Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2019, 04:35 PM   #161
BeardedGnome
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 24
Default Issues ignoring project tempo

Setting Reaper recorded MIDI base to Time is still affected by tempo, changing Source Properties to ignore project tempo doesn't seem work correctly either.

I recorded from my MIDI keyboard directly into Reaper. In the past I've set MIDI items to Time base and then used tap tempo, the MIDI is now still affected by changing tempo despite being set to time.

In the past I've used the time base this way and it worked but now no matter what the MIDI base is it changes with tempo.

I also tried going into the Source settings and selecting 'ignore project tempo'. The problem with this is that as soon as I turn that off the MIDI stretches with the project tempo again, even when its base is time!

I want the MIDI to temporarily change tempo so I can quantize. Then I want it to follow the project tempo so I can automate tempo changes. Using 'detect tempo' does not come close to the correct tempo in this case so I can't use that.
BeardedGnome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 04:41 PM   #162
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 856
Default

Not sure if this belongs here or in a separate thread - but the action - 'SWS/FNG: Quantize item positions and MIDI note positions to grid' is not quantizing midi notes correctly when swing grid is enabled.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 06:22 AM   #163
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Not sure if this belongs here or in a separate thread - but the action - 'SWS/FNG: Quantize item positions and MIDI note positions to grid' is not quantizing midi notes correctly when swing grid is enabled.
Since it's about functionality provided by SWS extension it's best reported on the SWS issue tracker.
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues

I've put a note in a related issue:
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/1137
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 09:30 AM   #164
DUCKETT
Human being with feelings
 
DUCKETT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 12
Default

Looked at the list of bugs, didn't find this particular issue:
intermittency of successful MIDI signal propagation to new instrument channel.

Just to get this out of the way: REAPER is 5.9.8.2, system is Win 7 (x64) SP1 Home, MIDI controller is an Axiom 61, audio interface is a Saffire Pro 14.

Sometimes, it's a particular VSTi; the track shows the little red line indicating MIDI signal, but the VSTi sometimes won't "wake up" until pressing a key on its virtual keyboard (if it has one), which for whatever obscure reason works.

Other times, there's not even the MIDI indicator signal; if a VSTi has a keyboard or sequencer, those will work- but no amount of resetting all MIDI devices, unplugging/replugging the Axiom's USB connector and refreshing, closing/re-opening the project, or deleting the track and creating a new one, is likely to work.

I've also made sure REAPER's got plenty of memory and HD space to work with, so that's not a factor.

I've tried also switching the MIDI driver from the Axiom to MIDI4ALL, the Saffire MIDI, and even tried LoopBe to see if it would help.

What's got me posting is not that it's a constant issue, but one that's impossible (for me, at least) to predict or pin down and eliminate.

If the very fine folks at Cockos really want to guarantee more converts to REAPER, they might consider designating a larger chunk of time and energy to making this thread a dusty, forgotten relic. It's not NEARly as horrific, but MIDI-as-afterthought was the issue that frustrated me the most with (and drove me away from) ACID, and what I tried to replace ACID with, Sonar X1. Perhaps bad-MIDI-PTSD is coloring my thinking
__________________
You're familiar with the Simulation Hypothesis? Imagine were we to discover our universe was the equivalent of a loader/spinner...
DUCKETT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 09:22 AM   #165
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 856
Default

Hi,

Any of you Reaper midi veterans know how to deal with this -



More info here - https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=228591

This is causing me major headaches, and I'm just wondering how other midi users are dealing with it.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 12:52 PM   #166
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,071
Default Overdub mode bug ... again ... sorry

Midi notes doubling in overdub mode after deleting notes when recording.
This has been pointed out several times and is a real reAL REAL P.I.T.A
Sorry to be the same lol
I know the dev's are working on take markers and other awesome features etc but this problem really needs to be addressed it's been happening after v5.99 and also seems to be after the new touch latch replace modes were introduced which was a brilliant idea except it doesn't seem to work ?

Can we have it back to how it was before the new modes and at least have a working system without having to sacrafice all the great new features in v6.

I am surely not the only one who finds this frustrating? please tell me if I am lol. It sounds like the midi notes are stuck in a buffer somewhere..

Many thanks
LLR
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 02:26 PM   #167
Logutin
Human being with feelings
 
Logutin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 17
Default Probably connected to previous post

In https://www.reaper.fm/whatsnew.txt of v6.08 we find: “+ MIDI: prevent double event playback in certain overdub situations”, but I have very similar problem:
When recording MIDI in overdub mode using input quantize, notes are doubling if there are already quantized notes on a track.
To reproduce:
1. Record some midi with input quantize in overdub mode – work as intended.
2. Record more midi in the same place in the project – notes will be doubling.
Small video, demonstrating the issue.
https://youtu.be/QJONEhGCaGk
- Win10 64bit
- The REAPER version v6.08 - April 3, 2020
I’ve made a post in Bug reports: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=234319
Logutin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2020, 02:46 AM   #168
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 430
Default

The midi editor is not remembering the scale.

I guess the right behavior would be to remember the scale, and if the midi clip is new, then use the scale in the last clip (as different clips may have different scales)
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 07:43 PM   #169
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,962
Default I can't select diamonds notes with the marquee tool

I can't select diamonds notes with the marquee tool

Hello !

I can't select diamonds notes (lenght:0.0.13; position:4.1.00) near the edge with the marquee tool but If I click on the note, I can select it:


If I move the triangle note, after this, I can select it with the marquee tool:


The project: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38120/bug%20selection.RPP
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2020, 08:21 AM   #170
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,710
Default

looks like some bugs quietly got squashed, like this one:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....33#post2282733

edit, WEIRD. i was able to get the correct behavior for a minute (all notes should nudge) but now it's back to only the "Active" midi item. this is so bizarre, i downgraded to see if this was new behavior and when i upgraded back to the current pre, i could no longer use the mousewheel to nudge all selected notes on all editable midi.
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
note dangle using overlapping MIDI items just needs one little bugfix

Last edited by mccrabney; 06-20-2020 at 11:29 AM.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2020, 07:58 AM   #171
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,127
Default Midi humanizer acts where it shouldn't

(This has been already reported in the general Bugs Subforum. A minimal project exposing the bug is provided there. Quoting here for ease of reference/completeness.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
I think I found a bug in the Humanize function in the MIDI editor. In some cases, the humanizer affects notes that aren't selected, even if I choose "selected notes". What's worse, it affects note properties that I didn't ask to humanize: for example, it will affect the timing of unselected notes when I was only trying to change the velocity of selected notes.

(snip)

I am attaching a minimal project that shows this behavior.
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 08:02 AM   #172
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,127
Default First note in MIDI item won't play

Still having problems with the first note in a MIDI item failing to play when playback starts flush from the left edge of the item. Starting playback just a few ms ahead ensures the first note plays.

It doesn't always happen. I am not able to pinpoint the circumstances that trigger the bug, but it's frequent enough to be annoying.
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2020, 05:43 AM   #173
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,962
Default

Lack of consistency.

When I select two or more items, I can mute all of them at one time.


But I can't do the same thing with midi notes!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2020, 07:43 AM   #174
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

Strange, muting is supposed to work on all selected notes. Which action are you using? Could you perhaps upload a minimal RPP?

NB: It is better to report bugs in a separate thread. This thread is just a reference list (that I haven't updated in quite some time).
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2021, 07:03 AM   #175
jerryteacup
Human being with feelings
 
jerryteacup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 65
Default

Here's a fun little artefact problem.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....10#post2390110
jerryteacup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2021, 01:30 AM   #176
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,247
Default bug with MIDI Overdub record mode

bug with MIDI Overdub record mode
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=252884
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2021, 01:28 PM   #177
Freiin
Human being with feelings
 
Freiin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 73
Default

Has the bugs been fixed?
__________________
Orchestral composer learning more and more.

https://www.youtube.com/BlackDollMurder
Freiin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2021, 02:56 PM   #178
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,067
Default

Stuck notes on external MIDI hardware (unless there's something on the FX chain): https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=257778
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2022, 09:05 PM   #179
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 856
Default

When 'correct overlapping notes' is on, copying/duplicating notes over existing muted midi notes will cause Reaper to keep the muted midi note and remove the unmuted note you are trying to paste there.

The ideal behaviour would be the existing muted notes are removed, rather than the unmuted notes that are actively being put there.

I'm very much hoping this can be fixed at some point as it causes me issues on an almost daily basis.

edit: just realised the start of my gif has been cut off, but it starts with my duplicating that block of midi notes over, and then shows the muted notes taking precedence over the notes I'm trying to duplicate.
Attached Images
File Type: gif overlapping notes muted midi.gif (63.2 KB, 318 views)
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2022, 03:51 PM   #180
Reid115
Human being with feelings
 
Reid115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default

Has anyone noticed that the responsiveness of MIDI is laggy in certain contexts? For example, if MIDI is playing in the arrangement and you mute the track, there will be several moments where new MIDI notes will still be triggered until it finally stops:



I've also noticed it takes a short moment before instruments respond to MIDI right after turning on the record arm button:

Reid115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2022, 09:38 AM   #181
LarrySeyer
Human being with feelings
 
LarrySeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bastrop, Tx
Posts: 168
Default MIDI Punch In Cuts off any currently playing notes

I think I may have found another one.

Not sure if this has been mentioned earlier in this thread.

Details are here:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=269929

Anybody know of a workaround?

L
LarrySeyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2022, 10:18 AM   #182
LarrySeyer
Human being with feelings
 
LarrySeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bastrop, Tx
Posts: 168
Default Another annoying MIDI bug

Create a track
Arm that track for MIDI recording
Record one sustained MIDI note on it for 1 measure
Unarm that track
Create a 2nd track
Arm that track
transport play
after first track plays its midi note but before it finishes hit transport record.

It CUTS OFF the unarmed track!!!!

Frustrating!!!!

Last edited by LarrySeyer; 08-27-2022 at 10:38 AM.
LarrySeyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2022, 09:55 AM   #183
de3ds
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 40
Default MIDI a 3rd class citizen of Reaper?

It feels as though MIDI was an afterthought, and not been given anything like any more thought since then.

Just scrolling the timeline of MIDI is bizarre, let alone the myriad of issues that permeate actually using it.
de3ds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2022, 12:17 PM   #184
audiotect
Human being with feelings
 
audiotect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 169
Default agressive short loop sound when stopping playback in midieditor

Hi
Seems like midi is a little weak in Reaper..
well I had and have my issues
one is quite irritating:
When in midi editor playing and then stopping playback
the sound makes a very short agressive loop.
I only goes away when i point the curser someplace else or start playback again

I could be what people call stuck notes
but I can´t figure that out
It doesn´t happen when playing back midi from the arrangement window

Fix?

Best
Søren/Audiotect
audiotect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2022, 03:21 AM   #185
cémoi(célui)
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: mazé France
Posts: 6
Default midi bug with copy/paste item

Hi,

first, i want to apologige if my english is bad!!!

I want to report here a bug when i copy/paste a midi item more than 3/ 4 times......even if this item is on the grid with the snap enabled, ther's a shift after 3 or 4 copy/paste.

And then i have to put it on the the grid manually.........and i nearly use midi instruments in my music productions.

This bug was already here in earlier versions, was fixed, and reappared since 4 update (aprroximatively).

Is it possible to report it to the devs to fix it......as sooner as possible?

Thanks everyone!
cémoi(célui) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2022, 03:11 PM   #186
AlexAndr
Human being with feelings
 
AlexAndr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
Default font does not fit into the settings window

Tell me why in the ripper it can be so that the font does not fit into the settings window? ReaperReaders_x64.dll - not installed, if anything.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot1.png (38.3 KB, 182 views)
AlexAndr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2022, 05:45 PM   #187
ARkaine2
Human being with feelings
 
ARkaine2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 62
Default Join Notes in Different MIDI Items (bug)

It's possible to do a lot of actions in multiple MIDI items, even split notes in different MIDI items, but it's not possible to join ("glue") selected notes in different MIDI items.

I think that it's not logical way of action and probably even bug.

Example of what I'm talking about is in screenshot.

I'll be wait fix of that. Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: png цфвцфвцфвцфвфk.png (53.2 KB, 204 views)
ARkaine2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2022, 09:00 AM   #188
sproost
Human being with feelings
 
sproost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 94
Default Velocity edit bug

Editing a single note velocity seems to trigger the velocity of adjacent notes.

It's finnicky to have to hit the very narrow velocity line exactly, and also this behavior makes it very difficult to draw curves and ramps (like how it behaves with CC). I think this certainly isn't the way it should be?
Attached Images
File Type: gif ezgif.com-gif-maker (5).gif (123.5 KB, 177 views)
sproost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2022, 09:07 AM   #189
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sproost View Post
Editing a single note velocity seems to trigger the velocity of adjacent notes.

It's finnicky to have to hit the very narrow velocity line exactly, and also this behavior makes it very difficult to draw curves and ramps (like how it behaves with CC). I think this certainly isn't the way it should be?
I think the option in Preferences->MIDI Editor "Prevent mouse edits of single CC events from moving past other events" should be enabled.
But firstly try this option: MIDI Editor Options->CC/velocity lane->Edit CC/velocity only when mouse is near event.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2022, 09:48 AM   #190
sproost
Human being with feelings
 
sproost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I think the option in Preferences->MIDI Editor "Prevent mouse edits of single CC events from moving past other events" should be enabled.
But firstly try this option: MIDI Editor Options->CC/velocity lane->Edit CC/velocity only when mouse is near event.
Fantastic, the 2nd option fixed it. This has been bugging me for years, but it was never important enough to figure out how to fix it. So thanks a ton!
sproost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2022, 05:05 PM   #191
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sproost View Post
Fantastic, the 2nd option fixed it. This has been bugging me for years, but it was never important enough to figure out how to fix it. So thanks a ton!
You see, even without the code I was able to fix your bug.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2022, 12:31 PM   #192
sproost
Human being with feelings
 
sproost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
You see, even without the code I was able to fix your bug.
haha, i shouldn't have assumed it was a bug.
let me know if you want me to delete it to keep this thread clean and about real bugs
sproost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2022, 02:50 PM   #193
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sproost View Post
haha, i shouldn't have assumed it was a bug.
let me know if you want me to delete it to keep this thread clean and about real bugs
Perhaps someone later will find it. I'd leave it as it is.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2023, 05:11 PM   #194
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
Still having problems with the first note in a MIDI item failing to play when playback starts flush from the left edge of the item. Starting playback just a few ms ahead ensures the first note plays.

It doesn't always happen. I am not able to pinpoint the circumstances that trigger the bug, but it's frequent enough to be annoying.
thanks To bump the thread
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=271205
__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2023, 01:54 AM   #195
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,412
Default

SCORE EDITOR BUGS


Here is a summary of all the bugs of the score editor for a few years
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=273762
__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here

Last edited by tohubohu; 11-15-2023 at 03:51 PM.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2023, 05:27 PM   #196
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,247
Default

known?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=277161
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2023, 01:33 PM   #197
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,412
Default

MOUSE MODIFIERS BUGS

Here is a summary of all the bugs of mouse modifiers for a few years
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=273726
__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here

Last edited by tohubohu; 11-15-2023 at 03:51 PM.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2023, 02:49 AM   #198
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 753
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=279356

Inconsistent behaviour of Edit: Trim right edge of note to edit cursor AND Edit: Trim left edge of note to edit cursor compared to other actions. i.e. Action's don't work across multiple items, only one item at a time.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2023, 04:30 AM   #199
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 753
Default

When I turn "Selection is linked to editability" on (assuming the midi editor loads with it off), sure enough, all selected items become editable.

HOWEVER... It can't be turned off again. Yes, the check mark is removed, but the items remain editable.

Here's the opening state with editability OFF


Turn editability ON, and the items are editable


But turn editability OFF, and unfortunately the items remain editable
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2023, 08:19 PM   #200
Petey-B
Human being with feelings
 
Petey-B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Kent Island, MD USA
Posts: 20
Default Reascript: MIDI_SetNote affecting other notes

A Real Head Scratcher
In the MIDI Editor I have a script that moves selected notes by an interval; it works most of the time, but in one situation goes horribly awry.
This is the MIDI editor before running the script. The index of the selected note is 9, and overlaps the previous note.



This is the script:
Code:
-- Move the selected note back by an eigth
local _,_,_,s,e = reaper.MIDI_GetNote(take,9)
reaper.MIDI_SetNote(take,9,nil,nil,s-480,e-480,nil,nil,nil,true)
reaper.MIDI_Sort(take)
This is the result:



Notes:
This works correctly IF:
  • the notes aren't overlapped
  • the note is not selected
  • the notes are not the same pitch
  • the note is moved by the arrow keys rather than the script
If I use MIDI_GetNote to check the lengths after, they don't reflect the longer note. It does however appear correctly in the event list.
I haven't come up with a workaround for this, it always seems to happen when the notes fall on the same starting point.

I wasn't sure if this belonged in Bug Reports or Developer's Forum, but I found this thread and it seemed appropriate...
__________________
Windows is your punishment for wanting a Macintosh...
Petey-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.