Old 05-14-2018, 06:59 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default v5.90rc1 - May 14 2018

v5.90rc1 - May 14 2018
+ Audio Units: Reset/re-initialize plugins only from main thread
+ Live FX Multiprocessing: improve performance with folder tracks that have PDC [t=169675]
+ Live FX Multiprocessing: process receives similar to folders
+ Snap: improve consistency with grid lines when snap settings linked to grid [t=206160]
+ VST3: add compatibility setting to flush buffers with hard vs soft reset [p=1946500]
+ VSTi: prevent hanging notes when resetting plug-ins on loop [p=1932726]
+ Video: re-open peaks when re-enabling audio for video item [t=206646]
+ VST: send plugin reset messages on the main thread whenever possible
# Batch converter: fix samplerate conversion issue with mainthread_reset updates [p=1976823]
# FX: avoid possible deadlock on preset load
# FX: fix rendering-related hang [p=1933560]
# FX: fix take FX [p=1934499]
# FX: simplify I/O initialization of media item FX on multichannel tracks [p=1945506]
# Live FX multiprocessing: fix deadlock issue [p=1932587]
# Live FX multiprocessing: fix deadlock with feedback routing
# Live FX multiprocessing: more deadlock fixes [p=1933830]
# MIDI editor: improve autozoom behavior after glue
# MIDI paste: improve behavior with overlapping notes pasted beyond item end [p=1989154]
# ReaPlugs: fix reset on playback start
# Sends: fix channel count increasing on sending track instead of receiving track [p=1935792]
# VST3: handle VST3 offline processing state changes from main thread
# VST3: inform plugin of track channel count only when it changes [p=1950595]
# VST: enable soft reset option for vst2 as well as vst3
# VST: fix VST3 output issues [p=1937585]
# VST: fix sample rate/buffer size error on render
# VST: fix setting hard reset compatibility option from Add FX context menu [p=1946919]
# VST: respect compatibility setting to (not) inform plug-ins of track channel count change [p=1950292]
# mainthread_plugin_reset: fix issue with glue and differing media/audio device samplerates

Full changelog - Latest pre-releases

Other additions in this prerelease,
+ Actions: fix selection behavior for various "Item edit: item under mouse cursor" actions
+ Automation items: allow pasting of points into existing items [t=205161]
+ Automation items: avoid setting point shape to square when FX is offlined [t=206454]
+ Automation items: pasting points in AI-only mode creates a new automation item
+ Envelopes: clear old point selection when duplicating points via mouse modifier [p=1987813]
+ Meters: fix incorrect clip indicators with +0dB maximum range [t=196950]
+ MIDI editor: 14-bit CC editing fixes [t=201025]
+ MIDI editor: add screenset tracking of editability
+ MIDI editor: allow scroll-left actions to scroll past item start but not project start
+ MIDI editor: changed default editor selection link options, may change options in existing installations
+ MIDI editor: do not include end-of-item ANO in channel list [t=185555]
+ MIDI editor: fix maximize state incorrectly being reset
+ MIDI editor: fix next/previous note navigation/selection issues [t=206404]
+ MIDI editor: fix pasting to secondary editable items that are looped
+ MIDI editor: fix pasting to secondary items that start before active item
+ MIDI editor: fix restore of macOS menu after renaming note [p=1984944]
+ MIDI editor: fix zoom-selection with secondary items at earlier time [p=1983153]
+ MIDI editor: improve behavior with multiple pooled items as secondary editable items
+ MIDI editor: improve copy/paste behavior with multiple contexts editable on multiple tracks
+ MIDI editor: improve undo messages on various lane edits
+ MIDI editor: improved behavior when opening multiple items at once
+ MIDI editor: merge note names w/ shift pressed when loading from recent list (feature lost in v5.0) [t=178560]
+ MIDI editor: properly enable menu option for cut/copy with CCs/Text/SysEx selected [p=1986463]
+ MIDI paste: fix adjacent note deleted on paste bug [t=200489]
+ MIDI: prevent event sorting from sometimes destroying notes [t=205082]
+ MusicXML: set doctype correctly on timewise export (which is not supported by many programs) [t=206120]
+ Paste: fix paste with more than 32 empty tracks between items [t=206222]
+ Performance: reduce underruns when repositioning the edit cursor soon after stop
+ ReaEQ: fix arrange view updating when removing bands that have automated parameters
+ ReaEQ: fix automated band behavior for first block after stop [t=206702]
+ ReaEQ: fix undo when removing bands that have envelopes [t=206363]
+ ReaEQ: support NamedConfigParm BANDTYPEx and BANDENABLEDx
+ ReaSurround: add edit modes to move selected inputs directly towards or away from a specific speaker
+ ReaSurround: add per-input channel controls to reverse (mirror) edits [p=1968511]
+ ReaSurround: add relative speaker influence mode
+ ReaSurround: change default 9.1 channel order to match SMPTE (existing projects are not affected)
+ ReaSurround: hold down control key to override reverse/mirror edits when moving inputs with the mouse
+ ReaSurround: hold shift key for faster edit, control key for slower edit
+ ReaSurround: in relative mode, prevent bleed into speakers at opposite edges of the space
+ ReaSurround: initialize arrangements with speakers closer to the edge of the space
+ ReaSurround: restrict edits to the visible space
+ Takes: fix potential deadlock issues with crop/delete active take and MIDI editor open
+ Undo: coalesce send volume/pan automation additions via action [t=206064]
+ Undo: defer undo point for single-click media item selection
+ Undo: flush any latent undo states before project save
+ Undo: improve cursor position undo point behavior
+ Virtual MIDI keyboard: passthrough most shift-modified keys to main window [t=194984]
+ VST3: fix state saving for bypassed/take FabFilter FX [t=182827]


Last edited by Edgemeal; 05-14-2018 at 07:05 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 08:16 AM   #2
a13xhp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 16
Default

Huge update!!!
I wonder if REAPER 6 is on the horizon...
a13xhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 09:21 AM   #3
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

What is going on here? Where is 5.81? Does 5.90 contain 5.81 features/bug fixes?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 09:24 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

Yes, version number got bumped.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 09:49 AM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yes, version number got bumped.
Is it related to this comment? https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=17
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 10:09 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

Obviously
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 11:37 AM   #7
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 919
Default

Happy to read some "hanging note" issue debugging.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 11:38 AM   #8
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,343
Default

Wow, just wow!
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 12:30 PM   #9
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

The pace of all latest Reaper subreleases by Cockos is insane, thank you bigtime Justin&schwa !
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 12:41 PM   #10
fetidus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
The pace of all latest Reaper subreleases by Cockos is insane, thank you bigtime Justin&schwa !
+1 Thanks, Justin & Schwa!
fetidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 12:46 PM   #11
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
Happy to read some "hanging note" issue debugging.
Me too, thank you devs. I hope to be more active on testing in the future.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:18 PM   #12
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Arturia instruments continue to don't stop when we stop the player.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:25 PM   #13
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Arturia instruments continue to don't stop when we stop the player.
Disabling options in the plug-in properties "Hard reset on playback start" shuld solve this problem
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:26 PM   #14
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 981
Default

Huge update!! Thx Justin and schwa
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:39 PM   #15
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimson View Post
Disabling options in the plug-in properties "Hard reset on playback start" shuld solve this problem
That not works.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:43 PM   #16
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,669
Default

hanging notes bug that appears new:
edit: weird, my licecaps are ending on their own. image removed

1- create track armed for midi controller
2- set to record midi overdub
3- create looped area via time selection
4- create midi item in looped area
5- record a midi phrase. hold notes over the loop end
6- end record
7- extend the midi item (looped source disabled)
8- issue: infinite notelength
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:46 PM   #17
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
That not works.

This option should also be disabled
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:47 PM   #18
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Quote:
# FX: avoid possible deadlock on preset load
If Izotop 7 is docked, when I click on the preset or option buttons (inside the plug), Reaper crashes.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:48 PM   #19
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimson View Post
This option should also be disabled
It was already disabled. Have you try with Arturia instruments ?
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:52 PM   #20
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,451
Default

+ Snap: improve consistency with grid lines when snap settings linked to grid [t=206160]

Thanks!
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:56 PM   #21
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,793
Default Big Update!

It would be great to know performance gains can be expected from the FX multiprocessing improvements if there's anyone that enjoys doing that type of testing...
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:59 PM   #22
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
+ Snap: improve consistency with grid lines when snap settings linked to grid [URL="https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=206160"][t=206160]
Nice !

There is somtimes a little bit the same issue with the midi editor (when we try to move notes inside inactive midi item) :

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=206526



The project
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33524/bug.rpp

Last edited by ovnis; 05-14-2018 at 03:25 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:59 PM   #23
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
It was already disabled. Have you try with Arturia instruments ?
I have problems with the hangs observed in omnisphere and other synthesizers on presets with arpeggios. Disabling this option, for me solved this problem. But I think it should not be so, the option "Hard Reset on playback start" should solve problems with notes hangs, but it does not work properly.
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 04:02 PM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
It would be great to know performance gains can be expected from the FX multiprocessing improvements if there's anyone that enjoys doing that type of testing...
It’s the same thing that’s been in pre builds for months. Only affects live fx multiprocessing with routing/folders. If anticipative FX is enabled then there will be little or no difference.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 04:03 PM   #25
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
hanging notes bug that appears new:
edit: weird, my licecaps are ending on their own. image removed

1- create track armed for midi controller
2- set to record midi overdub
3- create looped area via time selection
4- create midi item in looped area
5- record a midi phrase. hold notes over the loop end
6- end record
7- extend the midi item (looped source disabled)
8- issue: infinite notelength
Is that new? How new?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 04:03 PM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
If Izotop 7 is docked, when I click on the preset or option buttons (inside the plug), Reaper crashes.
Does that also happen in 5.80?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 04:13 PM   #27
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Yes, Justin.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 04:19 PM   #28
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

OK thanks! at this point in this thread let’s try to keep it to regressions from 5.80 (or a 5.81pre)...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 04:24 PM   #29
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

+ Live FX Multiprocessing: improve performance with folder tracks that have PDC

There is still a huge bump on one core if i enable that reainsert.
Though it's using the other cores much better.
Here is the cpu meter when i turn the Reainsert off: https://prnt.sc/jhx0fk

If i add any FX that has no PDC (even very heavy-cpu ones) the cores are evenly stressed.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 04:44 PM   #30
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
+ Live FX Multiprocessing: improve performance with folder tracks that have PDC

There is still a huge bump on one core if i enable that reainsert.
Though it's using the other cores much better.
Here is the cpu meter when i turn the Reainsert off: https://prnt.sc/jhx0fk

If i add any FX that has no PDC (even very heavy-cpu ones) the cores are evenly stressed.
Similar, better, or worse than 5.80?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 06:04 PM   #31
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Is that new? How new?
i think it's new. i'll confirm with some back testing tomorrow. i seem to remember experiencing the correct behavior several pres ago while making an unrelated gif but we'll see.
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 07:41 PM   #32
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Regression from 5.80 :

Sometimes, I can't select notes outside the active item (midi editor).
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 09:36 PM   #33
theFRXST
Human being with feelings
 
theFRXST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 132
Default

I hope they just keep doing this for months tbh. Keep fixing all the bugs and make sure everything functions as expected
__________________
thefrxst.com
theFRXST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 11:12 PM   #34
jm duchenne
Human being with feelings
 
jm duchenne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: France
Posts: 914
Default

Quote:
# FX: simplify I/O initialization of media item FX on multichannel tracks [p=1945506]
The automatic channels number value setting is now broken : when I insert on a media a plugin that has more I/O than the audio file, it is first correctly set (like before) but when I play the values are now downscaled to the media's channels number.
If remove the plugin and insert it another time, this time it keeps the correct values.
jm duchenne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 02:08 AM   #35
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 388
Default

Huge update!! Thx Justin and schwa
javiramallo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 02:26 AM   #36
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 604
Default

Is any of you having problems now with Korg nanokontrol2 in 5.90?

Message: Midi input and out cannot be opened.

I have had to remove it from the control surfaces tab in preferences to avoid the message.


editing. Maybe it is w10 related, it updated a few hours ago.

Last edited by Vagalume; 05-15-2018 at 02:59 AM.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 03:23 AM   #37
AndreiT
Human being with feelings
 
AndreiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 188
Default

Awesome update! Thank you devs!
AndreiT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 04:02 AM   #38
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jm duchenne View Post
The automatic channels number value setting is now broken : when I insert on a media a plugin that has more I/O than the audio file, it is first correctly set (like before) but when I play the values are now downscaled to the media's channels number.
What plugin?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 04:31 AM   #39
jm duchenne
Human being with feelings
 
jm duchenne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: France
Posts: 914
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
What plugin?
Every plugin, including Cockos ReaSurround and ReaStream, and ambisonics JS.
In the case of the ReaSurround it never goes to the correct number.
jm duchenne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 05:11 AM   #40
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,669
Default

OK this is officially not new, just went back to 5.71 and the same issue exists.
sorry about that. i'll drop it in the BR forum soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
hanging notes bug that appears new:
edit: weird, my licecaps are ending on their own. image removed

1- create track armed for midi controller
2- set to record midi overdub
3- create looped area via time selection
4- create midi item in looped area
5- record a midi phrase. hold notes over the loop end
6- end record
7- extend the midi item (looped source disabled)
8- issue: infinite notelength
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.