Old 08-24-2015, 07:52 AM   #1
Sébastien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Default Automap doesn't find reaper vst stock plugins

Hello,

Automap can find without any problems third parties vst plugins. But it doesn't find Reaper plugins.

I really don't know what to do from there.

Is there a way to force automap to look for reaper stock vst plugins ?
Where are Reaplugs VST ? Maybe if I move them in /Library/Audio/plugins/VST automap would find them.

Thanks very much for any suggestions.
Sébastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 08:00 AM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

I don't think there is a solution unfortunately because the Cockos plugs are built-in.


What controller are you using? I've got a Nocturn keyboard.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 08:30 AM   #3
Sébastien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Default

Yes, what I thought ...

But if there are no better solution, I'm going to try to install them as third parties.

I'm using the 49SL MkII.

Reaper 5.0/64
Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.4
Sébastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 09:44 AM   #4
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sébastien View Post
Hello,

Automap can find without any problems third parties vst plugins. But it doesn't find Reaper plugins.

I really don't know what to do from there.

Is there a way to force automap to look for reaper stock vst plugins ?
Where are Reaplugs VST ? Maybe if I move them in /Library/Audio/plugins/VST automap would find them.

Thanks very much for any suggestions.
Reaper plugins are actually proprietary. I believe they share some attributes of the VST format but they are the proprietary Reaper format.

As such they are not stored in the file system in the expected plugin locations. You can find them inside the Reaper.app bundle. They are .dylib files.
You will not be able to use them with other audio apps.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 09:50 AM   #5
Sébastien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Default

Ok I've just seen that the ReaPlugs VST FX suite is only available for windows. But anyway, it was a kind of dirty idea.

The ideal would just to make automap see the reaper proprietary format. I think it should normally work.

Could someone confirm me that I should be able to use automap with reaper stock plugin ?
Sébastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 09:55 AM   #6
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,490
Default

What's "automap"?
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 11:05 AM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sébastien View Post
Yes, what I thought ...

But if there are no better solution, I'm going to try to install them as third parties.
But may as well use different plugins then.
Have you tried the Toneboosters essentials bundle? They're excellent

http://www.toneboosters.com/trackessentials/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 11:07 AM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
What's "automap"?
Novation's solution to controller mapping. Pretty nice when it works.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 11:28 AM   #9
Sébastien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
But may as well use different plugins then.
Have you tried the Toneboosters essentials bundle? They're excellent

http://www.toneboosters.com/trackessentials/
Maybe I'll end up doing that. Still a little bit of a pity I think. I like to keep things simple when I can, and because I really like some of the stock plugin ...

Also I really like toneboosters, I bought TB Fix, it's amazing but the history never worked.
Sébastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 11:44 AM   #10
Mace404
Human being with feelings
 
Mace404's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 84
Default

Just add the folder where the Reaplugs are to the VST locations in the Automap software and enable them.
(By default C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins\FX)
Mace404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 11:50 AM   #11
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,490
Default

The Reaper plugins are inside the app bundle in Contents/Plugins/FX/

You don't see that in the file system until you select the app bundle (Reaper.app) and click Show Package Contents. That's how it works by design. Reaper doesn't want these files messed with so they put them together in the app bundle.

Moving these dynamic link library files into the normal VST plugin folder will not work!

I assume this 'Novation Automap' is proprietary and thus you can't use standard MIDI assignment to map controls? That's the issue?
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 02:50 PM   #12
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

The problem with MIDI learn is that it's linked to a specific instance of the plugin and I don't think it's remembered when the project closes. It would be very time consuming to set that up for a mix.

I could be wrong about those things but Automap does more.

You can set the buttons to be toggles, stepped or momentary. You can change the range and steps of the knobs and more.


Automap wraps the plugins so it can keep track of which instance is open and you only need to do the mapping once. You see it all in a HUD.

I don't think Novation is really supporting or developing it anymore. Their new Launch Control unit doesn't use automap
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 03:10 PM   #13
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,490
Default

You're right about MIDI mapping to specific instances of a plugin. It does in fact stay mapped and active with the plugin window closed.

I thought there were other options for only having control active when a plugin window is open but I haven't played with them yet. Probably not as easy as the 3rd party thing makes it though.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 05:30 PM   #14
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

I think the other thing is that it's a bidirectional communication so the controller always shows the correct value, not just the last used.

With all that said, I don't really use it because I don't do a lot of automation.

I have a video coming up where I assign various track controls to the controller to get more hands-on. I think it's pretty cool
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 05:25 AM   #15
Mace404
Human being with feelings
 
Mace404's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I don't think Novation is really supporting or developing it anymore. Their new Launch Control unit doesn't use automap
The last (beta) update is from June this year so they are still supporting and developing it.
http://beta.novationmusic.com/
Mace404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 07:48 AM   #16
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mace404 View Post
The last (beta) update is from June this year so they are still supporting and developing it.
http://beta.novationmusic.com/
My mistake.
Not any new features for years though. Might send them an email with a request for mapping the reaplugs.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 08:18 AM   #17
Sébastien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Default

But the problem is not that they are not mapped, it's they are not seen. If they were seen it would be very very easy to map with ... automap.

But I think it's a bug on my system, that's why I would like to know if the other automap users have the same problem than me with the reaper stock plugins.
Sébastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 09:13 AM   #18
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

not just your system
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 08:30 PM   #19
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 727
Default

Picked up a Nocturn used for pennies. The Automap Server acts very strangely... it defaulted to two VST folders, neither one I want. When I try to delete one, it won't delete. The other deletes, and then re-appears.

None of the plugins I want automapped even appear, to Enable them.

On the bright side... the User Mode works wonderfully... while it will take forever, I can enable tons of pages of parameters, and have 16 channels/groups to work from.... it just would take forever to name the parameter for any specific encoder, name the pages, etc.

It works great.. I just wish, in the interest of saving time, that ANY plugins would appear, to enable them. There's only three, and oddly ones I never use. When I specify a certain plugins folder, nothing happens after adding that folder.

I know Automap gets a bad rep, but for a tiny little controller, it can do a lot.... User Mode is worth the cheap used price, alone. But again, takes FOREVER to configure. Forever.

Wonder if anyone has a similar issue with plugins not showing up even when adding a folder where they are. I'm on Windows 7, 64-bit, with 64-bit Reaper, using Automap 4.12 (latest version from 2018 I think), and the standard Novation MIDI driver (latest). All plugins are 64-bit. Thanks!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.