Old 02-21-2018, 03:10 PM   #41
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

mpl... question plz... let's say a vol envelope... so the value on the info tool is just in plain numbers but the value on the vol env points are in db...right?

and similar for pan values, etc.

any potential to have them match in the tool as they are on the various env's?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 01:32 AM   #42
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

hmm... probably because of the screen but on 1440p docked script has some issues with presistent modules (sorry for extremely large licecap)
https://stash.reaper.fm/32953/setup.gif

Last edited by Sexan; 02-23-2018 at 04:36 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 06:44 AM   #43
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,275
Default

^^

If you haven't tried already (not clear to me from the screengrab), try 'to do something' (e.g. move the MIDI item) after you've docked the toolbar so it triggers a redraw / update , this helped here to draw the elements correctly after docking (I'm not on 1440p though).

(And please consider putting a link / thumbnail instead of the actual licecap. )
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 06:52 AM   #44
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

No its like this the whole time since alpha (I thought it was because of alpha).ok i will,sorry
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 02:58 AM   #45
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Quote:
gfx.dock(v[,wx,wy,ww,wh])
Call with v=-1 to query docked state, otherwise v>=0 to set docked state. State is &1 if docked, second byte is docker index (or last docker index if undocked). If wx-wh specified, additional values will be returned with the undocked window position/size
So no way to trigger GUI update when docker width/height was changed.
Sexan, please replace screenshot with link.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 02:46 PM   #46
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

mpl I've figured out the problem,did not looked at the code but I've figure you have hard coded width or something because if you stretch the window long enough (not docked) you will see the left side starts to disappear which in my case is exactly at my resolution
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 04:04 PM   #47
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

I didn`t hardcoded it. Seems a ReaScript limitation of blitbuffer: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=196350
Wrapping invisible part to a new blitbuffer seems a lot of coding pain to me, so this is up to Reaper devs.

What I can do is probably to add optional attaching persistent widgets to the left side ot toolbar with dynamic content goes further.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 02-24-2018 at 04:17 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 04:10 PM   #48
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

Ok no problem, thank you anyway!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 11:26 AM   #49
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Sexan, I just put 1.20 version. I collect all persist stuff to a secondary buffer. Let me know it works or not.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 04:49 PM   #50
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

Yes! Now its ok, thank you very much!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 03:12 PM   #51
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Some important additions added since 1.20:
+ Tags/Persist/#clock shows play/edit cursor positions
+ Tags/Track/#chsendmixer shows all send faders if sends existed for the first selected track. Ctrl+drag move on any slider acts as a VCA.
+ Tags/Track/#chrecvmixer shows all receive faders if receives existed for the first selected track. Ctrl+drag move on any slider acts as a VCA.
+ Options/Use additional context conditions. Force track context on track change even if item/point is selected.
+ MouseModifiers for rightclick and doubleclick
+ MouseModifiers for #chsendmixer and #chrecvmixer works on sliders also
+ MouseModifiers: Tags/Persist/#grid rightclick, doubleclick and left drag/click
# Tags/Item/#reverse: rebuild item peaks after reversing
# Config: refresh widgets on refresh GUI (ex. after manual widgets ini edit)
# GUI: proper background for #clock, #transport, #grid and menu
# fix Empty Item menu
# db values: use Justin`s WDL/db2val.h reference
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 04:15 PM   #52
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,275
Default

Thanks mpl.
The #chsendmixer/#chrecvmixer are cool additions.

nitpick:
When I select 'Help' in the menu, ReaConsole comes up empty now.
(Did show the help text correctly in previous version I had but don't remember which one this was exactly.)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 04:43 PM   #53
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Yes thanx mpl- "man of the day" ,everyday running.. =)
Great reaper addition.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 10:51 PM   #54
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
nitpick:
When I select 'Help' in the menu, ReaConsole comes up empty now.
(Did show the help text correctly in previous version I had but don't remember which one this was exactly.)
hm, seems I put ClearConsole() somethere while testing new features
EDIT: yep, found it here, fix come in next version
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2018, 01:40 PM   #55
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 368
Default

1. Is it at all possible to use the mousewheel on the BPM counter? (Like it works on the transport bar)

2. Grid divisions can be larger than 1 bar. 2/1 , 4/1.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2018, 02:56 AM   #56
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Yeah I can improve #bpm widget to support mousewheel.
Allowing grid larger than born different parsing (visual grid representation/real value/changing value respect triplets etc) problems to me. Probably I have bad code about grid, any help here is much appreciated with DataUpdate_RulerGrid() and Widgets_Persist_grid()
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 04-01-2018 at 12:21 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2018, 04:44 AM   #57
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,275
Default

If / while you're working on the grid widget, could you add a modifier to toggle grid lines visibility please ?

About coding help for the grid widget, I once started a grid display script

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189700

but ran into the same issues (displaying grids > 1/1 etc., main problem was to find a good way to convert decimals into fractions for display) so I stopped development and deleted from ReaPack, so I don't think I could be much help here.
But I could dig up the old code I had if you want (though I highly doubt it's better than what you have currently. The code was quite convoluted.)

Last edited by nofish; 03-31-2018 at 05:30 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 12:18 PM   #58
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Added toggle line visibility)
But still bad about proper code. Maybe it needs some quantisation method to avoid possible wrong parsing values.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2018, 04:13 AM   #59
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,275
Default

Thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 09:59 AM   #60
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

1.40 provides experimental widget Track/#fxcontrols which allow to add small mixer for FX parameters. Widget width is expanding dynamically depending on count of added controls. Controls can be added from any regular FX of any track in project, but they are linked anyway to first selected track (which is currently displayed in InteractiveToolbar). Configuration for this widget is stored right into project file (extensions/scripts external state).

__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 02:43 PM   #61
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,275
Default

Cool. I can't get the #fxcontrols widget to work somehow though (v1.41).
I've only the #fxcontrols in the track context here for testing, but don't see the '->' for the pop up menu as in your gif.

Any idea ?

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 11:39 PM   #62
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Seems you still use version 1.34 (menu header).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 09:54 AM   #63
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,275
Default

I saw this too and wondered about it but ReaPack says I've 1.41 installed.



Ok, uninstalled, reinstalled, now I see 1.41 in the header and #fxcontrols is working.
Thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 12:28 PM   #64
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Ok, uninstalled, reinstalled, now I see 1.41 in the header and #fxcontrols is working.
Thanks.
You just needed to restart Reaper.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 02:30 PM   #65
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,275
Default

Thanks vitalker.

Found a bug I think:
- Insert MIDI item (in a fresh project) and open it in ME, draw a note so you're in 'MIDI editor' context, then delete the MIDI item:

Quote:
..eToolbar_functions/mpl_InteractiveToolbar_DataUpdate.lua:393: bad argument #1 to 'GetSetMediaItemTakeInfo_String' (MediaItem_Take expected)

Last edited by nofish; 04-13-2018 at 02:36 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 10:57 PM   #66
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

^^never saw that, but hopefully prevented this error

Also, added some additions to #fxcontrols:
Quote:
v1.42 by MPL – April 14 2018
+ Tags/Track/#fxcontrols: allow to remove control by right click
+ Tags/Track/#fxcontrols: allow to input (type) parameter (follow global mouse modifiers)
+ Tags/Track/#fxcontrols: input linear param (REAPER internal value) or use deductive brutforce
+ Tags/Track/#fxcontrols: float FX by clicking FX name
# Context/MIDI Editor: prevent error when deleting take while MIDI Editor context opened
Input function for FX parameter is a direct port of script mpl_Set last touched parameter value (via deductive brutforce).lua
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 02:19 PM   #67
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,275
Default

The crash is still happening for me in 1.42:



edit:
Ah, I can only reproduce if I have "Preferences (-> Editing behaviour) -> MIDI editor -> Close editor when the active item is deleted in arrange view" NOT enabled.

Last edited by nofish; 04-14-2018 at 02:25 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 03:49 PM   #68
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,111
Default

I had a very quick look at it but so far it's absolutely amazing! I will definitely have to look deeper into it when I have more time.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 09:20 PM   #69
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
edit:
Ah, I can only reproduce if I have "Preferences (-> Editing behaviour) -> MIDI editor -> Close editor when the active item is deleted in arrange view" NOT enabled.
Aha seems it needs additional pointer check, since 1.43 cant reproduce this error.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 02:41 PM   #70
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,275
Default

Yep, seems fixed. Thanks.

edit:
But it doesn't go into MIDI editor context now when drawing notes as it did before (as seen in post #67). It stays in MIDI item context.
(Could upload a screencap if required).

v1.45, I didn't change any setting when updating.

Last edited by nofish; 04-18-2018 at 02:51 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 07:33 AM   #71
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Thanks for reporting, fixed! It was my fault when merging versions.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 03:54 PM   #72
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,275
Default

1.46:
Now it goes into MIDI editor context again, thanks.
But once in MIDI editor context it seems to never go out again when MIDI editor looses focus.

edit:
It works when closing ME and clicking somewhere else, but I have the ME usually permanently docked and open.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 12:49 PM   #73
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Expected behaviour is...?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 02:37 PM   #74
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,275
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Expected behaviour is...?
Hm...maybe it's a design choice (intended behaviour) but for me, expected behaviour would be that when ME looses focus and I click somewhere else (~0:11 in the gif) Toolbar switches back to that context.

What do you think ?

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 07:01 PM   #75
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

If you click/drag values in GUI, MIDI Editor goes unfocused - this makes editing notes/CC impossible in case of context behaviour like you suggested.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 03:30 PM   #76
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,275
Default

Haven't thought about this, point taken.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2018, 09:49 PM   #77
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Updated complete screenshot with all currently supported (1.47) widgets in the first post:

__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 05-18-2018 at 10:34 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 03:47 AM   #78
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,400
Default

Wow. Willions of widgets!
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 06:34 AM   #79
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,521
Default

awesome stuff ! freeze state would be useful too!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 01:21 AM   #80
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 501
Default

Awesome!..Any chance to add swing in the future?
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.