Old 02-25-2020, 05:50 AM   #1
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 980
Default Musical chords visible on Main Toolbar

Reaper makes it possible for those who want to know the chords on the media item to just switch to musical notation view on the Midi editor , right click , chords and identify chords on editor grid! It's great, works OK.
My request is, and i´ve been looking at some threads from the past and google it, to make Reaper able to have at the main toolbar, always visible a chord display for all midi input devices.
For teaching purposes i find that the Chord detector from Apple Logic Pro is such a great feature when it comes to teach music.

For now i´m using the midiChrodanalyser plugin , on which i make a separate tracks for it and send my midi tracks to, so i can analyse, but being Reaper such a customizable tool for all music /audio professionals , this would be a great feature to add.
Correct me if i am wrong in anything , and probably there are some workarounds for make it possible. i´m not aware of all possibilities , so sorry for that.

All the best.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 08:21 AM   #2
chema001
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 18
Default

+1 The old Logic 5.5 for Windows did it in 2002.
chema001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2020, 07:39 AM   #3
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 252
Default

+1 that's a very old request and many posts talked about this. Chords recognizer in the notation editor works very well, but as we couldn't see the chords neither in the "Text events" CC lane nor in the item itself in the arrange view or in another lane in the ruler, this is quite an unusable option :-/
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 12:58 PM   #4
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chema001 View Post
+1 The old Logic 5.5 for Windows did it in 2002.
How would you display chords in Logic 5.5? Have never come across this feature.
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 01:22 PM   #5
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One View Post
How would you display chords in Logic 5.5? Have never come across this feature.
It did it in the transport area. When you played a chord in real time from your controller it displayed the chord in the transport. It was always listening to live midi input. Wasn't perfect but worked pretty well actually.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 10:09 PM   #6
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 319
Default

+1 Please
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 05:15 AM   #7
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 252
Default

Perhaps you could look at this post, it's a kind of workaround :

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=232573
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 10:50 AM   #8
chema001
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 18
Default

I'm sure Reaper has got the knowklegde to do it, because the "scale finder" does it more or less.
chema001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 12:02 PM   #9
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
It did it in the transport area. When you played a chord in real time from your controller it displayed the chord in the transport. It was always listening to live midi input. Wasn't perfect but worked pretty well actually.
Thank you for the info
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 02:16 PM   #10
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 980
Default

Basically they need to add something on the view menu (chords viewer for example) that makes it possible to detect any incoming midi from virtual / controller and tells the user what chord is.. Thats my first guess.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 02:56 PM   #11
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,934
Default

Exactly ...🙏🏼
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.