Old 10-28-2020, 10:35 AM   #1
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,146
Default Dear VR Pro

Anyone using this VST in Reaper?

If so, how's the automation working with it?

Thanks
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2020, 11:09 PM   #2
tdc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Sydney
Posts: 460
Default

I recently used VR Pro for a large immersive mix that was delivered in Binaural. The plug was a lot of fun to use and the results were great.

Only issue I had was after instantiating dozens of plugs onto many clips, my machine began to stutter and complain in the way it does when plugins are using some graphics libraries for their UI. I simply rendered these sections and got on with it. (I am on Mac OS Catalina, MacPro Trashcan)

Last edited by tdc; 10-28-2020 at 11:41 PM.
tdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2020, 11:39 PM   #3
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdc View Post
I recently used for a large immersive mix that was delivered in Binaural. The plug was a lot of fun to use and the results were great.

Only issue I had was after instantiating dozens of plugs onto many clips, my machine began to stutter and complain in the way it does when plugins are using some graphics libraries for their UI. I simply rendered these sections and got on with it. (I am on Mac OS Catalina, MacPro Trashcan)
Was one of your plugs the DearVR Pro?
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2020, 11:41 PM   #4
tdc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Sydney
Posts: 460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
Was one of your plugs the DearVR Pro?
Yes, it was VR Pro.
tdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 08:55 AM   #5
ELTEKON
Human being with feelings
 
ELTEKON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 1
Default Dear VR PRO

I just got this plugin and added it to it's own track. The other track is a WAV file. VR pro works but when i arm the track with VR Pro i does not remember any of the automation changes i perform while playing the WAV file track. Any ideas what i am doing wrong?

thanks
Eltekon
ELTEKON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 11:21 AM   #6
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdc View Post
Yes, it was VR Pro.
How do you write automation with the VR Pro?
Like, I want to grab the middle dot and move it around the guy wearing headphones gif.

Thanks!
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2021, 09:57 AM   #7
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,958
Default

The automation problem seems to be with the VST3 version of the plugin (at least on my system). The VST2 version tracks automation just fine in the cartesian panning controls.

Interestingly it works fine in the VST3 version for Polar mode so the problem must be with the mouse interaction in that Cartesian (dot moving around the head) controls. I'll need to look into it a bit more and submit some bug reports.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
mypodcast - Ultimate Sound Test
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2021, 03:36 AM   #8
Dear Reality
Human being with feelings
 
Dear Reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Düsseldorf
Posts: 3
Default

Hi everyone,

I'm glad to hear, you are trying our plugin!

I've looked into the automation, and it worked fine on my machine.

I did the following steps with the VST3 version:

1 Setup a track with dearVR PRO

2 Open up the envelope/automation window of the track

3 Choose latch as automation mode and check the boxes of the parameters you want to automate.

4 Important: Make sure that the plugin is in the correct coordinate-system-mode. So, if you want to automate the cartesian parameters x,y,z (i.e. move the dot around the head), choose cartesian mode (at the top of the Position section of the plugin). If you want to work with Azimuth and Elevation, choose the polar mode. You could even automate this switch between coordinate systems by checking the "coordinate system" box in step 3.

5 Press play and move the sliders or the dot in the window.


I hope this helps. Let me know if that worked for you!

cheers,
Peter
Dear Reality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2021, 08:31 AM   #9
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,958
Default

It's good to see you here Peter. Your plugin has been fun to work with.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dear Reality View Post
Hi everyone,

I'm glad to hear, you are trying our plugin!

I've looked into the automation, and it worked fine on my machine.
It turns out the problem was brought to the devs attention through another plugin behaving the same way. It doesn't seem to manifest on all systems. It had to do with graphics threads and HDPI. It will be fixed in an upcoming release (it already is in the pre-releases). Thanks again for checking in.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
mypodcast - Ultimate Sound Test
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.