Old 11-14-2017, 04:43 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,409
Default v5.65pre13 - November 14 2017

+ Ripple: fix "ripple-all affects tempo envlope" option, independent of "envelope points move with media items" option [t=197771]
+ Tempo envelope: improve behavior when tempo envelope contains markers with "allow partial measure before this marker" enabled [p=1912250]
+ Windows: fix configuration import with non-latin characters [p=1912540]
+ Windows: fix various issues with non-latin characters in installation path
# Ruler: allow up to 3 lanes for tempo envelope
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 05:43 PM   #2
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
# Ruler: allow up to 3 lanes for tempo envelope
Really appreciate this but the spacing is pretty problematic. The picture below is the default lane spacing. Changing it to maximum doesn't help either.



Would be really great if there was a way to be able to manually adjust the size of each lane. Otherwise even though now I can have tempo changes and meter changes each in their own lane (which is brilliant, thanks for that) it still looks cluttered. All the lane items are literally right on top of one another.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 06:31 PM   #3
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 202
Default

Here's two examples of how it should be in my opinion:







...clear and uncluttered
tusitala is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 08:16 PM   #4
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,711
Default

I like the different shaped tempo or time signature marker head concept. Looks better I think than Klangfarben's post but I usually use bigger font and non-default theme so I wonder how that will work out.

Moving or cutting partial time sig moves following points:



0:00 Move
0:05 Undo
0:09 Cut

I notice in last pre or 2 that when cutting a point, another one will be automatically selected? Here, it's the next one.

Bug/Nitpick? Is the 2x length region not supposed to be in the second lane under the 1/2 size ones? I snapped the edges around and still the same. Not too worried about it personally.



I put a gif in the stash of the results of changing the partial time sig "set time signature" box in post [p=1912250] using this pre (13). Seems like things go back to grid? If that has any value...
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/32194/disa...20pre%2013.gif
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 12:54 AM   #5
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8,600
Default

I think that time signature and tempo markers should be diplayed only on master tcp track and not in the ruler anymore.
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 02:11 AM   #6
Victor_M
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 83
Default

O, yeah! Thank you, devs, for repairing "ripple edit all affects tempo map" option! )))
Victor_M is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 08:46 AM   #7
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tusitala View Post



...clear and uncluttered
Would love to see something like this as well. Very clear, clean and delineated. Resizable and the option to show/hide/add lanes.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 10:36 AM   #8
Liutasil
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Would love to see something like this as well. Very clear, clean and delineated. Resizable and the option to show/hide/add lanes.
+1 for this
Liutasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 12:54 PM   #9
jaydrake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 143
Default

I know this has been mentioned before, but I would love it if we could hide markers and regions(just like tracks, have a region/marker manager). Or at least have the option to hide the lines that extend from the markers into the TCP.
jaydrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 01:30 PM   #10
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,261
Default

Thanks for a better view of tempo/time-sig!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Tempo needs to be left-aligned here
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 01:32 PM   #11
Shibboleth
Human being with feelings
 
Shibboleth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 8
Default I agree

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Would love to see something like this as well. Very clear, clean and delineated. Resizable and the option to show/hide/add lanes.
+1 I agree
Shibboleth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 01:39 PM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Tempo needs to be left-aligned here
Nah it's fine like that, goes well under the timesig designation.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 02:04 PM   #13
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 193
Default

Both the time signature and tempo should be left aligned so they line up with the bar numbers.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 02:51 PM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,563
Default

That cannot happen with the marker square there in the way.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 03:06 PM   #15
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 193
Default

Can someone explain the merit of the marker square/circle? Slightly confused as to its purpose.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 03:09 PM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Can someone explain the merit of the marker square/circle? Slightly confused as to its purpose.
It gives you something to grab or click.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 05:20 PM   #17
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tusitala View Post
Here's two examples of how it should be in my opinion:



...clear and uncluttered
That one is simply perfect
Vagalume is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 06:56 PM   #18
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 247
Default Lots for freezing and crash

I'm getting a lot of freezing and crashing lately and I'm not sure where to start. I've updated to the latest pre release version but it's been happening with the last 5-7 updates.

Here's is a crash dump while Reaper froze for 5mins and then came back. I'm not sure if it's my auto save that's getting locked up or if it's something else. Perhaps it's something to do with seeking and or moving the playhead around the session. Could it be something in the new ruler updates?

Any help would be appreciated.

LINK: https://www.dropbox.com/s/tx1c51ypjy...85%29.DMP?dl=0

Specs:

Windows 10 1703 x64
Reaper 64 Bit 5.65 pre13
48 Core Intel Xeon 128Gb ram
14TB raided SSDs for Samples
500GB SSD for System
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 03:25 AM   #19
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Nah it's fine like that, goes well under the timesig designation.
Here you'll see the need for left-align better:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...57&postcount=4
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 03:39 AM   #20
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,563
Default

That issue has absolutely nothing with left-aligning the text.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 09:31 AM   #21
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It gives you something to grab or click.
Perhaps the squares and circles could only become visible when moused over? That way every thing could be properly aligned - tempo, meter and bars. Would also be visually cleaner, especially in projects with many tempo and meter changes.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 10:03 AM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,563
Default

No, that would be terrible and jittery when moving mouse over there.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 10:39 AM   #23
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
No, that would be terrible and jittery when moving mouse over there.
I see your point but right now my ruler area looks like a shrapnel bomb got set off. There has to be a better way to do this.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 10:45 AM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,563
Default

Either use a smaller font or increase the lane height for tempo data in the ruler?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 07:54 AM   #25
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 302
Default

[shift.gif - Google Drive]
(https://drive.google.com/file/d/106N...ew?usp=sharing)

If it is possible… When using gradual tempo changes the tempo markers still lose connection to the grid...
__________________
iMac 5K late 2015 - OSX 10.11.6 (15G1421) - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia

Last edited by Robert Johnson III; 11-18-2017 at 07:56 AM. Reason: Spelling
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 07:03 AM   #26
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Johnson III View Post
When using gradual tempo changes the tempo markers still lose connection to the grid
What edit are you doing in that gif, exactly?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 10:17 AM   #27
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 302
Default

Moving region 3 03 in front of region 7 03.
__________________
iMac 5K late 2015 - OSX 10.11.6 (15G1421) - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 12:31 PM   #28
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagalume View Post
That one is simply perfect
Indeed it is. I dream of clean uncluttered separate lanes. It's essential for large MIDI projects. Not everyone lives in the audio domain.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 12:52 PM   #29
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Johnson III View Post
Moving region 3 03 in front of region 7 03.
These region move bugs are unpredictable. Sometimes it works, sometimes it don't. Sometimes it works 4 times in a row, but the 5th gets screwed. I actually got bad behavior the first time I tried to approximate Robert's gif. Then I tried an alternate move scheme and it worked ok. Here's a subsequent effort using pre 15.



edit. I should point out that the tempo at start in the copy is different, and also the other points land off of their original grid positions.

Last edited by FnA; 11-19-2017 at 03:53 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.