Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2022, 05:36 AM   #1
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,231
Default Way to trigger monitoring -FX chains, or -FX presets?

Hi,

are there actions to trigger specifically MONITORING FX chains (or monitoring slotX presets perhaps)? I couldn't find a way browsing actions.

The reason I would like this is I would like to be able to key-bind actions to toggle different monitoring FX modes with my StreamDeck.

Thanks.
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 05:55 AM   #2
drummerboy
Human being with feelings
 
drummerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 214
Default

SWS has actions to activate/bypass monitoring-fx slots.
I use it to toggle sonarworks instances via my rme remote when switching speakers.

Best,
Frank
drummerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 06:08 AM   #3
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,018
Default

And also there is some more info about (non-native) controlling of parameters of plugins in the MonitorFX here:
FXMonitoring & MasterTrack FX parameters via OSC
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....6047&p=2495228
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 08:35 AM   #4
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,231
Default

Great, thank you guys!
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 11:12 AM   #5
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drummerboy View Post
SWS has actions to activate/bypass monitoring-fx slots.
I use it to toggle sonarworks instances via my rme remote when switching speakers.

Best,
Frank
I couldn't locate them... Do you happen to know the names or command IDs of these actions?
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2022, 10:58 PM   #6
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,231
Default

Bump.
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2022, 01:29 AM   #7
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,231
Default

Found this: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=234599

Will test it, but it seems like it might do the job.
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2022, 03:40 AM   #8
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,891
Default

I have this function (EEL)...
Code:
// If named plugin exists on track, set it to the named preset.
// -1 for master track, 0 for track 1 etc.
// If bExtChain is > 0 then look in the recording/monitor FX chain
function SetPreset(iTrack, strPluginName, strPresetName, bExtChain)
(
   pProject = 0;
   pTrack = iTrack < 0 ? GetMasterTrack(pProject) : GetTrack(pProject, iTrack);
   iPlugin =  TrackFX_AddByName(pTrack, strPluginName, bExtChain, 0);
   bExtChain ? iPlugin = iPlugin | 0x1000000;
   iPlugin > -1 ?
   (
      TrackFX_SetPreset(pTrack, iPlugin, strPresetName);
   )
   :
   (
      MB(sprintf(#, "\"%s\" not found", strPluginName), "Plugin instance not found", 0);
   );
);
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.