Old 01-18-2014, 04:20 AM   #1
Winthers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Default Multiple FCB1010 VST controllers help please

Greetings, I really hope you guys can help me. My idea is, I want to use Reaper as a VST-holder for amp-sim + stompboxes when we practice in our band. We have bought 3 FCB1010's (without UnO so far), and will use them to control the VST's.

My problem is, that when I try to learn a CC command in a VST, it doesnt understand that the command should be comming from only MIDI-IN-1. Basicly all 3 boards control the same VST.

Im using a M-Audio 4x4 MIDISport as MIDI-interfase.

Is there a way to have a certain MIDI-channel assigned to specific VST's within 1 track, so it doesnt affect the other tracks VST's?

As I am quite a newb when it comes to MIDI, I'd appreciate step by step guidance.

I hope for you help

Winther
Winthers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 10:02 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,753
Default

Hello Winthers and welcome to these forums. You'll find many helpful people here and a lot of useful information.

You are right - "MIDI learn" does not use the MIDI Device, it only uses MIDI channel and CC# to route a CC message to a VST parameter:

-- set the desired MIDI channel on a FCB1010
-- open the VST(i), twiddle the control,
-- click [Param] >> Learn
-- twiddle the FCB control
-- the received MIDI channel and CC# will appear in the MIDI Learn window
-- set the other options if needed
-- click [OK]

For another control on the same VST(i), repeat the above using a different FCB control.

For a different track / VST(i), change the MIDI channel on the FCB first.

Or, it may be enough to set the 3 FBC1010s to 3 different MDIi channels?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 02:57 AM   #3
Shorty123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Although this post is a few years old, I'm curious if you actually got it up and running!

I was thinking about the exact same hardware setup with three tracks containing bias fx as a plugin.
But before spending a few hundred euro's...... :-)

Thanks in advance!
Shorty123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.