Old 01-12-2018, 08:58 PM   #1
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,572
Default v5.71pre12a - January 13 2018

v5.71pre12 - January 12 2018
  • + ASIO: permit buffer sizes that are not a power of 2 if the device does not very specifically request otherwise [t=200746]
  • # MIDI: ensure both peaks and peaks edges colors (if enabled) are used for all MIDI notes [p=1939526]

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode

Also of note: this build has both normal macOS versions and macOS versions built with llvm/clang (rather than ICC). Discuss in this thread.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:02 PM   #2
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,156
Default

I've never noticed these new grid colors before (could be changes in an earlier pre).

Under the master track

After the last track


[*random anecdote]
Also for the last bit Reaper will occasionally just vanish. In 10 years with of crashes this Houdini act is new. It would always hang, or give an application stopped dialog in the past (event viewer is saying ucrtbase.dll this time).

In the Facebook user's group there's also discussion of increased crashing since 5.7, a coincidental Win10 update is another possibility. Who knows? [/random anecdote]
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:36 PM   #3
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
mawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 493
Default

I noticed that in the official version 5.70 and since pre-release version 5.65 the docked mixer can no longer be made as big as before. I think that's a pity. Is there a reason for this? Does this have something to do with the ruler?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8nn0b4f96f...mixer.png?dl=0
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 12:14 AM   #4
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 791
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Also for the last bit Reaper will occasionally just vanish. In 10 years with of crashes this Houdini act is new. It would always hang, or give an application stopped dialog in the past
Yes, noticed this , increased crashing and its just gone , poof.
__________________
In Music We Trust.
http://soundcloud.com/hazar
http://soundcloud.com/ifthenrun
Arnar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 02:37 AM   #5
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Default Recording in Midi editor.

Hello Justin,thanks for your work.
Please if not so hard, add record function in midi editor,
so as not to switch during recording from the midi editor to the project window and then back.
Arthur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 03:00 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur View Post
Hello Justin,thanks for your work.
Please if not so hard, add record function in midi editor,
so as not to switch during recording from the midi editor to the project window and then back.
You can already do that by assigning the key binding you use for recording to, "Misc: pass through key to main window" action.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 03:00 AM   #7
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
v5.71pre12 - January 12 2018
[list][*]+ ASIO: permit buffer sizes that are not a power of 2 if the device does not very specifically request otherwise [t=200746]
How about the option to have monitoring pdc to minimum latency?
So, with a block-size of 128
7 + 7 = 14
instead of
7 + 7 = 128 + 128 = 256
?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 03:02 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
I've never noticed these new grid colors before (could be changes in an earlier pre).

Under the master track

After the last track
Confirmed. Everything is BROWN now in my theme, in the empty TCP area. What gives?




It looks horrible and I can't seem to find anything in Theme development that will change this... Looks like a color for this was removed in pre12. You can compare with my images I posted previously how it looked over here.



Not brown at all!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 05:26 AM   #9
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
I've never noticed these new grid colors before (could be changes in an earlier pre).

Under the master track

After the last track
Its swapping the R and B channels, I smell a typo
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 05:48 AM   #10
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Buckett, Kentucky
Posts: 1,090
Default

Quote:
# MIDI: ensure both peaks and peaks edges colors (if enabled) are used for all MIDI notes [p=1939526]
thing are crisp as a fall apple right now guys, thanks for cleaning up those edges. it's a small detail and i am sure that i'll immediately forget the old issue, but it really makes a difference cumulatively.
__________________
we would benefit from the ability to "select most recently recorded midi" ... would reference midi recorded in last rec/overdub cycle. use case: easily selectively quantize most recently recorded notes
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 06:16 AM   #11
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the answer, I didn't know about this )))
Arthur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 06:18 AM   #12
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You can already do that by assigning the key binding you use for recording to, "Misc: pass through key to main window" action.
Thanks for the answer, I didn't know about this function ))).
Arthur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 08:41 AM   #13
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
How about the option to have monitoring pdc to minimum latency?
So, with a block-size of 128
7 + 7 = 14
instead of
7 + 7 = 128 + 128 = 256
?
I think it just reports it falsely in the Performance meter.
If i add 8 plugins with 2 samples of delay, i can still play live, but reaper says 1024 PDC.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 08:55 AM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,162
Default

Aaaaand pre12a fixes the arrange colors. Yay!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 10:36 AM   #15
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
I think it just reports it falsely in the Performance meter.
If i add 8 plugins with 2 samples of delay, i can still play live, but reaper says 1024 PDC.
On single track without sends maybe.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
However, the situation where you have 3 plugins in series that each add 1 sample, could be improved (REAPER would add a few ASIO blocks of latency to that track, whereas the theoretical minimum latency added would still be one ASIO block).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 10:57 AM   #16
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,388
Default

I'm seeing a memory leak in the -clang version

horizontal scroll sluggish, RAM use continually rising from 140MB at start to 1000+ within 10min of editing audio. Just splitting and moving items.

96kHz waves, not resampling. fancy waveforms off. only plugins in the project are ReaComp and JS Event Horizon.

edit -
Maybe not though… reverted to 5.70, even reverted reaper folder from backup and it still seems a bit slow. Didn't have any problems with 5.70 from Monday to Friday on similar projects.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog

Last edited by EpicSounds; 01-13-2018 at 11:49 AM. Reason: testing
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 05:27 PM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,572
Default

For those interested, just updated https://landoleet.org/bench with VS13 Windows builds of 5.71pre12a...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:21 AM   #18
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 328
Default

Hey Justin, I somehow hoped that maybe the MIDI editor sluggishness would disappear with the new build. This happens, when using the "hand scroll",
the CC lane text (the popdown menu with "11 Expression", "01 Mod Wheel"...) starts to flicker.

I'm running Windows 8.1 x64, Radeon RX 460 with 2GB RAM, i7 6900@4GHz and 128GB RAM.

It does NOT happen, when using the scroll bar of the MIDI editor! Maybe this is due to the fact, that hand scroll does resize the scroll bar, when dragging and this causes some CPU load?


_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:42 AM   #19
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Siberia
Posts: 9
Default

When using notes in the drum mode (triangles or diamonds), when the horizontal zoom is changed in arrange view, the notes disappear.
Gif:

Last edited by cool; Yesterday at 06:56 PM.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:26 AM   #20
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Hey Justin, I somehow hoped that maybe the MIDI editor sluggishness would disappear with the new build. This happens, when using the "hand scroll",
the CC lane text (the popdown menu with "11 Expression", "01 Mod Wheel"...) starts to flicker.

I'm running Windows 8.1 x64, Radeon RX 460 with 2GB RAM, i7 6900@4GHz and 128GB RAM.

It does NOT happen, when using the scroll bar of the MIDI editor! Maybe this is due to the fact, that hand scroll does resize the scroll bar, when dragging and this causes some CPU load?


Which theme is this ?
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:41 AM   #21
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,992
Default

https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/1917/J...inted_v103.zip
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:46 AM   #22
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Thanks, downloading the theme.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:27 PM   #23
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 208
Default

There was talk about this 2 pres ago, and it's too good (and simple) to let go you guys.



Horizontal tint of selected track(s).
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:15 PM   #24
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,992
Default

Exactly !

Please Cockos, bring this feature back.

It is really handy, you have a better reference for eyesight in Arrange,
especially when moving Items.
Hope this makes sense
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:18 PM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,162
Default

How do you mean "bring back" when it never was there in the first place
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:38 PM   #26
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,992
Default

"Ruis op de Lijn"
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:43 PM   #27
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Horizontal tint of selected track(s).
Would be really helpful!
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
Winfield is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:10 PM   #28
tronic307
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Some TakeFX plugins still not observing offline plugin mode since sometime after 5.70. Plugins now have to be automated to get any audio at all instead of just rendering in place with current settings like Sound Forge. This is real-time behavior, thoughTakeFX has historically behaved as if offline (rendered). My existing projects on current build have some items with TakeFX go silent after the first playthrough. What changed?
tronic307 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:12 PM   #29
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,140
Default

Preferences/Audio/Rendering: "Limit ... to realtime"?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:21 PM   #30
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,889
Default

Who made the big ass screenshot, everything is tinywiny.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:26 PM   #31
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
Who made the big ass screenshot, everything is tinywiny.
I've solved that annoyance with the "no squint" plugin.
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX bundle, NI Komplete8, IK T-racks Max, Schwa/Stillwell and many other plugs. Gear: i7-2600k, 16gb ram, RME Multiface, RME Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, and too much more :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:33 PM   #32
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
Who made the big ass screenshot, everything is tinywiny.
That might be me, I'm sorry.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:29 PM   #33
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
That might be me, I'm sorry.
after scrolling over a mile to find the ''quote' button, it's ok!
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:44 AM   #34
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
doppelganger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ukraine, black hole
Posts: 167
Default

maybe if forum had spoilers, i mean, picture shows and stretches a thread only when spoiler is open.
__________________
-----------
FR: envelope bg color || few simple scripts || reaerah theme
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:47 AM   #35
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,388
Default

using the reaper 5 theme for the forum works fine too
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.