Old 02-21-2021, 07:57 AM   #721
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 1,324
Default

@ Deeb, Ovnis I agree, for me as much as i like the RE, i still don't find useful that we need to change modes, especially with an action. If this is confusing old users, i imagine it will do the same for new.
That's why, if we can't have one mode for everything, i think a mouse modifier would be also nice to have, because then any user could see it in his setup. Also imo we need an indicator next or below the mouse cursor to see in which mode we are currently.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 06:57 AM   #722
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
FX parameters can be automatically created with "move envelope razor edit areas based on envelope type" enabled.


So, it would be nice to have this behavior:

If we drop an envelope on the track (not on the track envelope), it creates a new track envelope based on envelope type.

It's the current behavior of "move envelope razor edit areas based on envelope type.

My add: if we want, we can drop the envelope on any existing tracks envelope after having created the corresponding envelope type.

So, we haven't to manage with this option: "move envelope razor edit areas based on envelope type".
tbh i am very confused with current options, and i am sorry but i am not sure what you are saying. You mean when dropping an RE, reaper would create dummy envelope lanes that match the RE source lanes types, and then we would be able to assign envelopes to this dummy envelope lanes by drag and dropping an envelope of the dummy type?
__________________
Some of my Requests : FXCHAIN RACK (GUI) : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 03:39 PM   #723
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,033
Default

Exactly! First, dummy lanes type are created and if we continue to move the envelopes, they go to lanes that don't match the RE source lanes types.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2021, 12:41 AM   #724
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 203
Default BUG

There is a bug in several versions.
Area selection removes when I change track selection by click in TCP.
If I click in MCP AS stay exist, that looks right. TCP should have same behavior, I guess.

AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2021, 03:59 AM   #725
BirdBird
Human being with feelings
 
BirdBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 240
Default

I would like to create some discussion on how preferences for Razor Edits are handled. Currently they are very splintered: (Unless I am mising something very obvious)


Having:
* Project specific options under one toolbar button
* Global ones under a Razor Edits tab in preferences
Would make things much easier to tweak and test, new adopters of RE could also locate things easier once it hits release.




-

Last edited by BirdBird; 02-27-2021 at 06:00 AM.
BirdBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 09:51 PM   #726
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 627
Default

Something I'm really missing with Razor Edits are mouse modifiers to toggle ripple editing when dragging an area. These modifiers already exist for regular item dragging, so it would seem to follow that they should be available for razor edits as well, and the fact that they're not there feels like a bit of an oversight

RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2021, 12:42 AM   #727
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
Something I'm really missing with Razor Edits are mouse modifiers to toggle ripple editing when dragging an area. These modifiers already exist for regular item dragging, so it would seem to follow that they should be available for razor edits as well, and the fact that they're not there feels like a bit of an oversight
Agreed!
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2021, 11:19 AM   #728
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,044
Default Bug

Bug look at the CC ghost on top track



EDIT:
This only happens in the March 4 dev

Last edited by daniellumertz; 03-05-2021 at 11:24 AM.
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2021, 05:11 PM   #729
hans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 60
Default

I'm waiting for Sexans smart envelope scripts to become available. The most wanted script for me is where a selection could be made over an envelope, and then be able to adjust length of in and out fade . One of the best things i've seen. Sexan, If you read this, will you ever release it?
All the best.

Hans
hans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2021, 11:21 PM   #730
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,044
Default

Edit: Copy items/tracks/envelope points (depending on focus) ignoring time selection

Now should be add /razor edits? in the name as it copies it too?
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2021, 10:41 AM   #731
sonictim
Human being with feelings
 
sonictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 375
Default Razor Edit to Edit Cursor Mouse Modifiers

The following mouse modifiers for razor edit left click would be incredibly useful. They currently exist for items, but not razor edits.

Move left edge of razor edit to edit cursor
Move right edge of razor edit to edit cursor
Copy left edge of razor edit to edit cursor
Copy right edge of razor edit to edit cursor

I wrote scripts to accomplish these actions but when I bind them to a mouse modifier, it moves the edit cursor to where I’m clicking instead of leaving the cursor where it was originally, and thus copies/moves the razor edit to the wrong spot
__________________
My Reapack Repository: I write scripts for my own personal use.
I offer no support, but if you find one that helps you, go for it!
sonictim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2021, 10:01 AM   #732
fakemaxwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 271
Default

Looks like Razor Edit doesn't update video when you move it around the timeline:



Not sure if it's supposed to not update, or if it just never came up, so I'm not sure it's a "bug." It would be helpful for post work if you didn't have to click out of the selection to get the video to update.
fakemaxwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2021, 03:02 AM   #733
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,068
Default

That would suck. Video should always follow what the user does by default.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2021, 06:34 AM   #734
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fakemaxwell View Post
Looks like Razor Edit doesn't update video when you move it around the timeline:
If you edit video items using razor edits, everything updates as expected. What isn't currently supported is the preference to seek video when moving audio items, but we'll add that.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2021, 06:37 AM   #735
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,206
Default

That's great schwa, many thanks in advance !
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2021, 09:11 AM   #736
sonictim
Human being with feelings
 
sonictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you edit video items using razor edits, everything updates as expected. What isn't currently supported is the preference to seek video when moving audio items, but we'll add that.
+1000
__________________
My Reapack Repository: I write scripts for my own personal use.
I offer no support, but if you find one that helps you, go for it!
sonictim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2021, 11:38 AM   #737
fakemaxwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you edit video items using razor edits, everything updates as expected. What isn't currently supported is the preference to seek video when moving audio items, but we'll add that.
Awesome, thanks. Been using Razor Edit a bunch for editing SFX, which so far has been a nice little workflow upgrade.
fakemaxwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2021, 08:34 PM   #738
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 455
Default

I think I am writing in the correct thread.

I would like to draw your attention to the behavior of Razor Edit area, which I encountered in real work. Now Razor Edit, when increasing the area by dragging, does not scroll the project up and down. With this behavior, I have to "jump" between scrolling and expanding the area vertically, which is very unhandy.

I made a GIF for additional clarification. Here's a comparison to a regular Lasso selection:



.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2021, 07:17 AM   #739
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 4,224
Default

Agreed, this behavior should be added.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please consider donating to amagalma cfillion FeedTheCat HeDa Julian Sader lb0 nofish Sexan X-Raym
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2021, 11:02 PM   #740
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 524
Default

tested on v6.25+dev0313

does not display peaks while moving with RE


drawing bug
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2021, 12:17 AM   #741
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
tested on v6.25+dev0313

does not display peaks while moving with RE


drawing bug
I THINK this is a bug related to the new lanes development
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2021, 12:53 AM   #742
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fakemaxwell View Post
which so far has been a nice little workflow upgrade.
"A nice little"! ! it's a HUGE thing!
__________________
Some of my Requests : FXCHAIN RACK (GUI) : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2021, 02:09 AM   #743
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 524
Default

stretch automation items
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2021, 12:12 PM   #744
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 1,324
Default

Devs while i love RE and i'm grateful we have it in Reaper now, I'm still missing a lot 2 basic things which imo makes it incomplete for my workflow and i would be very grateful if they were added.

First thing is the action "move envelope points with media items and razor edits".
Having this action on and creating RE on media lane it selects both media and envelope lanes.
This makes totally sense when we drag an item and it moves all the envelopes, but it doesn't make sense having the same behavior with RE since it is a tool that can select parts on the arrange.
So the con here is that we can't just drag the item with envelopes on media lane, without dragging all the envelopes on env. lanes too.
This is a big limitation to me for RE because there's been many times that i wanted to move just the envelope on media lane without moving the rest envelope lanes.
Can you give us an option so we could choose separately media lane envelopes and envelope lanes please? This mode could mimic the existing behavior just by dragging vertically the RE to select the envelope lanes we want.

Second thing is having the ability to move envelopes on media lanes from one track to another with ignoring envelope type modifier. Still i don't understand why it's not possible, even with the same envelopes on media lanes, to move them from track to track. To me this modifier is a lot more flexible and allows me to move everything anywhere except media envelopes from track to track which is not WYSIWYG and a workflow killer

I would be really grateful if you could add those two as options at least for us that we prefer using this kind of workflow.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2021, 03:15 PM   #745
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,661
Default

Why hidden envelopes are affected by RE? I thought we have WYSIWYG design here.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2021, 04:52 PM   #746
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Why hidden envelopes are affected by RE? I thought we have WYSIWYG design here.
IMHO because this is the behavior of most Daw. And in real work. For example, I made a piece of music. To copy it, I need to show all the envelopes?) Sometimes there are a lot of them and it just makes it difficult to select.
nappies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2021, 07:24 PM   #747
FarBeyondMetal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 385
Default

Sorry if this is a little off topic but could somebody explain the difference between razor editing and area selection. I am a little confused on that.
FarBeyondMetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2021, 07:48 PM   #748
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FarBeyondMetal View Post
Sorry if this is a little off topic but could somebody explain the difference between razor editing and area selection. I am a little confused on that.
What was called "Area Selection" in some feature request threads and even prior dev versions is now simple called "Razor Edit." It's the same feature. Just being refined over time and the name was changed during development. When you see "Area Selection Discussion Thread" they're talking about the Razor Edit functionality.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 01:00 AM   #749
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappies View Post
IMHO because this is the behavior of most Daw. And in real work. For example, I made a piece of music. To copy it, I need to show all the envelopes?) Sometimes there are a lot of them and it just makes it difficult to select.
WYSIWYG, my friend. What if I don't want to change them?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 01:14 AM   #750
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 1,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
WYSIWYG, my friend. What if I don't want to change them?
Yep i agree, how could we remember if we have any hidden envelopes when there are so many tracks. It was weird to me when it was suggested.



Makes no sense
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 01:51 AM   #751
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Yep i agree, how could we remember if we have any hidden envelopes when there are so many tracks. It was weird to me when it was suggested.
Yep, I thought we already agreed to not affect hidden envelopes or at least make it optional.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 01:58 AM   #752
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Yep i agree, how could we remember if we have any hidden envelopes when there are so many tracks. It was weird to me when it was suggested.
Yeah, it looks like a bug on your gif.
If we select one envelope, we expect to copy only this one.
Or if several envelopes selected.

But if selected whole track part, all visible envelopes and media lanes, would be better to copy hide envelopes too.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 02:17 AM   #753
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Yep i agree, how could we remember if we have any hidden envelopes when there are so many tracks. It was weird to me when it was suggested.
Actually the behaviour on you gif looks like a bug.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 02:25 AM   #754
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Yep, I thought we already agreed to not affect hidden envelopes or at least make it optional.
Would be better to have right behavior without wondering about thousands checkmarks, so as I suggested above, hidden envelopes should be copied if selected all visible envelopes and media lane.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 02:36 AM   #755
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
Would be better to have right behavior without wondering about thousands checkmarks, so as I suggested above, hidden envelopes should be copied if selected all visible envelopes and media lane.
If you have 50 envelopes and you need to copy only 5 for each track at the same time, what will you do?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 03:21 AM   #756
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
If you have 50 envelopes and you need to copy only 5 for each track at the same time, what will you do?
Just select these 5 envelopes using shift to make several separate selections.
If media lane don't selected, just only selected envelopes will copied.

Obviously, if big area selected entirely, user needs (99% cases) to copy sound of this area as is.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 03:48 AM   #757
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 1,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
Just select these 5 envelopes using shift to make several separate selections.
If media lane don't selected, just only selected envelopes will copied.

Obviously, if big area selected entirely, user needs (99% cases) to copy sound of this area as is.
I don't like that to be honest, which also comes hand in hand with this behavior.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=744

RE should work with what you see, selecting all the envelopes when you select the media it's just not good design imo. It restricts the selection range and 1st copies the hidden envelopes even if we don't want since how the hell to remember for each track? 2nd it doesn't allow to work separately with envelopes on media and envelope lanes at the same time.

For hidden envelopes i have asked from early stage of the development an option and a mouse modifier. ( or could be an action to copy/paste hidden envelopes, i would prefer this over dragging them to paste)
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 04:34 AM   #758
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
2nd it doesn't allow to work separately with envelopes on media and envelope lanes at the same time.
Oh, yes... I should agree with second.
So, we need an option, really.

But even with the option, there shouldn't be behavior which depicted on your gif. This extremely unexpected.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 06:26 AM   #759
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 210
Default

The more annoying problem is that the RE is designed in such a way that it does not have the ability to work with separate lanes and multiple takes.
I switched completely to RE (What's more, I made it with the left mouse button! Haha), but when editing on lanes and takes, I have to go back to the old edit.
nappies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 05:20 AM   #760
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappies View Post
I switched completely to RE (What's more, I made it with the left mouse button! Haha), but when editing on lanes and takes, I have to go back to the old edit.
they both have different uses : Item selection and RE selection, even if RE could work on takes and lanes .. I think.

I am curious! I have to go back to the old edit? what you mean by old edit? Item Selection?
__________________
Some of my Requests : FXCHAIN RACK (GUI) : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.