Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2018, 12:15 PM   #1
stonedove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 6
Default Issue with Reaper 5.9 64bit recording/rendering Arturia Sparkle

I have an Arturia sparkle, normally I can render either the output from it's in built patterns, of output triggered by MIDI notes, however, since moving to 5.9 the only way I can render the output from the Sparkle is to either drag the audio out of Sparkle, or render the audio to the track and mute the VST.

This definitely worked before as I have used it many times before.

Thanks
stonedove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 07:14 AM   #2
stonedove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stonedove View Post
I have an Arturia sparkle, normally I can render either the output from it's in built patterns, of output triggered by MIDI notes, however, since moving to 5.9 the only way I can render the output from the Sparkle is to either drag the audio out of Sparkle, or render the audio to the track and mute the VST.

This definitely worked before as I have used it many times before.

Thanks
Sadly not fixed in fb347d back to 5.70 again....
stonedove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 09:57 AM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,991
Default

can you explain step by step how to reproduce the problem?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 05:09 AM   #4
stonedove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Yes, simply program a loop or use a preset loop using Arturia Sparkle (you don't need the hardware), you can add a another instrument if you like to satisfy yourself rendering is working correctly.

Press play in the daw and observer the drum sound is audible and the meters working correctly, and your other instrument also.

render the selection and only the other instrument is rendered, the Sparkle is not. If you had 20 tracks and one was Sparkle the only one not rendered would be Sparkle.

If I get time I'll record a video.

Still not working in 5.93 BTW
stonedove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 08:13 AM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,991
Default

is the preference "inform plugins of offline render state" enabled?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 10:15 AM   #6
stonedove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Yes, it's checked.
stonedove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 11:16 AM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,991
Default

has Arturia been able to help at all?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.