Old 10-08-2014, 11:55 AM   #1
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 392
Default Loop mode not remembered between sessions

Since I updated to the latest stable version (4.731 x64 win 7), I am noticing that when I turn on Loop mode in the main transport, and restart Reaper, that its turned off again.

Add to this the fact that whatever screenset I was using isnt restored correctly on restart (see http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=137162), and now it means every time I launch Reaper I have to press F7 several times AND re-enable loop mode.
__________________
[array] soundcloud facebook arraytheband.com.au
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 12:16 PM   #2
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

The reapeat state is project dependent, means it is saved within the project.
If you have a default start-up project with this state set to off, just re-save it with loop set to on. If you don't have a default start-up project i would recommend to set one up. Open a reaper project file with notepad and search for LOOP. Should be set to 1 or 0 ...
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 12:26 PM   #3
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 392
Default

Thats weird, I do have a default project and I havent changed it since updating, yet I only noticed this behaviour now...
__________________
[array] soundcloud facebook arraytheband.com.au
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.