Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-02-2024, 12:07 AM   #1
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,691
Default Not showing all FX windows when inserting an FX chain?

Hello,

When I insert a simple FX, I want the FX showing up. But when inserting a whole FX chain I don't want 10 floating windows suddenly appear on the screen.

Is that possible?

Thanks,

creal.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 12:38 AM   #2
elcalen
Human being with feelings
 
elcalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 883
Default

I can't immediately see a way to treat individual FX and chains differently when adding.

This is not really a solution, but there is a preference: "Auto-open FX windows after quick-add". This won't affect FX added via the FX Browser, but it will affect FX added via the context menu when right-clicking on the FX button or an FX slot in the panel. So if you normally add FX via the FX Browser, you could have that option disabled and add your chains via the context menu, and no windows will be opened.
__________________
Artist name Ben Enkindle. Making electronic music exclusively with Linux software.
elcalen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 12:51 AM   #3
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,691
Default

Thanks for your reply.

I always use the quick-add action to add FX, but I'm sure that option will help some people looking for a workaround for that issue.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 01:46 AM   #4
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 12,210
Default

Disable Auto-float newly created FX windows in Prefs, Plug-ins.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 01:58 AM   #5
Scoops
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 102
Default

This is interesting,

When I add an FX chain to a track, it opens the FX window.
When I add an FX chain to the Master Buss, it opens each of the individual FX on top of one another.
Scoops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 02:04 AM   #6
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Disable Auto-float newly created FX windows in Prefs, Plug-ins.
Great, thank you!

Now single FX added show up as floated windows but when I add an FX chain, the chain appears instead.

The only downside: if for any reason you want to drag and drop an FX from the FX browser, now it is embedded in the FX chain instead of showing the floating window.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 02:05 AM   #7
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 12,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scoops View Post
This is interesting,

When I add an FX chain to a track, it opens the FX window.
When I add an FX chain to the Master Buss, it opens each of the individual FX on top of one another.
See my post above.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 02:32 AM   #8
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 12,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by creal View Post
The only downside: if for any reason you want to drag and drop an FX from the FX browser, now it is embedded in the FX chain instead of showing the floating window.
Double click to float it
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 02:57 AM   #9
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Double click to float it
yep

not a big deal for sure but it adds another step for that specific case

anyway, I prefer that new behaviour which works nice for my workflow

thx again
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 03:19 AM   #10
elcalen
Human being with feelings
 
elcalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Disable Auto-float newly created FX windows in Prefs, Plug-ins.
I thought I'd tried this before I wrote my first reply. So I went back and did a little more experimenting, and what I'm finding is it works if I add a chain from the context menu, or if I open the FX browser and drag a chain onto a track, but it's NOT working if I open the FX browser by clicking on an FX slot in the tcp/mcp and add the chain by double-clicking; windows still appear individually floated. I wonder if this is a bug...
__________________
Artist name Ben Enkindle. Making electronic music exclusively with Linux software.
elcalen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 04:29 AM   #11
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,691
Default

Now I remember: the checkbox "Auto-float newly created FX windows" is not a solution for me because I very often use the action "Track: Open/close UI for FX #1 on last touched track", which opens in the FX chain window.

So I get back to the original behaviour, and the question is still open.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2024, 08:05 AM   #12
Scoops
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
See my post above.
Yep, that's the setting I have

However, it doesn't work for master buss
Scoops is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.