Old 09-18-2018, 11:13 AM   #561
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,198
Default

The metadata for reapack-index would usually go in a .www file. https://github.com/cfillion/reapack-...#web-interface
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 01:15 PM   #562
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,731
Default

I fetched a nice Mixer web interface from the stash. Let's hope the author adds some @about and uploads it to ReaPack so that it can be found by others.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 10:18 AM   #563
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Default

Reapack has crashed REAPER on me a few times when I close the browsing window, seems to only have started happening since updating to REAPER 5.95 (although I don't use reapack very often), but this time in v5.96_pre8...

Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 5.9.5.18, time stamp: 0x5ba5a808
Faulting module name: reaper_reapack64.dll, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x5a32ab39
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000000bef69
Faulting process id: 0x7c8

I only have the .dmp file that windows auto creates when apps crash, does that help?
https://drive.google.com/open?id=16L...fNp3zLQNoL5bFw
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 06:40 PM   #564
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,198
Default

Thanks! The crash dump was very helpful. Here's a test build (before a proper release): https://ci.appveyor.com/api/buildjob..._reapack64.dll.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 08:20 PM   #565
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Thanks! The crash dump was very helpful. Here's a test build (before a proper release): https://ci.appveyor.com/api/buildjob..._reapack64.dll.
Not good,... that one crashes as soon as I start synchronize

dmp file,
https://drive.google.com/open?id=18o...AlJgNncYSAnJAD

Last edited by Edgemeal; 09-22-2018 at 08:34 PM. Reason: re-worded
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 09:44 PM   #566
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,198
Default

Oops, missed that one! New build: https://ci.appveyor.com/api/buildjob..._reapack64.dll.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 10:04 PM   #567
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Sorry to say but nope.
Now REAPER freezes (not responding) right after I run sync.

Note the reapack cache files got updated, so seems to have gotten that far.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 09-22-2018 at 10:13 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 10:33 PM   #568
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,198
Default

Mmh it works here... Can you make a dump file from the task manager when it's frozen? That will tell what it's doing or waiting for. (I'm guessing it's a regression from the thread code I rewrote recently)
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 10:55 PM   #569
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Mmh it works here... Can you make a dump file from the task manager when it's frozen?
OK, hope it helps,
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RO...g1c631z5O3KiCk
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 03:13 PM   #570
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,198
Default

Thank you. This third bug is an interesting one... Please confirm whether you still get the freeze with the previous build and if this new one solves it.

https://ci.appveyor.com/project/cfil...vdy8/artifacts

I tried various things on all my Windows 7/8/10 virtual machines and still couldn't trigger the deadlock here. (I actually hope my hypothesis is wrong and this build still freezes for you... in which case please send a dump with the new build!)

EDIT: "Better" fix: https://ci.appveyor.com/project/cfil...5dip/artifacts

Last edited by cfillion; 09-23-2018 at 04:32 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 04:51 PM   #571
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Quick test, so far so good, no crash/freeze.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 05:39 PM   #572
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Quick test, so far so good, no crash/freeze.
Great, thanks for testing!
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 12:42 AM   #573
rvrv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 60
Default

Lol i just accidently discovered ReaPack and the world of repositories

MIND BLOWN !!!

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
rvrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 01:11 AM   #574
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,731
Default

It's a shame that this very essential tool is "accidentally discovered" .

It needs to be provided by Reaper right away out of the box at a very prominent position !

Unfortunately SWS is too "big" to make sense to be provided out of the box. But in turn, it should be provided by ReaPack (including an appropriate "about" text).

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 04:14 AM   #575
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rvrv View Post
Lol i just accidently discovered ReaPack and the world of repositories

MIND BLOWN !!!

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
alice in actionland.

sws, reapack... I hope you also discovered kawa's* scripts! There should be two direct links at download section to sws and reapack, if not already available, to prevent such cases in future.

* https://kawa.works/reascripts
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 06:10 AM   #576
Doc Brown
Human being with feelings
 
Doc Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,595
Default

Hey all I just gave Reapack a go for the first time and so far so good except for one issue. When I run the radial menu script it pops up briefly for a second and a half and then disappears. In that brief amount of time it functions as I'm guessing it should but it disappears so fast it's unusable. I'm using the latest reaper build and the newest version of Reapack. Any ideas?

windows 7 x64
Doc Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 07:44 AM   #577
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Brown View Post
When I run the radial menu script it pops up briefly for a second and a half and then disappears. In that brief amount of time it functions as I'm guessing it should but it disappears so fast it's unusable. I'm using the latest reaper build and the newest version of Reapack. Any ideas?

windows 7 x64
I'm not sure what that has to do with ReaPack?
Maybe better to post in the 'Radial Menu' thread?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 08:34 AM   #578
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,999
Default

radial menu has to be run from keyboard.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:16 AM   #579
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 110
Default

Is there a way to create a package and set an action to be run automatically after installing the package. Something like opening ReadMe file.
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:37 AM   #580
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolalkc View Post
Is there a way to create a package and set an action to be run automatically after installing the package. Something like opening ReadMe file.
The closest equivalent to a ReadMe is the package's "about" text. If the package is a script or an extension, it can open its about dialog using the API.

You could also add a short notice in the changelog. It's always displayed on installation or update.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:32 AM   #581
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
If the package is a script or an extension, it can open its about dialog using the API.
Yes, but can I set it up so it opens automatically after install?
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:37 AM   #582
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,198
Default

No (it would be very annoying if all 2,000+ packages did this). If it's a GUI tool, perhaps you could do it on first run or add an "Help" button? (assuming it's for displaying setup/usage instructions)

I use the button approach in some of my own scripts.

Last edited by cfillion; Yesterday at 01:45 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:44 AM   #583
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
No (it would be very annoying if all 2,000+ packages did this). Perhaps you could do it on first run?
Ok, thank you for quick response. One more question.
Can I set up desktop shortcut to be created on install for certain package files or start menu item?
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:03 AM   #584
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,198
Default

Installed packages are bound to the current REAPER installation (regular or portable). Writing outside of the resource directory is not allowed by design.

You seem to have very specific needs, what are you trying to package?
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:08 AM   #585
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 110
Default

It's hard to explain in short. Executable file is part of my package and I would like to create a desktop shortcut for it automatically after installation. It's not a must have. I'll manage it otherway. Thanks again.
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.