Old 09-07-2021, 07:44 PM   #1
Ismellelephant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 16
Default Presonus StudioLive 32S Control Surface

I have run out of ideas. No midi on this mixer, midi is sent via network. I just can't seem to get the 32S to work as a control surface for Reaper. I followed these instructions.

https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/do...N_25032019.pdf

And although everything looks fine but when I assign midi in an out in the options>Control/OSC/Web after selecting Mackie Control Universal and Makie Control Extender, I get a errors in Reaper about not able to open midi ports.

Any info would be appreciated.
Ismellelephant is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2021, 03:39 AM   #2
EnkelMagnus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 85
Default

Make sure you have the surface disabled in the midi preferences. In the picture below the X-Touch mini is used as a control surface and is therefore disabled. Which might seem confusing at first but CSI needs sole control over the surface so it can't be shared.
Attached Images
File Type: png MidiPreferences.png (40.3 KB, 35 views)
EnkelMagnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2021, 01:25 PM   #3
Ismellelephant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnkelMagnus View Post
Make sure you have the surface disabled in the midi preferences. In the picture below the X-Touch mini is used as a control surface and is therefore disabled. Which might seem confusing at first but CSI needs sole control over the surface so it can't be shared.

Thanks for the suggestion.
Does seem contrary but I will give it a shot.

What do you have selected under Control/OSC/Web settings?
I selected Mackie Control Universal and then selected StudioLive S32 as midi in and outs.
Maybe these midi in and outs should be blank as well?
Ismellelephant is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2021, 02:20 PM   #4
EnkelMagnus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ismellelephant View Post
I selected Mackie Control Universal and then selected StudioLive S32 as midi in and outs.
Maybe these midi in and outs should be blank as well?
No, that sounds right. Should be more than one input from the Studiolive though. Should be 4 by my reckoning. So you could use 3 extenders for all 32 faders.

https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/do...N_25032019.pdf
This should be pretty much the same setup for Reaper.
EnkelMagnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2021, 08:09 PM   #5
Ismellelephant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnkelMagnus View Post
No, that sounds right. Should be more than one input from the Studiolive though. Should be 4 by my reckoning. So you could use 3 extenders for all 32 faders.

https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/do...N_25032019.pdf
This should be pretty much the same setup for Reaper.
Thanks for the help.
I seems to have it worked except it is now in 4 banks of 8. If I move SL32S fader 1, it also moves Fader 9, 18, and 24, like they are linked somehow. I can use the SL32S Previous/Next buttons to go thru each bank of 8 and control the faders on Reaper.
I am set up for 24 tracks and I was hoping SL32S 1-24 faders would simply control Reapers 1-24 Faders without going through 4 Banks on the SL32S.
Puzzled.
Ismellelephant is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2021, 03:52 AM   #6
EnkelMagnus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 85
Default

The first thing i can think of is there's something wrong with the number of channels and offset for the expanders. There should be 8 channels for each and you need to offset them 8,16 and 24
Attached Images
File Type: png Settings.png (21.2 KB, 18 views)
EnkelMagnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2021, 01:38 PM   #7
Ismellelephant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnkelMagnus View Post
The first thing i can think of is there's something wrong with the number of channels and offset for the expanders. There should be 8 channels for each and you need to offset them 8,16 and 24
Ok that was vey helpful and I would have never figured that out, lol. Thanks Enkel!
Since you have been a wealth of information, any clues how to control Panning with SL32S and Reaper? My goal has only been to control faders and panning and nothing else when using SL 32S as a control surface. Right now panning is the only issue left.
Ismellelephant is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 05:45 AM   #8
EnkelMagnus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 85
Default

I've been pondering over this a lot for some reason. There's a really easy way that'll work but i think i discovered some snags.

Anyways, just locate the Zone you're using (mine is in C:\Users\enkel\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\CSI\Zones\MC U on Windows) and add the line
Fader| TrackPan
under the line
Fader| TrackVolume
and it should just work. You need to press Shift on the mixer and the faders should now control pan. According to the manual chapter 3.6 that should be the FXA button.

Now for the snags. Which CSI version are you running? I assume 1.0 because the files i have shouldn't really work with v. 1.1. So they need to be modified if you update.

I see that the mixer doesn't have rotary encoder for each channel so i figured adjusting the pan with the faders was the easiest solution. If you don't want that things become a bit more complicated. But if everythings working for you and you're fine with panning on the faders that should really be it. Otherwise just ask.
EnkelMagnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 05:52 AM   #9
EnkelMagnus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 85
Default

Oh yeah i forgot, you need to add that line to the MCUEX zone as well. You might think of the mixer as one device but as far as CSI's concerned, it's several.
EnkelMagnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 09:06 AM   #10
EnkelMagnus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 85
Default

No wait,i'm a complete idiot.
The line you're adding obviously should be
Shift+Fader| TrackPan
EnkelMagnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2021, 03:01 PM   #11
Ismellelephant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnkelMagnus View Post
No wait,i'm a complete idiot.
The line you're adding obviously should be
Shift+Fader| TrackPan
Thanks Enkel, this real idiot will give it a shot. I am not sure what CSI version I am running but will check.
Actually as far as I know I never installed CSI?
Is this something that would help with getting more functionality when using SL 32S as a control surface?
https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...i/Installation

Last edited by Ismellelephant; 09-20-2021 at 03:19 PM.
Ismellelephant is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.