Old 02-18-2020, 08:37 AM   #1
Noodlemeister
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
Default Midi interface not recognised

Hi
Relative newbie (still). As I work away a lot I only get to Ďplayí with my stuff seldomly (hence my newbie status)
My problem is that, now I have my midi and audio interfaces cabled up properly, they are not recognised when I go in to Preferences and then Devices / Midi Devices. The only thing thatís showing is my pc! Iíve Enabled that but why is that showing and my midi interface and hardware synths arenít?
Any help would be gratefully appreciated.
Iím getting in to this at a relatively late stage in my life and itís like learning a different language, so please go easy on me
Thanks in advance
Noodlemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 09:18 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,476
Default

Name your device/s so we know what we're dealing with and check if they show up in Windows device manager.
And may be worth detailing what your idea of "properly cabled up" is.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 10:03 AM   #3
Spine Of God
Human being with feelings
 
Spine Of God's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Socialist Utopia
Posts: 25
Default

I recognized myself from the OP, this was me about 18-24 mths ago.

My MIDI chaos was sorted by... I canít even remember 100% but it was related to the drivers. I needed to fix my ASIO drivers (preferences/audio/device) so that my workhorse name (duo-capture ex/where your MIDI cable connects to) was named on that dropdown menu you see over there. Very basic, but kinda hidden from my nooby eyes.

Canít say if this helps... but like the previous response suggests, post a list of your gear here, so Iím pretty sure you will get a fix real soon! Good luck from another noob, regardless!
Spine Of God is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 12:46 PM   #4
Noodlemeister
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Name your device/s so we know what we're dealing with and check if they show up in Windows device manager.
And may be worth detailing what your idea of "properly cabled up" is.
Many thanks
My device is an iConnectivity Mio10 MIDI Interface with various hardware synths (Fantom, virus, anx1, jo8000, system 8) connected via 5-pin DIN
Noodlemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 01:48 PM   #5
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,476
Default

Do you see it in device manager?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 05:08 AM   #6
Noodlemeister
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Do you see it in device manager?
Sorry for the delay. No, itís not there
Noodlemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 05:46 AM   #7
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,669
Default

Are you already using the connectivity software they supply with it to set up your connections? Not familiar with this one, but I had an Akai 12x12 MIDI patchbay years ago which was not USB-compliant & it worked just fine off the MIDI I/O of my actual interface, but of course nothing ever showed up in reaper apart from the initial MIDI I/O for the interface. Unless they ahve really worked some super magic here, I dont see how your external devices are going to show up in any DAW, let alone Reaper.

Might be worth asking the manufacturers though....

I also found this on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yMmluwFdsXU
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????

Last edited by ivansc; 02-23-2020 at 05:55 AM.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 01:28 PM   #8
Noodlemeister
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Are you already using the connectivity software they supply with it to set up your connections? Not familiar with this one, but I had an Akai 12x12 MIDI patchbay years ago which was not USB-compliant & it worked just fine off the MIDI I/O of my actual interface, but of course nothing ever showed up in reaper apart from the initial MIDI I/O for the interface. Unless they ahve really worked some super magic here, I dont see how your external devices are going to show up in any DAW, let alone Reaper.

Might be worth asking the manufacturers though....

I also found this on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yMmluwFdsXU
Many thanks. Iíve seen the YouTube vid. Tbh I didnít really follow most of it. For a moderately intelligent guy Iím feeling a bit stupid.
No I wasnít already using the iConnectivity software. Itís all totally new to me
Noodlemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:20 PM   #9
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noodlemeister View Post
Many thanks
My device is an iConnectivity Mio10 MIDI Interface with various hardware synths (Fantom, virus, anx1, jo8000, system 8) connected via 5-pin DIN
presumably you have the Mio10 connecred to the computer with a USB cable?
I understand the Mio is USB class compliant so it's not strictly necessary to install the software for it, but it'll probably make things easier if you do.
Once you've installed the software maybe post a screen capture of your preferences / MIDI devices here so people can help you troubleshoot, if you still can't get it working.
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.