Old 01-17-2020, 12:53 AM   #1
ksor
Human being with feelings
 
ksor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Århus V, Denmark
Posts: 500
Default Text in videos ???

What do you use to get some text into your videos - just simple title and so ?
__________________
Best regards
KSor, Denmark
ksor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 01:51 AM   #2
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 491
Default

video FX --> overlay text
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 01:56 AM   #3
ksor
Human being with feelings
 
ksor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Århus V, Denmark
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enroe View Post
video FX --> overlay text
THX ... I'll try it out !
__________________
Best regards
KSor, Denmark
ksor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 11:12 AM   #4
ksor
Human being with feelings
 
ksor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Århus V, Denmark
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enroe View Post
video FX --> overlay text
Where can I find this FX ?
__________________
Best regards
KSor, Denmark
ksor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 11:33 AM   #5
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ksor View Post
Where can I find this FX ?
Load the Video processor FX, and then select Overlay: text as a preset. Then you edit the text in the window there, where it says

Code:
#text=""; // set to string to override
between the citation marks. The rotary buttons to the left allow you adjust position, size etc.

More info here
https://reaperblog.net/2016/01/video-processor-presets/
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 12:20 PM   #6
ksor
Human being with feelings
 
ksor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Århus V, Denmark
Posts: 500
Default

Thx - now I have to pretice a little ... or maybe more
__________________
Best regards
KSor, Denmark
ksor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 01:50 PM   #7
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ksor View Post
Thx - now I have to pretice a little ... or maybe more
Yeah, it takes a little bit of getting used to, but it works.

Don't forget to hit Ctrl+S (or Cmd+S on Mac, I guess) to save your edits.

Held og lykke.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 01:30 PM   #8
AlexGermany
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Default Text and Pictures/images

Hi!

I am not sure, if I am right in this topic. I am blind and want to do some basic video editing with Reaper. I already made some cutting videos and mixing. Now I want to do a Intro for my Youtube channel. Therefore I have a PNG file with the preffered Image. I Inserted it after I added the Video processor on the track once with the preset „Item Fading affects Video“ and set the length that I Chose the Video to be shown. Now I added a second instance by copying the first, but changing to „Overlay/Text“. Than I thought I can insert a text with the custom string, therefore I tabbed into the big edit field or whatever it is. So I found a line with a #, that says ‚#Text=““‘ In These Quote marks I inserted my text. Now I wanted to have the text shown at a specific time and specific length and this text should be rolling upwards. I thought a time based text could be done to set envilopes for the Bypass or wet Parameter and the rolling upwards is with Y position. I added two markers, one at the beginning of the text time and the other one at the end. On the Project beginning I set the envilope to 0% or bypassed. Now I wend to the first marker, set the first envilope for Bypass or wet, tried both, to 100% or normal, so that the text imho must be shown. At the second marker I returned the value to 0% or with Bypass to bypassed, so the text must disappear I thought. Now my Problem is, that with Rendering the whole Video the Image is not shown, only a green Background. I thought, it could be, that I played arround with the colorizer, but this had to be gone away with deleting the track and creating it new with the two instances I want, but no, it is still green. Then I thought, maybe this image must be behave as an image overlay. So I put a third instance of the Video Processor with "Overlay/Image overlay". Now the green square is very small and others is black, but the native picture is not shown anyway. What could that be? Did I forgot something? I would be very thankful for help. And ... Sorry, if I can't explain things in the right way, but I try to do this on my own, cause I have no one to help me with my video. So for detailled messages you can PM if you want.
AlexGermany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 09:30 AM   #9
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 491
Default

@Alex: You explained your steps very good. Though it is
not easy to find the mistake.

Normally you can see the result of your doing directly
in the video screen, which opens at <shift>+<control>+<V>.

In your case you seem to be not able to check every single
step in the video window - that's a bummer. From the
distance I cannot say what you did wrong. It must be
something small, something usual you must have missed.

Mmmh?
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 11:44 AM   #10
AlexGermany
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Well, that's what I thought. There may be a mistake in there, but what? Would it help if I posted the video as a result?
AlexGermany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 11:00 AM   #11
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,692
Default

Hi Alex

Usually we're doing text on empty MIDI items with the video processor in the item fx chain.
Length of the item = time the text is visible.

There are a lot of tutorials about video editing available on The REAPER Blog.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 04:58 PM   #12
AlexGermany
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Howdy! Thank you very much for the explanation. I know that there are many instructions and I am sorry for asking such usual questions, that may be boring for you, but I don't know if these Tutorials can really give me the knowledge and the feeling for it. Therefore I ask in the forum. So the respective video processor instances are not placed on the track, but on each item individually? Or does it only belong to the inserting text? Is there perhaps a link to a detailed manual? Thank you very much indeed for further help. I just wanted to explain that I am born blind. So I have no idea of video. I don't want you to give me a intensive curse about Video editing, but a talk is maybe better as a dry maual.

Last edited by AlexGermany; 01-25-2020 at 05:27 PM.
AlexGermany is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.