrellN6.dll=0097E23ACB02D101
SL_Drums_3.dll=CEB45B93259ED401
ersdrums.dll=B5EC93D7D39BD401
Lokomotiv.dll=0054333104BDCF01,1164863585,Lokomoti v (ArchetypeInst)!!!VSTi
Neo_Piano_x64.dll=009F52992E7AD401,1313884466,NeoP iano (SoundMagic (Wang YiChi))!!!VSTi
Drum_Pro_64.dll=00A214B9F21AD101,1514754133,Drum Pro 64 (StudioLinkedVST) (32 out)!!!VSTi
BC_Chorus_4_VST_Mono_.dll=00E01CD1698DD401
BC_Chorus_4_VST_Stereo_.dll=00015E236A8DD401
Drum_Pro_32.dll=007B5B8FF21AD101
Grooove_BPB.vst3=00273E31F75CD201,1510987060,Grooo ve BPB (brunsandspork) (6 out)!!!VSTi
dvs_saxophone.dll=8A484BC2A5D0D501
sethman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 03:29 PM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,658
Default

Might be worth downloading a free 64bit plug & installing that to see if it shows up.

This is definitely looking like some sort of problem with 32bit only plugins on your system. (headscratch)

One other possible hiccup. Reaper has a rule about what order it scans plugins. I cant for the life of me remember which way round it works, but if you put the 32 paths first & 64 paths second in your list, it will scan in and select one before the other, which means of you have your system scanning so the 32 bit plugs show up first, it could well be the cause of the disappearing plugins. (or it could be the other way round of course) Check it out either in the user guide or Kenny Gioia`s free video tutorial on reaper setup.

EDIT: Just had another look & it occurred to me that a few of your plugs show up as "working in 32 or 64 bit windows" which doesn't necessarily mean that the plugin itself is actually available in 32 and 64, just that the 32 bit version will work in 64bit windows!
This and the rest is the reason I now only have a couple of 32bit plugs left on my machine & one of them is based around my UAD-I cards.

Go all 64bit if you can. plenty of great free 64bit stuff out there nowadays, so very little need for the older 32 bit plugs.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????

Last edited by ivansc; 01-21-2020 at 03:36 PM.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 06:10 AM   #9
sethman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you for the response. I've been advised that the VSTs in questions are now blacklisted based on being either 32-bit or developed prior to 2009 via SynthEdit.

My question then is how do I determine ahead of time whether a VST will work since my focus has been to uncover free VSTs to support my casual (but highly engaged) use of Reaper? My process has been to research highly recommended plug-ins via the web and try them out - I've not seen any guidance on when they were developed, whether they are 64-bit or not.

Thank you again Forum community! I've enjoyed using learning and using Reaper and look forward to continuing to do so.
sethman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 06:52 AM   #10
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,658
Default

Visit the BedroomProducers Blog also there is a Going all freeware, well almost thread on here that is a goldmine.
As far as knowing if stuff will work reliably on a modern syste, the short answer is to start looking at things like the date that a plug first became available, then check to see if it specifically says it has a 32 and a 64 bit version. In most cases you can tell the plugin not to install its 32 bit version, so no big deal. ANd of course when in doubt, ask us here.

Always glad to help.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.