Old 03-11-2012, 08:26 AM   #1
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,655
Default TouchOSC layouts requested

If you, the fine people of the REAPER community, would care to put together a REAPER-specific layout for TouchOSC (both phone and tablet form factors), the developer would be happy to include the layouts with a future update to the app.

I was thinking this would be cool as a collaborative project, since I know a few users here have been actively using that app with the current REAPER prerelease.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 09:48 AM   #2
swiftoid
Human being with feelings
 
swiftoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland, The Noo
Posts: 277
Default

Hi Schwa. Is there any reason you are choosing to partner with TouchOSC rather than Control (which is free)?

Edit: Never mind. Just discovered the level of development in TouchOSC compared to Control. Forget I asked.
__________________
Vote for my feature request: PROGRAM EVENTS -> triggers for Actions List

My websites: Clock and Watch Repairs Isle of Bute Gifts

Last edited by swiftoid; 03-11-2012 at 10:12 AM.
swiftoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:30 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,655
Default

It's not partnering... if any other OSC client developer wants to include REAPER support out of the box, I'd be happy to make a similar post.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:35 AM   #4
diversgens
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's not partnering... if any other OSC client developer wants to include REAPER support out of the box, I'd be happy to make a similar post.
I have just create a thread for Lemur with a beta layout, do you want i delete it and wait for a thread you create ?
diversgens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:37 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,655
Default

Thanks for the lemur layout! Your thread is great, Lemur has a very active web repository for user created templates as well.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:49 AM   #6
diversgens
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks for the lemur layout! Your thread is great, Lemur has a very active web repository for user created templates as well.
I hope more people will come with different design and powerful layout in the future ..
diversgens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:59 AM   #7
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,924
Default

my template for TouchOSC is more than welcome to be part of it?

it has rotary zoom scroll & Jog wheel

the main page & the 2'nd page is a update of the LogicTouch preset

tomorrow when i get back in the studio i can finish off what i wanted it to be like then share it,

you guys are free to use or not use, change or not change, any parts of it that you want!

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 04:31 PM   #8
Finnish
Human being with feelings
 
Finnish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Kuopio
Posts: 869
Default

Yeah, this is soooo good thingy!
__________________
REGISTERED USER
My music, studio and bands
Finnish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:18 AM   #9
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,924
Default

Here is my Submission for the Smaller iDevices (iPod, iPhone)

this can not be used at all, or a tiny bit can be used i don't care personally

feel free to update &/or shear as you wish

.ReaperOSC file included

MAIN PAGE (Transport & Volume/Pan VU)
[IMG]http://img341.**************/img341/4431/img00761.png[/IMG]


SENDS & FX
[IMG]http://img401.**************/img401/3197/img00581.png[/IMG]


JOG & LAST TOUCHED FX PARAMETER (& Master VU)
[IMG]http://img703.**************/img703/4926/img00631.png[/IMG]


FOCUSED FX (currently last touched track also effects this page when it should not! help most welcome!)
[IMG]http://img708.**************/img708/5097/img00601t.png[/IMG]


SCROLL ZOOM & MAPPABLE SLIDERS
[IMG]http://img811.**************/img811/5854/img00641.png[/IMG]
Attached Files
File Type: zip TouchReaper.zip (4.7 KB, 1144 views)
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 10:05 AM   #10
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,463
Default

I just scanned the TouchOsc docs - there is a way to provide vibrate/haptic feedback upon touching a push button/toggle switch?
__________________
]]]>- guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 10:26 AM   #11
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip mcdonald View Post
I just scanned the TouchOsc docs - there is a way to provide vibrate/haptic feedback upon touching a push button/toggle switch?
In some cases it can be useful. But generally speaking, I don't think it really changes all that much. Using vibrations for feedback still doesn't tell you which button was pushed (perhaps you accidentally clicked the one next to it while not watching the touchscreen), and it still comes nowhere close to the tactile feel of a physical button. (Also beware of rapid battery drainage!)
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 10:40 AM   #12
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
uch. Using vibrations for feedback still doesn't tell you which button was pushed (
No, but it's nice to "know" it clicked.
__________________
]]]>- guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 02:46 AM   #13
h3xl3r
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip mcdonald View Post
No, but it's nice to "know" it clicked.
That's a good idea to have as an option actually. Will add it to the to-do list!
h3xl3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 02:55 AM   #14
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Hey h3xl3r, welcome here!
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 05:17 AM   #15
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
Here is my Submission for the Smaller iDevices (iPod, iPhone)

this can not be used at all, or a tiny bit can be used i don't care personally

feel free to update &/or shear as you wish

.ReaperOSC file included
]
Looking excellent!!
What I notice:
If the MTC is not open the OSC is not working properly. Track names are not shown, volume works per track but not the balance.
I don't understand why clicking results in play+pause? Why not just a separate pause button (just like reaper has)?

Otherwise: just what the doctor ordered!!
I regret the fact that the editor doesn't work for android devices (I have an android smartphone) and please enlarge the interface for iPad.

I find Johnrule's remarks (in another thread) about flat controllers quite sensible. But as a quick pad next to my midi controller, especially for the quick moving around of the project, this is excellent.
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 05:45 AM   #16
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
Looking excellent!!
If the MTC is not open the OSC is not working properly. Track names are not shown,
Midi time code "not open"?

I'm not getting track names?
__________________
]]]>- guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 06:01 AM   #17
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
Looking excellent!!
What I notice:
If the MTC is not open the OSC is not working properly. Track names are not shown, volume works per track but not the balance.
I don't understand why clicking results in play+pause? Why not just a separate pause button (just like reaper has)?
Sounds like a configuration error. In my TouchOSC templates (wip) those things all work fine, track names, levels, panning, etc. - except for the transport panel which I also don't quite understand yet and thus haven't yet tried implementing on TouchOSC (see my post here).
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 08:05 AM   #18
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip mcdonald View Post
Midi time code "not open"?

I'm not getting track names?
Sorry, I mixed some things up. MCP
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 09:38 AM   #19
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,120
Default

In the meantime I am adapting the interface to an iPad.
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 09:53 AM   #20
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
Sorry, I mixed some things up. MCP
Still doesn't work for me.
__________________
]]]>- guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 09:59 AM   #21
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
In the meantime I am adapting the interface to an iPad.
Kewl!

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 10:07 AM   #22
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
Sorry, I mixed some things up. MCP
I can't confirm that either. Seems to work fine here, also when the mixer is not showing.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 11:38 AM   #23
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
Kewl!

Subz
Subz, (sorry for OT, Schwa) on the iPad there is ample space for more than 4 sliders for the FX. How can we make it to eight?
Perhaps start different thread for this or PM me?
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 12:02 PM   #24
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,463
Default

Earlabs: the TouchOSC editor makes it easy to change templates BUT...

I can't still can't get track labels to work at all?
__________________
]]]>- guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 12:06 PM   #25
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
Subz, (sorry for OT, Schwa) on the iPad there is ample space for more than 4 sliders for the FX. How can we make it to eight?
Perhaps start different thread for this or PM me?
It should fit if you resize them. I should know, because I have fitted 32 knobs on an *iPhone* screen. That's too much to comfortably use as a controller, but I'm using it mainly for visual feedback (telling me what functions are currently being controlled by my BCR-2000 as well). I was hoping it would be somewhat usable though when enlarged for the iPad screen size, so I'll post them here when I'm (sort of) finished.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 12:08 PM   #26
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip mcdonald View Post
Earlabs: the TouchOSC editor makes it easy to change templates BUT...

I can't still can't get track labels to work at all?
If you'd use the default OSC configuration, or one containing the line
Code:
TRACK_NAME s/track/@/name
... then this should work:
Attached Images
File Type: png TouchOSC-track-name.png (16.9 KB, 6280 views)
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 12:20 PM   #27
arrgrr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
Default

I´m trying to make a touchosc and/or lemur template but have trouble figuring out how to get feedback to work. Where can one find the names of the feedback values (like track name, play position, VU level etc.). Is this documented somewhere? Am I just not getting it?!

BTW, cheers to the developers for the OSC-love!

/AG
arrgrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 12:31 PM   #28
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,120
Default

AS you can see in the attached images (I still don't know how to show the uploaded pics) I have widened the stuff and arranged to my liking. The first screen is working perfectly.
The second is a 'fantasia'. It focuses on the FX and the sends. But since I think I will need to be able to write/touch/etc while having the parameter sliders in sight I have added those as well. And since we have enough space I also included the basic transport controls.

I noticed that copy/pasting the buttons and sliders is quite easy but that's just the imagery. I still have to connect the buttons to Reaper. My question is how can I do this in the .ReaperOSC file? I guess there is documentation but please lead me to it.

At the moment there are only 4 sliders for parameters. We could easily make that 8 by making the sliders a bit lower and adding 4 more sliders beneath the current ones. I don't know how to work those slots. I have opened .ReaperOSC in a text editor and am trying to figure things out.

It's fun to do and actually everyone can make their own interface with this. Nice!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg firstOSC.jpg (48.5 KB, 6479 views)
File Type: jpg secondOSC.jpg (51.9 KB, 6464 views)
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 12:36 PM   #29
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arrgrr View Post
I´m trying to make a touchosc and/or lemur template but have trouble figuring out how to get feedback to work. Where can one find the names of the feedback values (like track name, play position, VU level etc.). Is this documented somewhere? Am I just not getting it?!
Look in the subfolder of the REAPER user files named OSC, and look at the Default.ReaperOSC file (open with a text editor). Start by reading that.

Please also tell us if anything isn't clear (as now there's still a chance for a few minor changes before final release). You probably make a fine guinea pig.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 12:38 PM   #30
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
I still don't know how to show the uploaded pics [...]
Copy the URL (from the manage attachments page, or the post itself after attaching them) and put them between [ IMG ] tags [ / IMG ] without the spaces.



__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 12:55 PM   #31
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,120
Default

thnx. That's one part of the puzzle solved
Documentation in default is way over my head. Do I understand correctly that Reaper uses a number of default terms (that's not the correct word, but ykwim) like ZOOM, bymarker and editloop?

And if I want the button also on the second page do I code that like this?
TRACK_MUTE t/1/mute t/2/mute ?
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 01:06 PM   #32
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
thnx. That's one part of the puzzle solved
Documentation in default is way over my head. Do I understand correctly that Reaper uses a number of default terms (that's not the correct word, but ykwim) like ZOOM, bymarker and editloop?

And if I want the button also on the second page do I code that like this?
TRACK_MUTE t/1/mute t/2/mute ?
The part in capitals can't be changed, the rest can.

I think you're looking for something like t/*/mute - but haven't yet played with the wildcards myself.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 05:14 PM   #33
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,924
Default

Wow!

iPad version looking Nice

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:06 AM   #34
Finnish
Human being with feelings
 
Finnish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Kuopio
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
Wow!

iPad version looking Nice

Subz
I'll hop right in when iPad-version is about ready!
__________________
REGISTERED USER
My music, studio and bands
Finnish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:54 AM   #35
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,120
Default

Total rework. I have now made a design that is totally to my own liking. I use the iPad not in the traditional sense like the LogicPad but just as an extra quick pad for my left hand. I have the mouse in the right hand, a BCR in front and the iPad at the left hand side.

I have made a layout where the most often used buttons are to the lower left so that I can easily get there. The lower left is used to scroll between the tracks and then directly to the right of those are the transport buttons in a layout that I am used to. I hardly ever record stuff so that button is moved to the right. I work a lot with markers and so those buttons are directly next to the transport buttons.

The second screen is for send and FX stuff. As you can see the layout to the lower left is quite similar to the first screen. Directly above are the buttons controlling the various inserts, with a big button to open the vst window. The upper right is for controlling the parameters of the vst's. I think these could be more but I don't know how to connect more sliders to .ReaperOSC file. The other stuff is quite self explaining.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 14-3-2012 14-43-21.jpg (41.3 KB, 6428 views)
File Type: jpg 14-3-2012 14-43-39.jpg (41.2 KB, 6580 views)
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org

Last edited by earlabs; 03-14-2012 at 08:58 AM.
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 08:39 AM   #36
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
Total rework. I have now made a design that is totally to my own liking. I use the iPad not in the traditional sense like the LogicPad but just as an extra quick pad for my left hand. I have the mouse in the right hand, a BCR in front and the iPad at the left hand side.

I have made a layout where the most often used buttons are to the lower left so that I can easily get there. The lower left is used to scroll between the tracks and then directly to the right of those are the transport buttons in a layout that I am used to. I hardly ever record stuff so that button is moved to the right. I work a lot with markers and so those buttons are directly next to the transport buttons.

The second screen is for send and FX stuff. As you can see the layout to the lower left is quite similar to the first screen. Directly above are the buttons controlling the various inserts, with a big button to open the vst window. The upper right is for controlling the parameters of the vst's. I think these could be more but I don't know how to connect more sliders to .ReaperOSC file. The other stuff is quite self explaining.

NICE

i see you have room to add Virtual Zoom & Scroll on page one?

Hmmm wish i had a iPad
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 08:49 AM   #37
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
[...] controlling the parameters of the vst's. I think these could be more but I don't know how to connect more sliders to .ReaperOSC file. [...]
If you use the default configuration, using 16 parameters, you can use (each separate line is for one control in TouchOSC):
Code:
/fxparam/1/value
/fxparam/2/value
(...)
/fxparam/16/value
If you want even more than that, just change the parameter count. For example, here's one of mine using 32 plugin parameters:

Attached Images
File Type: png TouchOSC-editor-fxparam.png (42.1 KB, 7366 views)
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 09:00 AM   #38
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
NICE

i see you have room to add Virtual Zoom & Scroll on page one?

Hmmm wish i had a iPad
This iPad is actually my wife's so I have to sneak it out from under her pillow regularly to use it

I'm going to buy a 2nd hand one for myself pretty soon.
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 09:06 AM   #39
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,120
Default

[QUOTE=Banned;924480]If you use the default configuration, using 16 parameters, you can use (each separate line is for one control in TouchOSC):
Code:
/fxparam/1/value
/fxparam/2/value
(...)
/fxparam/16/value
Thanks, Banned. Will work that out. I was thinking of adding 4 rotators instead of 4 more sliders. And design an iPad interface for my Ozone vst.

One thing that I noticed very early is that when I launch Reaper and the project the OSC needs to be kicked in gear by making some changes with my mouse on the screen.

What IS a nuisance is that the bypass toggle is included in the sliders. I can't imagine why that would be necessary since you can bypass the FX by touching the name of the particular VST in the the upper left row (orange). Is there a possibility to skip this parameter?

There is something really odd with the iPad: the interface is upside down (camera is at bottom and home button up). I don't know how to change that...

And finally (for now):
A. is it possible to change the position of the buttons where you skip from one screen to another?
B. vertical zoom and vertical scroll? any ideas?
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 09:21 AM   #40
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
One thing that I noticed very early is that when I launch Reaper and the project the OSC needs to be kicked in gear by making some changes with my mouse on the screen.
The OSC client should best be launched and connected before REAPER launches / loads a project in order to catch all the information REAPER sends out in a timely manner. REAPER attempts to minimize flooding by not sending duplicative information, so if you jump on while it's a already running, you have probably missed some of the information that is important to you.

You can make a 'Refresh' button with action 41743. And/or make a REAPER shortcut for it. That should force REAPER to send out current values for all configured patterns on all devices.

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
What IS a nuisance is that the bypass toggle is included in the sliders. I can't imagine why that would be necessary since you can bypass the FX by touching the name of the particular VST in the the upper left row (orange). Is there a possibility to skip this parameter?
Yes, just remove the control in the TouchOSC editor (or remove the OSC command from it), they're probably 2 controls, one on top of the other.
Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
There is something really odd with the iPad: the interface is upside down (camera is at bottom and home button up). I don't know how to change that...
TouchOSC has a "Flip interface" preference. Try it!
Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
And finally (for now):
A. is it possible to change the position of the buttons where you skip from one screen to another?
Just drag them where you want them, I guess.
Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
B. vertical zoom and vertical scroll? any ideas?
Probably just swap an x for an y. It's all there:
Code:
SCROLL_X- b/scroll/x/- r/scroll/x
SCROLL_X+ b/scroll/x/+ r/scroll/x
SCROLL_Y- b/scroll/y/- r/scroll/y
SCROLL_Y+ b/scroll/y/+ r/scroll/y
ZOOM_X- b/zoom/x/- r/zoom/x
ZOOM_X+ b/zoom/x/+ r/zoom/x
ZOOM_Y- b/zoom/y/- r/zoom/y
ZOOM_Y+ b/zoom/y/+ r/zoom/y
PS: property and ownership are slightly overrated concepts in Western society. Just be kind to the wife and she may let you get an iPad 3 so she can sneak it out from under your pillow.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.