Old 01-06-2013, 02:39 AM   #1
Pleshplat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default Reaper won't render -output file problem?

Hi,

Im a new user- and I've encountered a quite basic problem.

Reaper won't render.

When i try to render a project, i get to the rendering file window- which says 'output file - no output'

And below that -

'Render status:
The target drive/path does not exist, is unavailable or in use'.

I've kept the output file directory and 'render to' settings at default- ie, sending to the Reaper Media folder. I've also tried changing them to no effect.

I've tried uninstalling reaper, and reinstalling.

Any suggestions from the community?

Many thanks-

(I'm using 10.7.3 on a macbook pro. And the Reaper 64 bit version. )
Pleshplat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 03:19 AM   #2
mingustoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Default

try a different target path.
mingustoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:40 AM   #3
Pleshplat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks Mingustoo- is changing the target path the same as changing the output directory? (ie - where the rendered file is stored?).

If so, i've tried changing that - and I get the same result regardless. Not able to render.

Is there any thing else that might be the problem?
Pleshplat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 05:31 AM   #4
mingustoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Default

you might try clicking on the disk in finder and making sure you are permitted to write to that disk. I am new to Reaper as well(long-time Protooler), just trying to help a brother out.***edit**yes it should be ( to your question)

Last edited by mingustoo; 01-06-2013 at 07:02 AM.
mingustoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:25 PM   #5
dfackler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portage Lakes OH, planet Thulcandra
Posts: 196
Default

When you choose Render from the File menu, click the Browse button and set Reaper to render to your desktop-- just this once-- it's convenient. If this works, set it to render to a place that makes sense for your workflow.

I've seen this problem when the target directory doesn't exist-- like after I've finished one project and deleted the detritus.

D
dfackler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 05:49 PM   #6
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,346
Default

also ... check the length of the filename.

I've had a similar issue. After many freezes ... eventually did a render out, only to be stop with a similar message.

The filename was too long ?!?!?
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.