Old 01-15-2020, 02:34 PM   #41
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 49
Default

Dear devs, sorry for repeating my request , but if it’s not difficult for you, please pay attention to this :

When saving a project, the Reaper does not preserve the visibility of tracks in the TSP (as they were in the project before saving).
In version 5, visibility was preserved (if a track was selected, after reopening a saved project, the selected track was displayed at the very bottom in TCP), it somehow helped.
In the 6th version, visibility is not preserved in any way.
Please , if not difficult , fix this ...

WIN7_x64
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 04:55 PM   #42
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur View Post
In version 5, visibility was preserved (if a track was selected, after reopening a saved project, the selected track was displayed at the very bottom in TCP), it somehow helped.
In the 6th version, visibility is not preserved in any way.
I don't think REAPER works that way, if it does it must be an option I'm unaware of. AFAIK when you load a project REAPER is supposed to restore the vertical, horizontal and zoom positions of when you last saved the project (doesn't matter what track(s) are selected) , but the vertical position is buggy, and still broken in v6, (IIRC workaround is to move vert scrolbar a bit with mouse just before saving the project).
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 07:46 AM   #43
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 922
Default

There is a weird behaviour in the Notation Editor. While it doesn´t belong to this dev release, allow me to post this here please, since it creates a great deal of visual problems while composing and I´m sure that it must have appeared rather recently (I haven´t tested with a plethora of previous versions, but I´m sure this didn´t happen in the past).


Take a look :






The items´edges are placed after the first ½ beat of measure 39 (with a 4/2 division). Now, if you open the MIDI Editor in its Piano Roll view, everything is still fine :






But…the problem arises with the Notation Editor :





This is simple but annoying : in the Notation Editor, items´edges are only shown at the beginning/end of measures, no matter where the real edges are placed. You can see it clearly above; there is an edge at the beginning of measure 39 and another one at the end of the same measure, both of which don´t exist in the arrange view. This is plainly wrong and it already creates a lot of problems when composing with different items in the same track.

In fact, you cannot even move the edges inside the Notation Editor by the grid division; movements are limited to jump from measure to measure.


Please devs, I hope you can tackle this in a breeze…


Thanks in advance!

Last edited by Soli Deo Gloria; 01-16-2020 at 07:57 AM.
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 06:06 PM   #44
gaiamuse
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Default

Hi Devs,

Sorry, but this issue is still occurring in 6.03. Could you please take a look at this thread?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=230089

Arturia Keylab Essential 61 not showing presets on Controller display. It worked in 5.99 before I upgraded.
Win 10 x64

cheers,
gaiamuse
gaiamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 07:58 PM   #45
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 627
Default

For some reason, I'm having to keep going to Metronome settings and enable Count-in before recording.

If I save a project that has it enabled, and then open again, the setting is disabled.

Actually, I"m having to re-enable it after every track recording as well.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 09:20 PM   #46
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
For some reason, I'm having to keep going to Metronome settings and enable Count-in before recording.

If I save a project that has it enabled, and then open again, the setting is disabled.

Actually, I"m having to re-enable it after every track recording as well.
Possible UserPlugin ?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....71#post2231471
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 07:01 AM   #47
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Yes, that user plugin resets the record count-in.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.