Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2018, 04:39 AM   #561
alextone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Ah, so you were running out of file handles too? Glad to hear that the ram limit seems to be gone. FWIW, I've also upped filehandles to 65536, seem to remember having some problems loading certain projects otherwise.

In any case I'm happy for you if you can get going without kontakt, until NI would port it to linux, it's bound to be an exercise in masochism trying to get so much going with linvst/wine/kontakt. Also seems like dark times are coming for opensource projects using vst2, as steinberg seems dead set on wiping out the standard. In a while users won't be able to download the headers needed to build vst2 plugins, and one project got a DMCA takedown request for the vestige header it had in the github repo.. Not sure where this is going to end up...
If they get nasty on this, then i shall respectfully ask Justin to implement LV2, as we already have linuxsampler (and other plugins) in that format as well. There may be one or two additional challenges with it, but there seems to be little choice between learning a new format, and standing in court getting litigiously roasted over a fire by a baying pack of legal reptiles with near unlimited supplies of legalistic KYgel to probe with, and inflict on a hapless victim.
There will be enthusiastic young dev padawans out there who, faced with the reality and potential cost of corporate "altruism", may seek to instead build their modest plugin fortunes around an open source format like LV2; being then able to express themselves freely, without the fear of being yet another victim of corporate profit seeking, and monopolistic intent.

Not that i'm cynical..


Alex.

Last edited by alextone; 06-09-2018 at 04:50 AM.
alextone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 11:31 AM   #562
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alextone View Post
Not that I'm cynical..
Me neither

Still vst3 ought to be doable for linux too, maybe that's the future

It's tiresome though that corporate issues hold back users...
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc, etc. :) https://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/REAPER_for_Linux
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 02:15 AM   #563
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
Has anyone got this script to work in linux? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=204972

I'm starting to wonder if there is a linux specific bug preventing it from working properly.
After a bit more investigation I think there is a bug in linux reaper. I managed to get this script working in Windows but in linux the smartknobs script GUI is not drawn properly, it detects which effect is selected but it does not draw the parameter chooser - https://i.imgur.com/WYBXWpZ.png
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 10:17 AM   #564
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,061
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
After a bit more investigation I think there is a bug in linux reaper. I managed to get this script working in Windows but in linux the smartknobs script GUI is not drawn properly, it detects which effect is selected but it does not draw the parameter chooser - https://i.imgur.com/WYBXWpZ.png
Hmm this script works similar in linux as it does in macOS -- do you have the LBX-FaderBox script instantiated on the control track? That seems to be necessary.

There are some bugs in that script which I could occasionally trigger, sometimes it will fault accessing FFX which ends up as nil. And a spotted a typo, I'll post this in that thread though.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 11:18 AM   #565
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm this script works similar in linux as it does in macOS -- do you have the LBX-FaderBox script instantiated on the control track? That seems to be necessary.
Yes, it is there on the track and all seems to be working other than not drawing the controls. That's partly why I wanted to try it in Windows, just in case I was doing something wrong. Maybe it's one of the bugs you mention though, let's see what the author has to say.
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 12:19 PM   #566
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 55
Default

I'm not sure what the issue is but I tried one more time and now it is working so it looks like there isn't a bug, probably user error.
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 05:58 AM   #567
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Is there a way to get plugin and dialog type windows so they are not contained within the main reaper window? I'm using KDE Plasma and I know ardour has something in their online manual about this, specifically for KDE, but the tips there don't seem to have any effect on reaper, unless I just didn't set it up correctly.

I keep losing FX guis and it becomes quite fiddly to have to go back to the track and open it again rather than just alt-tabbing.
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 10:59 AM   #568
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
Is there a way to get plugin and dialog type windows so they are not contained within the main reaper window? I'm using KDE Plasma and I know ardour has something in their online manual about this, specifically for KDE, but the tips there don't seem to have any effect on reaper, unless I just didn't set it up correctly.

I keep losing FX guis and it becomes quite fiddly to have to go back to the track and open it again rather than just alt-tabbing.
I use "present windows" in KDE and, where the alt-tab doesn't show individual window, the 'present windows' does.

It'd be nice to have the option you describe. I did not find an obvious place in the KDE settings to achieve it. I tried to whip up a custom window settings to force a certain window type on all the reaper windows. (settings -> window management -> window rules -> [rule] -> appearance & fixes -> window type -> [force] -> Normal Window ) which worked in general but had no effect on the task switcher.

Can you provide the link to the ardour setup docs?
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 12:12 PM   #569
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
Can you provide the link to the ardour setup docs?
Sure here - http://manual.ardour.org/ardour-conf.../kde-plasma-5/

I just tried your method and I can alt tab through open windows in reaper. Reaper still shows up as one window in the task bar though.

Does Windows reaper act like this? When I ran reaper with wine I seem to remember it acting the same but I assumed it was a wine issue.
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 02:27 PM   #570
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
I just tried your method and I can alt tab through open windows in reaper. Reaper still shows up as one window in the task bar though.
Oh, well that's progress then. :-) Probably it depends on which alt-tab switcher you use. I'm using the "compact" switcher. But oddly I have "only one window per application" unselected and it still shows Reaper as only one option in the switcher. Anyway, glad it's mostly working for you.

Quote:
Does Windows reaper act like this? When I ran reaper with wine I seem to remember it acting the same but I assumed it was a wine issue.
Can't recall, and not in front of windows... memory says that it treats it as one unified option in the tab switcher.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 10:38 PM   #571
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default [RE:] half-broken left mouse button!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by marxmarv View Post
Built libSwell with GDK2=1 and all controls work perfectly.
Ran into the same weird left mouse click behavior you described, similar environment:

Debian Stretch (9.3)
libgtk-3-dev 3.22.11-1
Kernel 4.9.0-5-amd64
Reaper v5.92pre2 (77f83f)

Installing libgtk2.0-dev 2.24.31-2, compiling libSwell with GTK2=1, and running Reaper with the new libSwell solved the issue for me as well.
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 03:47 AM   #572
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
Is there a way to get plugin and dialog type windows so they are not contained within the main reaper window? I'm using KDE Plasma and I know ardour has something in their online manual about this, specifically for KDE, but the tips there don't seem to have any effect on reaper, unless I just didn't set it up correctly.

I keep losing FX guis and it becomes quite fiddly to have to go back to the track and open it again rather than just alt-tabbing.
Locate reaper.ini, search for “gdk_owned_windows_in_tasklist” set it to 1. Think this will take care of your issue.
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc, etc. :) https://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/REAPER_for_Linux
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 10:04 AM   #573
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Locate reaper.ini, search for “gdk_owned_windows_in_tasklist” set it to 1. Think this will take care of your issue.
That doesn't seem to make any difference that I can tell, unfortunately.
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 10:18 AM   #574
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,315
Default

Hmm, could have sworn that this worked before. Let me see what I can figure out. Don't know if something has changed in swell or in kwin.

Edit: Try with gdk_owned_windows_keep_above=0 too? Think that is what you want. Like that I can alt tab between the main reaper window and children.
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc, etc. :) https://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/REAPER_for_Linux

Last edited by Jack Winter; 06-14-2018 at 10:45 AM.
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 10:28 AM   #575
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,006
Default project notes always opening

In the linux version, I somehow got to a state where the project notes opened every time every project was opened, regardless of the state of "Show notes on project load" for the individual project. This happened after intentionally enabling that value for one of the projects. After that, every project would open with the project notes and that checkbox would be checked regardless of its past state. Disabling it and saving a project had no effect.

But I looked in reaper.ini and found "opennotes=1". I just changed it to "0" and the problem is gone.

Any idea how this "master" show project notes option gets set? I can't find a place in the UI to adjust that. Is there a switch somewhere?

I tried to reproduce the issue with a new reaper.ini and could not.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 11:18 AM   #576
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,061
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
In the linux version, I somehow got to a state where the project notes opened every time every project was opened, regardless of the state of "Show notes on project load" for the individual project. This happened after intentionally enabling that value for one of the projects. After that, every project would open with the project notes and that checkbox would be checked regardless of its past state. Disabling it and saving a project had no effect.

But I looked in reaper.ini and found "opennotes=1". I just changed it to "0" and the problem is gone.

Any idea how this "master" show project notes option gets set? I can't find a place in the UI to adjust that. Is there a switch somewhere?

I tried to reproduce the issue with a new reaper.ini and could not.

Thanks, fixing. This is a bug in all versions -- if you save the default project settings with that enabled, it will enable it when loading projects that do not have notes (though if the project has notes, it respects the setting of the project).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 11:38 AM   #577
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, fixing. This is a bug in all versions -- if you save the default project settings with that enabled, it will enable it when loading projects that do not have notes (though if the project has notes, it respects the setting of the project).
Wonderful, thanks!
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 12:54 PM   #578
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Hmm, could have sworn that this worked before. Let me see what I can figure out. Don't know if something has changed in swell or in kwin.

Edit: Try with gdk_owned_windows_keep_above=0 too? Think that is what you want. Like that I can alt tab between the main reaper window and children.
This is strange, when set to =1 I did get the mixer to be its own window in the taskbar but now set to 0 or 1 I can't get it to do that now. Alt tab works but still all contained in the same one window.
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 05:11 AM   #579
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
This is strange, when set to =1 I did get the mixer to be its own window in the taskbar but now set to 0 or 1 I can't get it to do that now. Alt tab works but still all contained in the same one window.
For me gdk_owned_windows_in_tasklist=1, makes the windows appear in the tasklist, and gdk_owned_windows_keep_above=0 makes it possible to put them behind the main window thus to tab around. Maybe play with gdk_raise_owned_windows too?

Alternatively is it possible that you have multiple reaper.ini files? Look where the executable is, in ~/.REAPER and in ~/.config/REAPER.
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc, etc. :) https://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/REAPER_for_Linux
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 05:13 AM   #580
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,315
Default

A headsup, it seems abique has fixed the resizing issue with u-he plugins in vst3 format. See this thread: https://www.reddit.com/r/UheOnLinux/...bra2_rev_7468/
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc, etc. :) https://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/REAPER_for_Linux
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:45 AM   #581
experimentfailed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 53
Default Control Surfaces

I have 3 MIDI controllers: Keystation61, BCF2000, and BCR2000. At first, nothing worked and I had no MIDI ports at all. Then I tried running jack with the following:

Code:
jackd -Xalsarawmidi -d alsa --device hw:2 -r 88200 -p 256 > jack.log &
Then I got a bunch of MIDI ports in both JACK and REAPER (under MIDI Devices), was able to set enable+control on them, and they sprang to life - can play VSTi's with my keyboard, use transport, all the faders/kobs on the Behringer devices work, etc. After a process of elimination, I was able to configure aliases to identify which devices are on which ports (hopefully that's not a moving target).

Then I went to set up my BCF in Mackie emulation mode (which I had working in Wine+REAPER, so I know it works in general). Under Control/OSC/web configuration, I can add a Mackie Extender, and can select the MIDI ports then hit OK. However, nothing happens. No error, but no response from the BCF and REAPER does not respond to the BCF. When I go back into Control/OSC/web configuration, the Mackie Extender I added is still listed, but when I click Edit, the window is blank, except for the 3 dropdowns to select mode and midi ports, with only the mode still filled out (midi ports are no longer selected). I can set it up again, but it just does the same thing again.

Also, not sure how to reproduce, but a few times it somehow changed the mode to Faderport instead of Mackie...

This might require a bug report but figured I"d call out here to see if anybody else has had any luck...maybe I'm just doing it wrong.
experimentfailed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:35 AM   #582
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by experimentfailed View Post
I have 3 MIDI controllers: Keystation61, BCF2000, and BCR2000. At first, nothing worked and I had no MIDI ports at all. Then I tried running jack with the following:

Code:
jackd -Xalsarawmidi -d alsa --device hw:2 -r 88200 -p 256 > jack.log &
I've never used midi controllers in reaper for linux..

One tip, AFAIK with JACK1 you ought to use the -Xseq parm for jack. With JACK2 you have to run the a2jmidid utility. Maybe the -Xalsarawmidi parameter creates some problem?
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc, etc. :) https://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/REAPER_for_Linux
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:29 PM   #583
experimentfailed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
I've never used midi controllers in reaper for linux..

One tip, AFAIK with JACK1 you ought to use the -Xseq parm for jack. With JACK2 you have to run the a2jmidid utility. Maybe the -Xalsarawmidi parameter creates some problem?
Well, I have to admit I was VERY skeptical about this...but.... it works!!

What's annoying, is that initially I had no midi ports in JACK/REAPER at all, and googling "jack midi" should have lead me to this, but few of the results were even related to jack proper and even fewer referenced midi configuration. Oh well...at least we got there eventually!

Thank you very much. Now, as far as I can tell, all of my gear is working and I can FINALLY get back to setting up my workflow and making music \o/

Cheers

EDIT: Full disclosure
Code:
# a2jmidid --export-hw
b/c I HATE it when people don't post the specific solution/commands that worked for them.

Last edited by experimentfailed; Today at 04:36 PM.
experimentfailed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:24 PM   #584
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 229
Default

Just to be clear, now that you have

a2jmidid --export-hw

are there changes to the previous command:

jackd -Xalsarawmidi -d alsa --device hw:2 -r 88200 -p 256 > jack.log &


Do you just omit the -Xalsarawmidi? or?

Congrats to you and Jack Winter for teamwork!
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:27 PM   #585
experimentfailed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4duhwinnn View Post
Just to be clear, now that you have

a2jmidid --export-hw

are there changes to the previous command:

jackd -Xalsarawmidi -d alsa --device hw:2 -r 88200 -p 256 > jack.log &


Do you just omit the -Xalsarawmidi? or?

Congrats to you and Jack Winter for teamwork!
Cheers
Didn't even think about it, but yes, I did, correct.

Thanks!
experimentfailed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:03 PM   #586
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 229
Default

I'll bet there are dozens of those Behringer devices
owned by linux users, who temporarily gave up hope on
full usage. This might even drift over into FB1010 guitar
controller territory.
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:18 PM   #587
experimentfailed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4duhwinnn View Post
I'll bet there are dozens of those Behringer devices
owned by linux users, who temporarily gave up hope on
full usage. This might even drift over into FB1010 guitar
controller territory.
Cheers
Yea, and I spoke too soon. It's super glitchy. Lags/skips in MIDI I/O such that I have to randomly and quickly tap buttons before they register. Fader movements are choppy (tho seems smooth from REAPER to the controller). Everything is smooth if I just use control mode from MIDI Devices (well, idk how to test the faders that way, but the buttons and encoders are fine), so guess something is out of whack with control surface specific handling or something. I have always had better luck with Klinke's plugin (and pretty sure I read that there is a Linux build somewhere) so maybe I'll give that a try just to cover all my bases.

Either way, now I'm back to square one on that issue

EDIT: Well, if Klinke for Linux exists, I can't find it now. Ugh.

Last edited by experimentfailed; Today at 08:23 PM.
experimentfailed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:30 PM   #588
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 229
Default

Speaking of guitar controllers, the Primova MIDX-20
dual usb host gets a positive review in the new
Electronic Musician mag, and they mentioned the
control software works pretty well in 'Wineskin'
which is new to me. (Primova recommended testing
in various window-alternatives, and no mac version exists)
They mention it's internal midi bridge working with
Fender Mustang and Boss Katana usb amps,
and good control of McMillan Softstep2, Boss GP10, Roland GR55,
Roland MBD-1 bass/drum module, and Fishman Triple Play,
and immediate response to analog foot controllers

5pin midi i/o or merge
two bi-directional usb jacks
2 trs jacks for expression pedal, footswitch etc

There is a recessed button that can set things up
without a computer, based on poking it in various combinations
of speed and number, arcade-like, but apparently works.

http://www.primovasound.com/

Last edited by 4duhwinnn; Today at 08:31 PM. Reason: speling
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:42 PM   #589
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 229
Default

Have you tried a periods/buffer of 3
at 44100 or 48000?

Is there anything running at higher priority
than your audio? Seems like if it's up and running,
the glitches should be defeatable...
I have a pretty standard intel computer,
but the usb implementation is a ratsnest!
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.