Old 04-10-2019, 10:32 AM   #1
SebyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 193
Default Console 1 VST3 plugin Stuttering/glitching

Hi, I don't know what to do, when I add on instance of Console1 plugin on a track and I enter into monitor input, I hear the sound stuttering/glitching. As soon as I bypass the plugin, it stopped.
The normal version of the plugin is perfect.
can you help me please?

tks
Seby
Attached Files
File Type: zip Buzzing Problem.zip (446.6 KB, 23 views)
File Type: zip Another example.zip (579.9 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by SebyMusic; 04-10-2019 at 10:56 AM.
SebyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 02:37 PM   #2
Ramirez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pwllheli, Wales
Posts: 15
Default

Hi,
I experienced something very similar recently. I thought it was a new system I was setting up (new Microsoft Surface Pro 6 and RME Babyface Pro). Previous system (Surface Pro 4) was working fine with the Console 1 VST3, but the new one wasn't.
I realised I was running a newer version of Console 1 on the new system, so I e-mailed Softube explaining the problem and asking if they could send me a link to an older version. They did just that, and now it works fine (the version that works fine for me is 2.4.74). I hope they're looking into it. I suggest you contact them as well so they know a few of us are having problems.


I don't think it's Reaper-specific - I had it happen on different DAWs as well.


Aled
Ramirez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 02:18 PM   #3
KranVaux
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 15
Default

I also have been having glitching/lag/dropout problems with console 1 in Reaper. Took me way too long to track down the culprit at first thinking it may be my computer, interface, etc. Getting ready to contact Softube and let them know, also will ask for that version number you recommended. Hopefully it will rectify the issue for me, really slowing down my work. Just thought I'd hop on the thread here and see if anyone's had any success solving this problem since the last post??
KranVaux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 09:08 PM   #4
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 845
Default

Thank god others have seen this.. I've been in contact with them for about 2 months.. and they don't have an answer.

So far they told me to change anticipative fx processing from 200 to 600 which then of course makes your metering even farther behind then normal Reaper which still isn't fast metering.

I've had to big mixes I had to move that 200 up and even raise my buffer size.
just to get thru mixing them.

but I already had console1 in so needed to complete mix.. when I was done I tested removing them.. set anticipative fx processing back to 200 and put my buffer back done to either 256 or 512 and no glitching.. but soon as I put console 1 back.. glitching again..
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 01:47 PM   #5
KranVaux
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 15
Default

Have you tried using the older version 2.4.74 of Console 1?
KranVaux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 01:50 PM   #6
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 845
Default

I believe so but canít remember.. I asked Softube for old archived site.. and all the versions are newer then what I use to have running successfully.. should have never upgraded.. but in the past I never had trouble with their updates..
I purchased Neve console and when I went to install saw a reminder for console update.. thought why not..sorry I did that.
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 06:02 PM   #7
stancrump
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
Default Console 1 2.4.74 download?

Does anybody have a link to this version?
Thanks in advance.
stancrump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 04:03 PM   #8
Ramirez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pwllheli, Wales
Posts: 15
Default

I'm still having these issues with the latest version of Console 1, which is a shame as the Console 1 Fader looks tempting. I've contacted Softube about this again, and would recommend that you do to if you're having problems.

In the meantime, here's the link I received from Softube with the 2.4.74 version, which works fine for me.

Incidentally, if someone from Softube is around here - if I shouldn't post this on a public forum please let me know and I'll take it down immediately.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/7houy89af...N8yIa8ZCa?dl=0
Ramirez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 07:47 AM   #9
Svama
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 19
Default

This problem does only exist on Windows? I’m also having these issues and have already e-mailed Softube. Really bad and slow support. They don’t answer or maybe after weeks. Think I will sell the unit which I love, bit drivers are a real problem!

Does the older version fix the problem for you?
Svama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 04:36 AM   #10
uksnowy
Human being with feelings
 
uksnowy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 6950 DK
Posts: 485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svama View Post
This problem does only exist on Windows? Iím also having these issues and have already e-mailed Softube. Really bad and slow support. They donít answer or maybe after weeks. Think I will sell the unit which I love, bit drivers are a real problem!

Does the older version fix the problem for you?
Is this true? I have been holding off getting Console 1 because of this concern but if it is Mac only then I need not worry. Right?
__________________
REAPING HAVOC SINCE 2008
uksnowy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 04:49 AM   #11
Ramirez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pwllheli, Wales
Posts: 15
Default

Iím on Windows 10, Microsoft Surface Pro 6.

Still having the same problems with the latest version, so Iím still using 2.4.74 which works great.

If I get the chance this week Iím going to
test on a couple of different systems.
Ramirez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2019, 12:21 PM   #12
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brandenburg
Posts: 38
Default

Iīm having the same issue when using the vst3.
Wrote an email today, hope they recognize that some of their user have trouble with the vst3 version.

My system: Win 10 Intel i5/i6(?)
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2019, 01:25 PM   #13
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brandenburg
Posts: 38
Default

In Studio One with the console vst3 everything works well.
No gliches or drops ...

Well, whose problem is it? Softube or Reaper?
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 12:38 PM   #14
Erriez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 161
Default

Now I have the same stuttering/glitches with Console 1 v2.4.92 (64bit) VST3 and Reaper v6.03/x64 on Windows 10. VST2 plugin works without glitches, but cannot detect the track name which is big limitation.

My previous version 2.4.50 worked perfect, but I lost the setup.

I've contacted Softube to send me a download link to the previous version 2.4.74 as mentioned in this thread as working version. I also described a simple test case, reproducible on an old Intel I7 and new AMD 3700X X570:

1. Install the latest version of Reaper v6.03/x64 on Windows 10.
2. Install Console 1 latest version 2.4.92 (64bit), revision 277405.
3. Insert the Console 1 plugin (VST3) on an audio track.
4. Play some sound on this track and audio hickup occurs within seconds.
5. Remove the Console 1 plugin and all hickups are gone.

Audio interface or audio latency settings does not matter. (Using RME Fireface 802 USB 48kHz 24bit, buffering 64 samples = 1.8ms ASIO)
No need to connect the Console 1 hardware, because this problem is located inside the VST3 plugin.

I'll keep you informed about Softube's response.
Erriez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 01:21 PM   #15
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brandenburg
Posts: 38
Default

Ok, sorry for that! Maybe i can help.
Last time i asked the support of softube, they send me a link (dropbox) for
several setup files.
They told me to use the "Softube Console 1 Installer (64-bit) 2.4.74 r281289.exe"
After installing this version i could use the console 1 as a vst3 plugin without glitches ...

But only one issue remains ...
After starting my Win PC (Win 10) i have to reconnect the conole 1 maualy...it was conected to USB 3.
I moved it to USB 2, issue was solved.

If you need the mentioned setup file , i can send it to you.

Felix
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 01:41 PM   #16
Erriez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 161
Default

I've successfully installed v2.4.74 and works perfect according to your instructions.

Thanks Felix, you saved my day and Console 1! Otherwise I also considered to sell the device. I think it is easy for Softube to reproduce it and revert the latest changes.

Quote:
After starting my Win PC (Win 10) i have to reconnect the console 1 manually...it was connected to USB 3.
I moved it to USB 2, issue was solved.
Do you have a revision I or MkII? I own the revision I and had also USB connection problems like Error 12 at startup and after minutes or hours. Solution was to replace the ASRock Extreme4 Z97 motherboard, because the USB ports did not work reliable.

Same for me: The USB 2.0 port works fine on multiple computers without using a USB hub. Now I'm testing the Console on a new computer and seems to work.
Erriez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 01:52 PM   #17
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brandenburg
Posts: 38
Default

Cool.

I am using console 2, because i bought it new in December last year including the American Channel for free.

I hope that softube is working on a stable vst3 version for reaper users :-))

Have a nice evening!

Cheers!
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 01:53 PM   #18
Erriez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 161
Default

This morning I received an answer from Softube:

Quote:
Unfortunately this is a known bug. We seam to have solved this now and hopefully it's in our next release.

Until then, here's the link to the installer:

Same link as posted in #8

Note that our products released in 2.4.83 or newer releases will not be available in 32-bit.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, and I'll get back to you as soon as I can!

Let's wait for Softube's fixed version. For now SHA-256:
83314FABE4010E6360E87F66767E747253AFA74EB4FFA9252E 3850BE01767BF1 Softube Console 1 Installer (64-bit) 2.4.74 r281289.exe Works
B52A241A3DF8179C1451E1F809FF97C02ADC7694418C1FB84A 10B54B28DC8E4E Softube Console 1 Installer (64-bit) 2.4.92 r285976.exe Does not work

Let's wait for the fixed version.
Erriez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 08:10 AM   #19
SebyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 193
Default Same here again

I've started that thread a long time ago and I completly forgot about it. I just did an update and still had those glitches LOL.
I found my own thread about the problem and had to go back to older drivers.
Incredible how Softube is bad at their drivers.
Seby
SebyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 03:00 AM   #20
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,602
Default

ThatĎs a long time to keep such a bug alive.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 05:38 AM   #21
brightonbob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sussex, UK
Posts: 8
Default Ongoing - Update

Hi All

I have Softube Console 1 which has glitches on latest version. Also glitches in Bitwig. I did not see this thread before I purchased! I contacted Softube support and they said on 22 Jan:
1) They would update their web site's known problems with glitch issue for Reaper and Bitwig.
2)The Softube bug-reporting system says both issues, Reaper and Bitwig, are solved. If nothing extremely unexpected happens, the fixes will be in our next release. No ETA.

Ta
BB
__________________
Happy, registered/paid owner of a Reaper license
brightonbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 07:34 AM   #22
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brandenburg
Posts: 38
Default Update...

Got a email from support today:

This is David at the Softube Support. I hope you're doing well!

We have now released a new software version, which should address the issue you've reported.

Could you please update to the latest version (2.4.93/94), and let me know if that helps?

Thanks again for your patience and support!

Best regards,
David

David Gustafsson
Customer Support
Softube AB
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 12:10 PM   #23
Erriez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 161
Default

I received the same email from David. Good news! The latest Console 1 v2.4.93 64-bit VST3 works perfect with my REAPER 6.04 on Windows 10. I did not notice any problems so far.

You can download it from your Softube account:
https://www.softube.com/login
Erriez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 05:08 PM   #24
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 469
Default

Same. I installed the update yesterday and Console 1 and Reaper are playing nicely with each other.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro | i7-6700K 4.00GHz | GA-Z170X-UD5 | 32 GB | nVIDIA GTX 1050ti | Audient iD22 & ASP800 | NI Komplete S49 | Reaper 6 | Pro Tools 2019.12 | Studio One 4.6.1 | Komplete 10 | Omnisphere 2
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 04:46 PM   #25
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 522
Default

Yep, I've been nagging them about this since June. I've been on 2.74 for ages. It was causing rt cpu of up to 40% with a project of 64 empty tracks. Compared with 1.5% on 2.74.
The issue seems to be finally fixed. And I checked bitwig and its fixed there too.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.