Old 10-20-2019, 02:57 AM   #241
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
yeah it also doesn`t handle fades, pan, adsr etc
Ahh,OK then. And thank you for clarifying it, mpl.
(fades, pan, adsr are not as much a problem I think as the start end point of sample to be played).
But now I understand that it is "by design", at least at this stage of development.
Again, thanks.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 10:42 AM   #242
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 540
Default

Just installed it but it won't load. macOS Sierra

Never-mind, I got it to work. Now I need to figure out building the multichannel outs.
__________________
MacBook Pro; Late 2016, 16 GB

Last edited by Rangler; 10-21-2019 at 11:25 AM.
Rangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2019, 09:42 AM   #243
hits_of_sunshine
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 25
Default

This thing is amazing.
Thank you MPL!
hits_of_sunshine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 12:55 AM   #244
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Depending on your workflow, you can use control function (there are a lot of them, add https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Re...ster/index.xml to ReaPack via "Import repository" action):
1) control focused FX
2) control last touched FX (unrelated to parameter)
3) control all FX on selected track
4) control all RS5k instances related to RS5k manager
5) control current note RS5k instances related to RS5k manager (this was just added, require click on pad before so control script know on which note you need to change parameters)
Typical usage is a custom action linked to MIDI controller:
  • mpl_RS5k manager control functions - RS5k manager current instance.lua
  • mpl_Increment 1ms release (RS5k manager).lua
No support for OSC/MIDI(knob&fader) yet since no one asked this. Probably this very specific and hard to follow/setup/understand, so not sure I should continue to support this feature further. Actually there only one user asked for that kind of workflow (mccrabney).
I'm sorry but I'm still somewhat of a n00b when it comes to Reapack... I see that I can change the loop start/end via mouse for whatever selected pad/slot I'm on... but I have no idea how to implement the midi control of the loop start/end of the selected sample. I installed the github link you provided but have no idea where to go from there. In the Actions list, I don't see the stuff you mentioned, above.

Thanks mpl!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 01:43 AM   #245
dalim.biswas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 16
Default IT IS ONE OF THE BEST DRUM

It must have beat function like insert 4 beat fill up , 2beat fill up , 8 beat fill up etc something like that which enhance workflow easier (just like FL) .

Give us a slicing features in this drum manager.I know Mpl can do this onlyif he is given a time or donation for his genius work.
dalim.biswas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 01:13 PM   #246
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalim.biswas View Post
It must have beat function like insert 4 beat fill up , 2beat fill up , 8 beat fill up etc something like that which enhance workflow easier (just like FL) .
Added for 2.125
Quote:
Give us a slicing features in this drum manager.I know Mpl can do this onlyif he is given a time or donation for his genius work.
It already can handle samples in RS5k instances made by Dynamic Split + mpl_Export selected items to RS5k instances on selected track (use original source).lua
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 06:04 AM   #247
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 581
Default

"It must have beat function like insert 4 beat fill up , 2beat fill up , 8 beat fill up etc something like that which enhance workflow easier (just like FL)"

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Added for 2.125
This doesn't seem to work for me, just appear to fill a single random cell.
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 07:29 AM   #248
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Attach gif
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 09:09 AM   #249
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 581
Default

Behaving a bit differently now, but still odd...

https://gifyu.com/image/vv0U
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 09:44 AM   #250
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

EDIT: try 2.126, should be better now
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 11-17-2019 at 11:56 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 03:22 PM   #251
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 581
Default

Fixed, thanks MPL
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 12:05 AM   #252
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by themixtape View Post
I'm sorry but I'm still somewhat of a n00b when it comes to Reapack... I see that I can change the loop start/end via mouse for whatever selected pad/slot I'm on... but I have no idea how to implement the midi control of the loop start/end of the selected sample. I installed the github link you provided but have no idea where to go from there. In the Actions list, I don't see the stuff you mentioned, above.

Thanks mpl!
Hi MPL (or anyone else)... any chance you can walk me through this step? I really don't know how to midi-map an encoder for sample-start / sample-end... of whatever cell/pad I hit last.

Also is there any way to have the script show the active (last-hit) pad/key? Instead of having to click with the mouse?

Thanks guys!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 05:18 PM   #253
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 789
Default

bump!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 07:41 AM   #254
f0rren
Human being with feelings
 
f0rren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Russia, Saint Petersburg
Posts: 25
Default

Hi, MPL. I prefer to work with RS5k Manager in Dock. But undocked it accidentally, and now can`t get it back - "Dock" action from Manager menu does nothing, it just moves its window a little bit. "Dock/undock currently focused window" action didn`t help either.

REAPER 5.99 on Mac, RS5k Manager v2.126, latest SWS and ReaPack
f0rren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 08:19 AM   #255
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by f0rren View Post
Hi, MPL. I prefer to work with RS5k Manager in Dock. But undocked it accidentally, and now can`t get it back - "Dock" action from Manager menu does nothing, it just moves its window a little bit. "Dock/undock currently focused window" action didn`t help either.

REAPER 5.99 on Mac, RS5k Manager v2.126, latest SWS and ReaPack
Sorry, can`t reproduce, docking/indocking works here. Try other dock maybe.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 10:45 AM   #256
Sweetfoot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Sorry, can`t reproduce, docking/indocking works here. Try other dock maybe.
I'm having the same issue, RS5K manager won't dock. When I check "dock rs5k manager" nothing changes. What do you mean by "other dock"?
Sweetfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 12:05 PM   #257
f0rren
Human being with feelings
 
f0rren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Russia, Saint Petersburg
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetfoot View Post
What do you mean by "other dock"?
I don't get it too. You can't drag'n'drop its window to other docker, it has only one option to dock - from menu.

But,
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl
Try other dock maybe.
you are right. RS5k Manager was thinking it is docked and actually referred to nonexistent docker ID somehow. Manual fixing "dock" and "lastdockID" variables to one of existent docker ID in RS5k Manager section of reaper-extstate.ini solved this issue for me. Maybe something is not right with RS5k Manager only because your other dockable scripts are working fine. Thanks anyway for giving direction
f0rren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.