Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2020, 10:50 AM   #1
Super 8
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
Default Reaper in Ubuntu killing audio in other apps

Starting Reaper stops audio in Spotify and also stops Youtube. Closing Reaper resolves the issue. I'd like to run them all. I'm new to Ubuntu AND Reaper and still trying to understand how everything works. Thank a lot!
Super 8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2020, 05:06 PM   #2
sub26nico
Human being with feelings
 
sub26nico's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 181
Default

Are you using Jack or Alsa as sound server ?
If the answer is Jack, you need the pulseaudio-jack bridge (pulseaudio-module-jack) to use both Reaper and sounds from your web browser.
sub26nico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 01:19 AM   #3
biopsin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: oslo
Posts: 57
Default

Yea, I too was hoping I could fool Reaper to swallow a loopback/dmix combo, but it won't at least I'm not able to find the right way..
Thing is I'm not able to use a pcm plug device like in browser/mpv/sweep and so on
__________________
Voidlinux_glibc / gcc_9.3 / libSwell_GDK2 /
Reaper_5.99 / NI_KA2 / Dynaudio_BM6

Last edited by biopsin; 02-07-2020 at 01:28 AM.
biopsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 12:43 AM   #4
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 436
Default

There is some info at the bottom of this page discussing
things that might be of help, Netflix with jack items running etc
Looks pretty easy, add a ppa for 'hal' with pasted commands,
and a few other steps.
Good luck

https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...58643#p7658643
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 10:52 AM   #5
Super 8
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sub26nico View Post
Are you using Jack or Alsa as sound server ?
If the answer is Jack, you need the pulseaudio-jack bridge (pulseaudio-module-jack) to use both Reaper and sounds from your web browser.

I'm using Alsa. Using Jack seems to stop audio and even my internet connection. It also doesn't appear to see my audio interface. Using Alsa shows my audio interface in Reaper's preferences and works fine, but kills audio in any other apps.
Super 8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 11:28 AM   #6
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Super 8 View Post
I'm using Alsa. Using Jack seems to stop audio and even my internet connection. It also doesn't appear to see my audio interface. Using Alsa shows my audio interface in Reaper's preferences and works fine, but kills audio in any other apps.
Make sure "Auto-Suspend Pulse Audio" isn't checked on REAPER's audio device panel. The default is checked on that item so REAPER gets exclusive control of the sound device.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 11:13 AM   #7
Super 8
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Well, that solved the issue with audio in other apps but kill the audio in Reaper. I get an error from Reaper that it can't open audio device.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Make sure "Auto-Suspend Pulse Audio" isn't checked on REAPER's audio device panel. The default is checked on that item so REAPER gets exclusive control of the sound device.
Super 8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 02:00 PM   #8
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,320
Default

Not really surprised. That's why the default for that option is to disable Pulse while REAPER is using the audio device. I've personally always used separate audio devices for the OS and for REAPER, even ten years ago with Windows.

Currently I use the on-board audio from my motherboard for the OS and use my external USB audio interface exclusively for REAPER.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:34 AM   #9
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,821
Default

The best way to get this working is to use JACK and the pulseaudio to JACK bridge. This way JACK controls the soundcard and reaper can output to it. All the normal desktop can also output audio via pulseadio and have it sent to JACK too.

If you use JACK2 and a properly setup distro it ought to be more or less automatic, but if it doesn't work you might have to fiddle with it.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2020, 11:40 AM   #10
Steven Jay Cohen
Human being with feelings
 
Steven Jay Cohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Easthampton, MA
Posts: 71
Default try UbuntuStudio

UbuntuStudio comes with Jack and PulseAudio already bridged out of the box. So, if you don't want to mess with settings, and you want to let the uber-geeks at Canonical figure it all out for you, Studio is dead simple.
__________________
Steven Jay CohenAudiobooks recorded with Reaper

AudioTechnica AT4047/SVAudient id4 • 3.1GHz Quad Core i5 - Ubuntu Studio
Steven Jay Cohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.