Old 12-14-2009, 02:08 AM   #1
mkjekyll
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default EZ Drummer groove import error

HI
Using reaper 3.15/x64

Everything in Ez Drummer seems to be working except dragging and dropping grooves at which point the item being dragged in is just a dark box with no midi notes and the system freezes. Sometimes if I leave it long enough it unfreezes and reports could not import 1 of 1 items.

I have successfully used both apps in another computer in 32 bit XP this current sytem is windoze 7 64.

This issue seems to occur only with the Reaper /x64 version.

One can manually ad midi notes to a track and play it back through the EzDrummer so far it seem the only issue is with the drag and drop function which freezes and sometimes crashes Reaper.

After installing the 32 bit version of Reaper on the same machine the drag and drop works fine but not in the 64 bit version. The other difference is in the 64 bit version the vst instrument is detached from the plug in window with the settings and in the 32 bit the reaper window and the EZ window seem to be permanently docked together.

Thank you,

Mick

Last edited by mkjekyll; 12-15-2009 at 09:39 AM. Reason: Updated information
mkjekyll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 09:09 AM   #2
Gunnar Gramser
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default Same problem

I have exactly the same issue with Reaper x64 on Win7.
Gunnar Gramser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 09:22 AM   #3
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,828
Default

it's a bug I met too

Install reaper 32 bit on your windows 7 64

use reaper 32bit for import your groove

save rpp

reopen it in reaper 64
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 04:23 AM   #4
Rnny_X
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Run as administrator?
Rnny_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 08:24 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,826
Default

Which version of EZD? Update it to 1.20, the latest one.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 05:39 PM   #6
jzucker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Which version of EZD? Update it to 1.20, the latest one.
i'm having the same issue ezdrummer 1.3
jzucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 06:01 PM   #7
jzucker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jzucker View Post
i'm having the same issue ezdrummer 1.3
was there ever an attempt at a fix for this? If not, I need to do something else. This may be a deal-breaker for me...
jzucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 06:26 PM   #8
s_sibs
Human being with feelings
 
s_sibs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jzucker View Post
was there ever an attempt at a fix for this? If not, I need to do something else. This may be a deal-breaker for me...
The current EZdrummer version is 1.2.0. Are you using the 64-bit beta?
__________________
Scott Sibley
Technical Advisor-Toontrack Music
Owner•Engineer•Producer
Rainbow Sounds Recording
s_sibs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 01:16 PM   #9
jzucker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s_sibs View Post
The current EZdrummer version is 1.2.0. Are you using the 64-bit beta?
The version I have is 1.14. I just bought it from their site. Maybe there's an update which fixes the problem? I tried the beta 64 bit version but it didn't work at all.

You're right. There was a 1.2 update. I just installed it. Same results.
jzucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 12:32 PM   #10
s_sibs
Human being with feelings
 
s_sibs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jzucker View Post
The version I have is 1.14. I just bought it from their site. Maybe there's an update which fixes the problem? I tried the beta 64 bit version but it didn't work at all.

You're right. There was a 1.2 update. I just installed it. Same results.
Please download the latest EZdrummer update that was released today (version 1.2.1) It is the officail 64-bit version (not beta) and may fix things. If not, there hasn't been betatesting reports of problems with this 64-bit release and Reaper. Perhaps it's a Windows 7 UAC error. Or it's a Reaper administrator issue (right-click on the reaper.exe and select 'run as administrator).

If you've installed the EZD 64-bit beta, please uninstall it and install this EZD 1.2.1 64-bit release.
__________________
Scott Sibley
Technical Advisor-Toontrack Music
Owner•Engineer•Producer
Rainbow Sounds Recording
s_sibs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 01:00 PM   #11
jzucker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s_sibs View Post
Please download the latest EZdrummer update that was released today (version 1.2.1) It is the officail 64-bit version (not beta) and may fix things. If not, there hasn't been betatesting reports of problems with this 64-bit release and Reaper. Perhaps it's a Windows 7 UAC error. Or it's a Reaper administrator issue (right-click on the reaper.exe and select 'run as administrator).

If you've installed the EZD 64-bit beta, please uninstall it and install this EZD 1.2.1 64-bit release.
Thanks. I will try this tonight. If not, the 32 bit version of reaper works ok for creating the import.

[edit]

Still doesn't work. In fact, now it doesn't even support drag/drop at all. One correction to your instructions. If you uninstall the beta, you cannot install the 1.2.1 update.

Last edited by jzucker; 07-06-2010 at 05:18 PM.
jzucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 05:28 PM   #12
jzucker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 165
Default

anyone else?
jzucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 05:38 PM   #13
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Knowing what's actually crashing may or may not give us a clue. (Check the bit about Event Viewer here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653)
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 09:10 PM   #14
jzucker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steindork View Post
Knowing what's actually crashing may or may not give us a clue. (Check the bit about Event Viewer here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653)
it's not crashing. It just doesn't drop a copy of the midi data during drag and drop
jzucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 10:31 PM   #15
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,148
Default

I've seen enough problems with 64 bit mentioned now to wonder, "is it reaper only or is it also true for other apps"

you happen to have 64 bit sonar laying around to test with?

I also see a lot of mentions about JBridge to wrap 32 bit vst and vsti's to work with 64 bit DAW's....

Also, I don't have 64 so can't test myself... but I assume other midi files drag and drop OK for you?

What happens if you install a 32 bit reaper as well, import an EZD beat, ...export that as a midi file and D&D that into 64 bit reaper?

"we gotta find the errors to find the corrections"... someone said that... was it Mr. Data, or ED or ????
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 06:36 AM   #16
jzucker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
I've seen enough problems with 64 bit mentioned now to wonder, "is it reaper only or is it also true for other apps"

you happen to have 64 bit sonar laying around to test with?

I also see a lot of mentions about JBridge to wrap 32 bit vst and vsti's to work with 64 bit DAW's....

Also, I don't have 64 so can't test myself... but I assume other midi files drag and drop OK for you?

What happens if you install a 32 bit reaper as well, import an EZD beat, ...export that as a midi file and D&D that into 64 bit reaper?

"we gotta find the errors to find the corrections"... someone said that... was it Mr. Data, or ED or ????
it works in the 32 bit version. Does not work in the 64 bit cakewalk
jzucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 02:26 AM   #17
Daeljan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Default Could not import 1/1 items

Hi,

I have the same problem with EZ Drummer. I installed the latest Reaper yesterday and also the latest EZ Drummer, both 64 bit.

When I try to drag and drop a groove I get an error dialogue that says:

"Could not import 1/1 items"

Has anyone found a solution to this? I have also posted in Toontracks

Thanks

Last edited by Daeljan; 07-18-2010 at 02:30 AM. Reason: spelling mistake
Daeljan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 10:04 AM   #18
Daeljan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Default Fixed!

For those of you with the same error message as the one I mentioned, running reaper as administrator solved the problem.

Cheers...
Daeljan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 06:30 PM   #19
Sebcore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daeljan View Post
For those of you with the same error message as the one I mentioned, running reaper as administrator solved the problem.

Cheers...
how do you run as admin??
Sebcore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 09:18 PM   #20
Schrodinger's Cat
Human being with feelings
 
Schrodinger's Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: In your Quantum Box......Maybe
Posts: 259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebcore View Post
how do you run as admin??
Right click the shortcut, or actual exe file, and click
Properties ---> Compatibility and check "Run as Administrator"
Schrodinger's Cat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 10:38 AM   #21
cr0wn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Hi guys,

I had the same problem and I found the solution :
Simply using a x86 version of Reaper, even if you have a 64 bits processor. It solved the problem. A little bit embarassing but after all it's not that bad...
Hope it will help you guys.
Cheers from France
cr0wn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.