Old 06-10-2021, 09:13 PM   #1
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 298
Default "Always float mode" for FX chain window

Hi.
The idea is simple: hide fx configuration area and don't show it embedded in FX chain window when plugin window is closed.

Something like this:


Why
I use floating fx's a lot but sometimes I need FX chain window to be opened to reorder, copy/paste, toggle bypass plugin's, auto create routing, freeze up to last selected FX and more.
The problem is when I want to hide plugin interface and close it, the plugin shows in FX chain window.
And there to much empty space when FX floated and you can't rid of it.

In a nutshell: FX chain window without plugin settings area.

Hope someone will understand me

Last edited by Daodan; 06-10-2021 at 09:16 PM. Reason: upd
Daodan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 09:52 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,294
Default

You could dock the mixer on the side, one track wide, and enable "show fx inserts..." and "scroll view..." options in the context menu. Then you will always see the fx in the chain of the selected track and can even toggle floating them directly from there.

You can do most of those other things as well (shift click to bypass, ctrl+drag to copy, drag to reorder).

Additionally, you can edit the context menu for the extended mixer to include any other actions you might need.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 10:42 PM   #3
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
You could dock the mixer on the side, one track wide, and enable "show fx inserts..." and "scroll view..." options in the context menu. Then you will always see the fx in the chain of the selected track and can even toggle floating them directly from there.
Thanks you for reply.
I know it all and I use it all the time. But you can't select multiple plugins, can't toggle bypass them all at once, can't see PDC by plugin, can't freeze up to last selected and more. FX chain window is more functional and that's why we need it. Something just easier to do in it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
You can do most of those other things as well (shift click to bypass, ctrl+drag to copy, drag to reorder).
Sometimes my friends Ctrl, Alt and Shift need a vacation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Additionally, you can edit the context menu for the extended mixer to include any other actions you might need.
Of course but for now much is not possible even with actions and scripts.
I don't want to give up FX chain window in exchange for slots in TCP or MCP. I use them both in synergy. I'm just asking for a little improvement for it. Actually I don't ask to add something but cut half instead

But thank you anyway.
Daodan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.