Old 09-15-2019, 01:43 AM   #1
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,348
Default TRACK_VOLUME_TOUCH OSC message from Reascript

Hi All,

I'm trying to get the OSC message TRACK_VOLUME_TOUCH to work from Reascript so I can record track volume automation from Reascript to work properly when in Touch automation mode.

I'm sending the touch message eg /track/1/volume/touch - with a value of 1 for the flag via the reaper.OscLocalMessageToHost command. But this doesn't seem to register.

So a simple script to test is:

Code:
reaper.OscLocalMessageToHost("/track/1/volume/touch", 1)
reaper.OscLocalMessageToHost("/track/1/volume", math.random())
and setting track 1 automation mode to Touch.

The second message to set the volume of track 1 is working fine.

But the first message to tell reaper that the volume on track one is touched does not and whenever I run the script - the envelope immediately reverts to the previous value as if the touch message has not been received by Reaper. I'm expecting the envelope to stick to the random value - because I have not sent a /track/1/volume/touch 0 message to disable the touch flag.

Has anyone any ideas?

Thanks,
L.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal

Last edited by lb0; 09-15-2019 at 02:01 AM.
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 03:50 PM   #2
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,204
Default

Bumping this, maybe some of the scripters here encountered the same issue and knows a way to work around it?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 05:37 AM   #3
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,204
Default

Bumping again, anyone can shed some light here?
Is it likely that the synthax is missing some important part or is it
indeed a bug?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 05:40 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

This will be fixed in the next dev cycle (it's a bit more complicated than a simple bugfix so it's too late for 6.03).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 07:02 AM   #5
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,204
Default

Awwww, thank you sooooo much Justin!!!!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 12:09 PM   #6
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,348
Default

Yay - thank you!
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.