Old 01-01-2020, 10:38 AM   #41
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Sorry about that!

Let me check it out!

I'll post back soon!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 01:31 PM   #42
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Fixed it! Was just a small clerical error.. Made a small mistake removing the developer message function
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 08:24 AM   #43
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 304
Default

Oh, I missed that.
Thank you much for sharing!
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 09:00 AM   #44
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Thanks, my friend.

I'm curious as to if anyone is using this script to actively mix, in its current state...

If *you* are, it would be amazing for me to see a screenshot image of this script in action.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 09:08 AM   #45
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 616
Default

After the MIDI is added, I'd like to see folder tracks be collapsible somehow.
Also, seeing things like this (audio and midi routing) intra-track would be awesome one day,
maybe even combined with this inter-track one.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 09:59 AM   #46
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

I'm being perfectly sincere when I ask:

What MIDI capabilities should this script have, in your opinion? I asked the last forum member that posted about MIDI in this thread and have yet to receive an answer. To be fair, that was only a few days ago...
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 01:30 PM   #47
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
I'm being perfectly sincere when I ask:

What MIDI capabilities should this script have, in your opinion? I asked the last forum member that posted about MIDI in this thread and have yet to receive an answer. To be fair, that was only a few days ago...
Mainly having a separate chord/connection for MIDI (different color) and identifying the channel(s) that are being connected.
The presence of these two different lines of communication easily displays the kinds of connections tracks have as well (Audio + MIDI / Audio Only / MIDI Only).

Use cases:
- A Multichannel midi sequencer sending to multiple (<=16) tracks (e.g. RapidComposer).
- A track that has it's own MIDI items and affecting another track via midi
(e.g. Chord tools, arpeggiators, MIDI CC automations affecting multiple tracks, and any other MIDI generating/altering tools that are best used on their own tracks).
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 01:42 PM   #48
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,521
Default

Modulations between tracks or inside the fxchain (FX plugins) could make sense too? And a filter to what is displayed
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 02:34 PM   #49
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Mainly having a separate chord/connection for MIDI (different color) and identifying the channel(s) that are being connected.
The presence of these two different lines of communication easily displays the kinds of connections tracks have as well (Audio + MIDI / Audio Only / MIDI Only).
I concur. That's going on the to-do list...
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 02:41 PM   #50
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Modulations between tracks or inside the fxchain (FX plugins) could make sense too? And a filter to what is displayed
? Sorry. I don't follow. Would you mind breaking that down to me a little? I'm still fairly new with REAPER, learning things everyday, actually
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 08:32 AM   #51
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

just been doing a little testing and noticed that this script reaaally slows down when used on projects with a large number of tracks.

This is unfortunate.

I'm not sure how much of this is caused by my less-than-optimized amateur coding, and how much is the result of REAPER's conservative usage of GPU powers.

This won't keep me from still working on this script, but I'll try and add documentation to the OP explaining this phenomenon.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 11:50 AM   #52
HoJo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 228
Default Different Error

Hi dfk,

I redownloaded and reloaded the Track Router once again, but now I get an:
Dfk Track Router v.7 (1).lua:6: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (local 'startofit')
Hm....did I miss something?

BR,
Holger
HoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 03:00 PM   #53
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 690
Default

Neat!

I quite like how you have the effects on a track listed in the box. I might nick that as an optional one day

mpl made a nice script for routing within tracks. Might be nice to have an optional coupling to that under a hotkey or something (for when you need more than linear routing.

And yeah, midi routing would be nice as well
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 04:51 PM   #54
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HoJo View Post
Hi dfk,

I redownloaded and reloaded the Track Router once again, but now I get an:
Dfk Track Router v.7 (1).lua:6: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (local 'startofit')
Hm....did I miss something?

BR,
Holger
Sorry for these difficulties your having, Hojo!

Is the script named "Dfk Track Router v.7 (1)" in your folder, or "Dfk Track Router v.7"?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 04:53 PM   #55
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Neat!

I quite like how you have the effects on a track listed in the box. I might nick that as an optional one day

mpl made a nice script for routing within tracks. Might be nice to have an optional coupling to that under a hotkey or something (for when you need more than linear routing.

And yeah, midi routing would be nice as well
Just looked at mpl's router... cool stuff! He makes really cool stuff. So do you.

Just to recap:

You're saying that you would include an option to display the FX information inside the track-boxes, or to hide it?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 05:58 PM   #56
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 690
Default

I meant I might steal it one day for HM but as an optional dropdown style thingy, 'cause I like the idea

Most of my tracks only have linear chains and not having to go to a separate window for that is a good idea.

Somehow I rarely find myself actually using the script I wrote, but I'm not sure why it doesn't work so well for me in reaper, while I loved that workflow in Jeskola buzz. Somehow I just rarely open it. The tracker on the other hand I use every time I make music. Maybe it is indeed the lack of seeing the effects inside a block.

I mean, it's entirely possible I'll switch to your script depending on how it gels for me. I'll definitely try it out at least.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 01:09 AM   #57
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Of course!

I took inspiration for the idea, myself, from most DAWs MCPs.

The script may not be for you though, sadly, if you frequently use a large number of tracks in your projects. As I mentioned a few posts ago, the GUI really starts to choke
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 04:07 AM   #58
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
just been doing a little testing and noticed that this script reaaally slows down when used on projects with a large number of tracks.
Could I suggest to try hide children tracks by default and embed filter (e.g. show tracks 2 - 8, 10, 15 etc.). It might help a little bit.
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 10:04 AM   #59
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Huh!

I was considering implementing some sort of filter to combat the issue, but the idea of having a toggle option to show/hide child tracks is really good. I think that i'll put that on the list.

I'm actually going to start working on the marquee selection now, I've been being a little bit negligent towards scripting the last few days (been having a TES throwback, I guess).
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 11:22 AM   #60
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

So now, actually I'm think that I want to fix this high-track-count issue before I begin to tackle marquee selection.

I'm thinking what I might do is hard-limit the amount of shown tracks to, oh let's say 100, and then incorporate Ivan Bennet's suggestion to add filtering options in order to decide what/which tracks are displayed in the script GUI....

Any thoughts?

Last edited by Dafarkias; 01-04-2020 at 12:34 PM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 12:05 PM   #61
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

The more I contemplate this problem I think there lies a certain complexity to it. Maybe not so much 'complexity', but me dreading the idea of completely restructuring this script from the ground up.

I'm thinking about having three overall 'settings' to deal with the issue of having projects with high track-counts:
  • Regular mode: the first 100 tracks in the project are displayed in GUI
  • Parent mode: the first 100 parent tracks in the project are displayed in the GUI
  • Bank mode: a manual selection of tracks (maximum of 100) are displayed in the GUI. This bank can be updated at any time.

Last edited by Dafarkias; 01-04-2020 at 12:34 PM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 03:33 PM   #62
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Quick update to show that I'm capable of breaking away from TES.



The selection system is now in place, and I just now how to recode some existing functions/features to accommodate for selection.

...and...

Collapsible boxes!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 03:54 PM   #63
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Collapsible boxes!
Awesome!!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 03:59 PM   #64
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Thanks!

It will most definitely be a little while yet before I get to add MIDI routing...a lot of stuff I want to have structured before then.

Tomorrow though, I'll try to have marquee selection mostly done, and post a version for testing! I'll post it as v.75
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 01:27 AM   #65
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 304
Default

It's nice. Thank you!
Looking forward!

btw what's TES?
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 02:44 AM   #66
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

lol

The Elder Scrolls.

For XMas I bought myself 3-5 on steam
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 11:40 AM   #67
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Check it--



I'll try and upload in an hour or so. Just want to do a little more work first..
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 12:54 PM   #68
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

v.75 posted!

Download it in the OP.

Marquee selection!

Plans for next few updates (not is sequence of order):
  • Presets (for A/B mixing & comparison)
  • MIDI routing (button, to set channels and enable/disable)
  • Track display filtering menu/options (to reduce issue of GUI lag for projects with high track-count)
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 02:05 PM   #69
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Check it--



I'll try and upload in an hour or so. Just want to do a little more work first..
Man that's really cool idea, I think i've never seen before in a modular software this way to connect multiple wires
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 02:58 PM   #70
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 501
Default

Few ideas that came up as i was using it and i thought that it would be nice if:

1) We could delete the wires somehow by clicking on them.
(double click or right click with a promt window to delete)

2) When we hover the mouse over a wire, to show a tooltip with the track number of the sends or receives.

3) When we hover the mouse over a wire, to change its color for better indication, eg to light grey.
And the same thing if we could select one or more wires by clicking on them and change their color eg to white. Because I imagine when there would be many cables, it would be more difficult to see where each cable is connected.

P.S I've noticed that when i hold the shift+left click to select each object separately, sometimes it doesn't select it, but if i release shift and press it again+ left click, it selects the object as it should.

*Also a weird bug when i press shift+drag to scroll. It cause a position offset to the wires.

Last edited by Vagelis; 01-05-2020 at 04:06 PM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 11:20 PM   #71
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Thanks for the bug reports!

I was actually aware of the shift+click to select issue, I'll come up with a fix for that when I get an extra second!

I'm not saying your idea for interactive wires is impossible, by any means, but it would most definitely take me a lot of painstaking work. I'll keep that idea on the back-burner for now, but please don't let that keep you from continuing to test and share ideas for the script!

If I were going to do interactive wires I'd definitely want to have MIDI routing, presets, and track display filtering complete, just a full disclosure.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 01:51 AM   #72
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 304
Default

Group routing is brilliant feature!
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 08:27 AM   #73
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

Hmmm. I never really thought of it as 'group routing', but more as the result of marquee implementation. Tomato, tomato, I suppose lol

Glad you like it, my friend. I really appreciate everyone's comments & support in this thread. It helps me to stay motivated!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 10:20 AM   #74
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 304
Default

creative side-effect I suppose
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 12:54 PM   #75
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default


Last edited by Dafarkias; 01-11-2020 at 04:13 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 04:05 AM   #76
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 399
Default

v.8! MIDI bonanza!

MIDI can be either set for an individual send globally, by right-clicking the object track box, or for a specific send by right-clicking that send.

When assigning MIDI/audio channels globally for all sends, changed settings are applied to all selected track boxes (useful for routing multiple tracks at once).

Last edited by Dafarkias; 01-11-2020 at 04:15 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.