Old 01-01-2007, 06:48 PM   #1
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,865
Default having problems with melodyne plugin

I really love this plugin --

it works amazingly!

however, it seems to give me some weird intermittent problems lately.

im using it on a test project, and first, it doesnt seem to transfer the audio into melodyne, or at least it doesnt but it doesnt actually show it --- then i try to transfer it again, and it sounds phasy, as if theres two there! So im like, ok.... and i undo all those changes, save the project, reopen it, and all is well.

except now, the plugin is makig the audio only come out of one side. I check the routing and all seems fine!

there are two outputs, stereo and stereo. When i have it setup like this: it works

the first stereo is sent to both track channels and the second is not sent to any... weird, cause i didnt have to do this before, perhaps cause the plugin was at the end of the chain before??!??!? it IS after all a mono track. i wonder.

some weird things nonetheless.

__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 01:53 PM   #2
eMaRe
Human being with feelings
 
eMaRe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 217
Default

Still having problems with this? I'd like to try it out and am wondering if you ever got it working...
eMaRe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 05:46 AM   #3
3mph
Human being with feelings
 
3mph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 265
Default

I have another problem with Reaper (1.74) and Melodyne plugin. Inserting the plugin, transfer and edit the audio works fine, but I can't save a preset. When I open the project again (after shutting down Reaper) the audio from Melodyne is out of sync (a few bars!) and the notes are wrong.

Every time I have to edit the audio with Melodyne and the apply the effect to the clip every time, but I would sure like a more non-destructive way to do this :-)
3mph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 02:03 PM   #4
eMaRe
Human being with feelings
 
eMaRe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 217
Default

Hmmm, yeah, needs some work!
eMaRe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 02:06 PM   #5
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3mph View Post
I have another problem with Reaper (1.74) and Melodyne plugin. Inserting the plugin, transfer and edit the audio works fine, but I can't save a preset. When I open the project again (after shutting down Reaper) the audio from Melodyne is out of sync (a few bars!) and the notes are wrong.

Every time I have to edit the audio with Melodyne and the apply the effect to the clip every time, but I would sure like a more non-destructive way to do this :-)
are you using the rewire or vst bridge? I am talking about the new melodyne plugin, and there was a recent update, 1.01...

are we all on the same page?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007, 03:31 AM   #6
Finnish
Human being with feelings
 
Finnish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Kuopio
Posts: 886
Default

Plugin 1.01 working fine here!!! And I really love this plug! I had to tune some vocals in a session, and it really is transparent, if that is the right word. Sounds really uncolored.
__________________
REGISTERED USER
My music, studio and bands
Finnish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007, 01:53 PM   #7
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,865
Default

is it really working for you? I get a good render here and there but i get pops and clicks sometimes -- it may have to do wtih the pitch detection though.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2007, 02:20 PM   #8
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

OK - very confused here! Sounds like you guys have got it working (at least to a certain extent) without any fiddling, yet I can't get it to record (using demo 1.0.1.0 with REAPER v1.804)

I click Transfer, then get the Waiting for Audio message and when I hit play I see the incoming level but no Recording message - then after I stop the Waiting for Audio message comes back.

Working fine in 2 other DAWs so at least I can tell what *should* happen!

Any thoughts anyone??

Last edited by drew; 02-15-2007 at 02:23 PM.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2007, 02:23 PM   #9
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,865
Default

have you scrolled around and looked for stuff in melodyne afterwards?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2007, 02:29 PM   #10
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

I have.. and also in its recordings folder to see if anything was put there and - nothing!

Just to confirm, does Melodyne plug-in under REAPER show the Playing Back Host Audio + Recording + Detecting Audio messages as with other DAWs?

I'm not getting any of those.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2007, 02:43 PM   #11
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,865
Default

yeah im getting them
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:44 AM   #12
MrGroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default

I'm also having problems with Melodyne plugin (latest version 1.0.1.).

My problems look like what 3mph described. When I re-open a project with a track that includes Melodyne, the notes are lower in pitch and the audio is only coming through the left speaker.

I found a workaround. Save a patch (fxp) file and remove Melodyne from the FX chain. Add a new Melodyne instance in the FX chain and load the previous saved patch.

It looks to me that Reaper does not save Melodyne's plug-in state correct, I've toggled different options in the VST plug-ins settings and none helped.

Save full VST plug-in state needs to be applied btw, otherwise Reaper will not load when you open a project with Melodyne plug-in (result is a Windows error).
MrGroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.