Old 11-11-2017, 09:05 AM   #1
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 648
Default AbbeyRoad...

Hi, all

This one is an emanation of the RE[a]DD project, already available in the stash, but I wanted to go further as the latter isn't enough REDD looking, in my view. At first, this theme was supposed to be an update of it, but I quickly saw that too many things would be different. So, I made another theme which has allowed me to set everything freely, without having to use and keep all the graphic work already done. Actually, I changed almost everything excepting, mainly, the toolbars and the extended area of the mixer, to get more or less the wanted result.

So, here it is... The link : https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/2076/AbbeyRoad.zip

Let me know about any misbehavior or improvement that you could think of.


WARNING : this theme could be a little difficult to use with a vertical monitor resolution less than 1080 pixels.


AbbeyRoad v1.50 :




__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 04-17-2018 at 09:53 AM. Reason: v 1.50 update...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 10:12 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 16,957
Default

(grin) Only just got around to installing the earlier version properly and actually using it on a new project and you U/L this!

But yes - without installing it, it DOES look more like the original than anything else I have seen out there.
Well done you!
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 10:48 AM   #3
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,202
Default

nice work as always... only comment for now is that on my screens it is kind of hard to see the read out text for the pan controls....

these likely are better seen on smaller, lower resolution monitors...

not a deal breaker, and I doubt there is much that can be done about it
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 10:48 AM   #4
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,694
Default

WOW!


Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 11:14 AM   #5
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,694
Default

Unfortunately I could not get into my stash account and after a few attempts at getting a new password (I would have used the right one) I have to stop!
No reply to my request.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 05:08 PM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
Unfortunately I could not get into my stash account and after a few attempts at getting a new password (I would have used the right one) I have to stop!
No reply to my request.

Grinder
I don't think you need a log pass to get to the stash and dl a theme
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 12:05 AM   #7
Jimmy James
Human being with feelings
 
Jimmy James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 288
Default

Holy Cow! This is a dream right here man. I can't wait to try it tomorrow. It looks amazing. I will log a few hours on it Sunday afternoon and make this new vintage console sing!
Tomorrow just got way more fun. I will fire up my new abbey road plugs. Thanks for your amazing hard work.
Jimmy James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 12:40 AM   #8
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 648
Default

Thank you all for the feedback...

@hopi
Well, I tried to use a font as little as possible to make the tcp pan/width controls and their label more or less fit in the same line as the other ones on their left. But yes, I probably went too far on them, so I'll fix this in a future update. In the meantime, you can solve this on your end : in the rtconfig.txt file, replace the line #92 by this one :

set tcp.pan.label.font [4]

and the #98 one by this :

set tcp.width.label.font [4]

I just tested these and they do the trick...

EDIT : you can also do the same thing for the lines #176 & 182 (the ones concerning the tcp master track)

@grinder
Hopi is right : you shouldn't have to log in the stash to download a theme. Let me know if there is any problem...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 11-12-2017 at 12:49 AM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 03:07 AM   #9
Retro Audio Enthusiast
Human being with feelings
 
Retro Audio Enthusiast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 313
Default

Beautiful. Great work cubic.
__________________
Reaper licence holder
Retro Audio Enthusiast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 08:46 AM   #10
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,198
Default

This theme looks fantastic, thank you.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 10:14 AM   #11
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,202
Default

Cubic.... thanks so much for the rtconfig tweaks and especially for the line numbers that make it so easy to change!

Yes, that works much better for my eyeballs [old and not that good anymore even with glasses on] %^(

I knew what you were trying to do by keeping it small but it is much better now IMO
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 09:47 AM   #12
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubic13 View Post
Thank you all for the feedback...

@hopi
Well, I tried to use a font as little as possible to make the tcp pan/width controls and their label more or less fit in the same line as the other ones on their left. But yes, I probably went too far on them, so I'll fix this in a future update. In the meantime, you can solve this on your end : in the rtconfig.txt file, replace the line #92 by this one :
Magic stuff!! Not lazy, just incompetent ... Really look forward to your update to incorporate these changes !!
sostenuto is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 12:35 PM   #13
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 319
Default

I prefer Nitro but it has a nice analog appearance, impressive effort cubic13.
Vagalume is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 04:20 PM   #14
JayJSE2
Human being with feelings
 
JayJSE2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 142
Default

Nice! Any plans for a retina/hidpi version? It seems like most of the tcp and some of the mcp would work if they were just scaled down (or is it up?) as they are.
JayJSE2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 12:12 PM   #15
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayJSE2 View Post
Nice! Any plans for a retina/hidpi version? It seems like most of the tcp and some of the mcp would work if they were just scaled down (or is it up?) as they are.
Thanks. Sadly, no retina/hdpi version planned, as I wouldn't be able to test what I would be doing (I only have a 1920 x 1200 monitor)...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 07:27 AM   #16
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,551
Default

Wow wow wow. Thank you, Cubic. I'm a 2D theme user, and never would have thought that I would switch to a 3D theme... as my default.
krahosk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 02:30 AM   #17
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 648
Default v 1.10 update is in the stash...

Thanks, krahosk...

So, a first update, in which there are...

- a fix concerning the pan/width labels font used, which are now more easily readable.
- a fix in the transport bar for a misbehavior of the bpm/edit block which was shifted 15 pixels on the left when the time signature control was hidden.
- several more graphic adjustments made here and there.
- and the most obvious : I added a 'Studer J37 panel like' layout for the transport bar. This 4 tracks tape machine was the one used by George Martin, in the Abbey Road studios during the golden days between 1965 and 1969, for Beatles albums such as 'Sergent Pepper's'...

Let me know what could be misbehaving...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 11-25-2017 at 02:45 AM. Reason: Title added to the post.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 07:38 AM   #18
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,202
Default

hey Cubic would you plz PM or email back to me about what I recently sent?

thanks
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 10:30 AM   #19
Rogie
Human being with feelings
 
Rogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubic13 View Post
Thanks, krahosk...

So, a first update, in which there are...

- a fix concerning the pan/width labels font used, which are now more easily readable.
- a fix in the transport bar for a misbehavior of the bpm/edit block which was shifted 15 pixels on the left when the time signature control was hidden.
- several more graphic adjustments made here and there.
- and the most obvious : I added a 'Studer J37 panel like' layout for the transport bar. This 4 tracks tape machine was the one used by George Martin, in the Abbey Road studios during the golden days between 1965 and 1969, for Beatles albums such as 'Sergent Pepper's'...

Let me know what could be misbehaving...
Hey Cubic,

I'm having an issue with the db markings for the faders on the mixer,they don't align with " 0 ".

I tried making an adjustment in Preferences,but couldn't get it correct.I must have done something wrong.

Could you please refresh me on the steps I need to take.
Rogie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 01:34 PM   #20
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 16,957
Default

This theme alone has me scouring the BF sales for a cheap 2k or (gulp) 4k monitor but no luck so far - all out of my price range.

Excellent work. I have been using it for mixing and my previous fave for tracking and am really enjoying myself
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 01:56 PM   #21
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 648
Default

@hopi
Done !

@Rogie
They do align here. Be sure that in the Prefences/Appearance/Track Control Panels settings :
1) The Volume fader range one is set from -72 to +12 dB
2) The Volume fader shape is set to default.
...and let me know how things are going.

@ivansc
Thanks again ! Let me know about any improvement you could think of.
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 03:45 PM   #22
Giovanni_B
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 27
Default

Yeah, I think I'll need a larger monitor too for this beauty.

Great work Cubic. Would you try something with the EMI TG12345 console?
Giovanni_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 06:20 PM   #23
Rogie
Human being with feelings
 
Rogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubic13 View Post
@hopi
Done !

@Rogie
They do align here. Be sure that in the Prefences/Appearance/Track Control Panels settings :
1) The Volume fader range one is set from -72 to +12 dB
2) The Volume fader shape is set to default.
...and let me know how things are going.

@ivansc
Thanks again ! Let me know about any improvement you could think of.
Cubic,...

I'll give that a whirl.If I remember correctly,I believe a failed to change the range to +12 db,so that would explain my FAIL.

Much thanks.
Rogie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 07:03 PM   #24
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,202
Default

ivan...

https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/searc...ch=4k+monitors
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 09:18 PM   #25
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 16,957
Default

Can you imagine what the shipping would be to the UK?

*sigh*

Plus it may well not do 235 volts if it is UL.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 01:50 AM   #26
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giovanni_B View Post
Yeah, I think I'll need a larger monitor too for this beauty.

Great work Cubic. Would you try something with the EMI TG12345 console?
Thanks ! And about the TG12345... Why not ? But not in the following weeks. I have to continue to work on my already existing themes first.


More generally, I admit that I didn't take really account of the obvious fact that the standard monitor resolution is 1920 x 1080 when I started to work on the RE[a]DD project, then this one. I just kept the dimensions of both the mcp panels and the controls as they were initially (actually, I reduced the vertical size of the mcp panels, but marginally). The result is there : I guess that it's very difficult to use both themes efficiently with a vertical resolution of 1080...

Now, as the harm is already done, what to do ? I probably could gain 12-15 pixels in the bottom of the mixer strip, 6 or 7 more on the mcp labels but that's nearly all about it... And 120 pixels are needed. The last and radical solution would be to redimension all the mixer controls, starting with the fader/meters block. But this would probably take me several days if not weeks, this without talking about the necessary rewriting of the mcp/master mcp sections in the rtconfig.txt.

Until I could find a satisfying way to deal with this, I just put a warning in the first post of each related thread about the resolution needed for a comfortable use of both RE[a]DD and AbbeyRoad themes.

This done, I'm stuck...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 11-26-2017 at 01:57 AM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 04:42 AM   #27
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 16,957
Default

Wow! Just checked and that LG monitor in the UK is typically 580 GB pounds, or 730 odd US dollars.

PLUS postage!!!!
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 07:43 AM   #28
guitarwiz1
Human being with feelings
 
guitarwiz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Where do I find the \MenuSets subfolder to install the four toolbars?
__________________
Custom Built AMD FX 6300, Windows 10 Home, Gigabyte 990fxa-ud3 MB, WD Blue 1TB HD. NVIDIA GTX 750ti, 16 gig crucial ballistix sport, Behringer UMC204HD, Epiphone Les Paul Standard Plus Top Pro, Ibanez RG 250 DX, Fender Mustang III, Alesis Nitro 8pc. Drum Kit.
guitarwiz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 08:46 AM   #29
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,202
Default

https://www.doctormix.com/blog/wp-co...e-Bender-3.jpg

nice knobs
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 08:47 AM   #30
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarwiz1 View Post
Where do I find the \MenuSets subfolder to install the four toolbars?
when you unzip the download, if you unzip to a folder, you should see them in there along with the theme file
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 08:49 AM   #31
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Wow! Just checked and that LG monitor in the UK is typically 580 GB pounds, or 730 odd US dollars.

PLUS postage!!!!

ouch.... hard to believe there is not some seller on your side of the water that is doing better prices... but what do I know...[nothing]
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 11:06 AM   #32
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Indeed, but they really look as EMI TG12345 ones. So, not for this theme...

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarwiz1 View Post
Where do I find the \MenuSets subfolder to install the four toolbars?
You can find it, using Reaper Options>Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder command. You'll see in it that there is a MenuSets subfolder. Just copy the four files involved in it and activate them, using the Options>Customize menus/toolbars... window.
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 03:37 PM   #33
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 671
Default

I really like the look of this theme.
One thing, I would like to be able to do is drag the top of the mixer (or is it the bottom of transport) down, to partially or completely hide the mixer. I know I can cntrl + M but I prefer to see a partial mixer too. I definately dont need to see the FX etc area on the mixer.

I am not expecting you to do this just for me. I would be happy to be told how to do it and have a go myself if anyone would be so kind but ....
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 08:53 PM   #34
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,202
Default

Quote:
Indeed, but they really look as EMI TG12345 ones. So, not for this theme...
right did not mean for this theme... it was in response to the discussion about maybe doing that console as a theme...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 09:18 PM   #35
SteveMac
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubic13 View Post
You can find it, using Reaper Options>Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder command. You'll see in it that there is a MenuSets subfolder. Just copy the four files involved in it and activate them, using the Options>Customize menus/toolbars... window.
Actually this didn't work for me, despite two attempts to load Reaper 5.62. Clicking on Options>Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder leads me to AppData>Roaming>Reaper, but there is no MenuSets folder there under Reaper. Instead there are several subfolders ranging from Color Themes to User Plugins, followed by 7 files (six "ini" files and one "txt" file).

Any help is greatly appreciated -- this is the best theme (for me) I've ever seen and look forward to getting it to work.

Steve
SteveMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 06:15 AM   #36
guitarwiz1
Human being with feelings
 
guitarwiz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMac View Post
Actually this didn't work for me, despite two attempts to load Reaper 5.62. Clicking on Options>Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder leads me to AppData>Roaming>Reaper, but there is no MenuSets folder there under Reaper. Instead there are several subfolders ranging from Color Themes to User Plugins, followed by 7 files (six "ini" files and one "txt" file).

Any help is greatly appreciated -- this is the best theme (for me) I've ever seen and look forward to getting it to work.

Steve
Same here...No MenuSets folder.
I created the folder myself and dumped the files in it. Whether it worked remains to be seen.
__________________
Custom Built AMD FX 6300, Windows 10 Home, Gigabyte 990fxa-ud3 MB, WD Blue 1TB HD. NVIDIA GTX 750ti, 16 gig crucial ballistix sport, Behringer UMC204HD, Epiphone Les Paul Standard Plus Top Pro, Ibanez RG 250 DX, Fender Mustang III, Alesis Nitro 8pc. Drum Kit.
guitarwiz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 09:51 AM   #37
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,202
Default

not sure since I use a portable install but it could be you don't see a Menu sets folder if you have never saved any menu sets...

perhaps try to save one and see where it goes
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 11:20 AM   #38
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 648
Default

@guitarwiz1 & SteveMac

Sorry to see this. Actually, and as hopi, I am using a portable installation since using Reaper 5 before it was even officially released. I kept an 'installed' (non portable) version of the last Reaper 4 version (the 4.77 one), though. And I do have a \MenuSets subfolder in it ; its path is the following (using Windows 7, 64 bits) :

[UserName]\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\MenuSets

I heve something like twenty .ReaperMenu files in it and they are still working as expected. So, as hopi already suggested, maybe the best way to deal with this is trying to save two different sets of menus or toolbars with the Options>Customize menus/toolbars... command and try to load them one after the other to see if they are saved in the right place and loaded as expected.

Another solution would indeed be to create the subfolder from scratch with the path mentioned above and directly put the 4 toolbars .ReaperMenu files joined with the theme and try to load theme with the same command.

Hope this will help. Let me know how things evolve...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 11:41 AM   #39
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 648
Default

@RobertP

Actually, I kept a partial view of the extended area in the mixer to keep room for an eventual use of the track icons. Additionaly, the mixer is built with set mcp.extmixer.mode [1], which means that the mcp panels where the other controls are set cannot be redimensioned, this, to preserve the overall graphic design of it.

I will look more closely at the extented area (the place where FX, FX parameters ans sends are located) size to see if I can optimize the dimension of it a little more. But I'm afraid that any improvement will only be marginal...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 01:52 PM   #40
guitarwiz1
Human being with feelings
 
guitarwiz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubic13 View Post
@guitarwiz1 & SteveMac


Another solution would indeed be to create the subfolder from scratch with the path mentioned above and directly put the 4 toolbars .ReaperMenu files joined with the theme and try to load theme with the same command.

Hope this will help. Let me know how things evolve...
This worked for me.
I still don't know what I'm doing or how to use things, (noob here) but I was able to find the files in Reaper.
Thanks!
__________________
Custom Built AMD FX 6300, Windows 10 Home, Gigabyte 990fxa-ud3 MB, WD Blue 1TB HD. NVIDIA GTX 750ti, 16 gig crucial ballistix sport, Behringer UMC204HD, Epiphone Les Paul Standard Plus Top Pro, Ibanez RG 250 DX, Fender Mustang III, Alesis Nitro 8pc. Drum Kit.
guitarwiz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.