Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2020, 02:44 PM   #1
tomo34
Human being with feelings
 
tomo34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 30
Default Render Addictive Drums 2. Two files aren't the same

Hi,

I'm trying to render drum track comes from Addictive Drums 2, but two files after rendering aren't exactly the same to the sample.

For example: first and second render contain the same midi item. Then in new project window > create two tracks and insert those two track rendered, but second track has phase reverse. If files would be the same I should hear nothing but I hear a lot of stereo image information from overheads, kick and snare.

Why is that?
tomo34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 03:07 PM   #2
SoundGuyDave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 125
Default

Multi-sampling? Remember that AD2, like most good drum programs does round-robin on the samples to avoid the "machine-gun" snare rolls...
SoundGuyDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 09:17 AM   #3
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,923
Default

Round-robin, humanization of velocity and/or timing: these things will mean playback won't be identical twice in a row.
__________________
https://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 03:59 PM   #4
tomo34
Human being with feelings
 
tomo34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Ok, thanks for answers!
tomo34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 03:01 AM   #5
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,488
Default

Given that you hear mostly stereo info in the null I would guess you are using the built in reverb?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 12:45 AM   #6
tomo34
Human being with feelings
 
tomo34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Given that you hear mostly stereo info in the null I would guess you are using the built in reverb?
No, any FX comes with AD2 (buss, room, etc) was turned off.
tomo34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 09:39 AM   #7
DerMetzgermeister
Human being with feelings
 
DerMetzgermeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,406
Default

What everyone else said; any half-decent drum VSTi will have multiple samples for every kit piece and velocity layer and will trigger them randomly to make the sound more human-like.
__________________
"Everybody here is going to eventually die with hard drives full of half finished relics." viscofisy
DerMetzgermeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.