Old 12-15-2019, 03:32 PM   #1
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,204
Default cfillion_Step sequencing (replace mode)

This is brilliant Christian!

I was actually about to code something similar, but I couldn't get my head around the JSFX part.

Would you be willing to add some features? I have some ideas:


1. record pitch only:

the note positions and lengths of the already recorded notes would be retained, but when step sequencing is enabled, the pitch changes accordingly to the played notes.

2. record velocity only:

same as above, but for velocity


and last but not least: selection awareness:

- when no note is selected, process all notes in the MIDI item
- when notes are selected, only change those notes
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 06:22 PM   #2
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 830
Default

Yes please!!!

It's such a common thing to copy/paste a MIDI part to another track and harmonize it by just playing the notes and letting DAW (Cubase/Logic) step through the notes and re-assigning the pitches.. or velocities... or both.

That would be AWESOME cfillon!

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.983+dev0922 - September 22 2019 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 08:20 PM   #3
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,983
Default

I will add options to individually toggle replacing pitch/channel/velocity.

I'm not sure how to handle selection awareness though. Maybe the best behavior would be to have an option to skip unselected notes that effectively moves the edit cursor to the next selected note rather than to the end of the replaced note?
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 03:14 AM   #4
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
I will add options to individually toggle replacing pitch/channel/velocity.
That's awesome, thank you so much!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
I'm not sure how to handle selection awareness though. Maybe the best behavior would be to have an option to skip unselected notes that effectively moves the edit cursor to the next selected note rather than to the end of the replaced note?
[/QUOTE]

Yes, that sounds like the perfect solution!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2019, 09:59 PM   #5
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,983
Default

v1.0alpha2 released.

cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2019, 02:58 AM   #6
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,204
Default

Just tried it after xmas hiatus Works wonderfully. Love the options menu.
Thank you so much!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 05:15 PM   #7
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,204
Default

Hey Christian,

I think I found a bug or at least an unexpected behaviour.
In the GIF below, I'm trying to replace the 3 notes with a new pitch,
but as you can see it only works, when I enable "skip unselected notes",
however, there are only these 3 notes in the item.

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 05:23 PM   #8
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 924
Default

First I heard of the script -- cool!

I miss being able to actually hear the instrument while step recording. It'd be cool if you could StuffMIDIMessage() the notes. This would require temporarily disabling Reaper's native step input option if it happens to be enable in between stuffing.

Edit: ah, now that I actually look more closely how it's implemented, obviously stuffing won't work (would generate a feedback loop), but then looking at the JSFX it's not obvious why the events aren't being passed to the VSTi on the track.

Last edited by tack; 01-08-2020 at 05:34 PM.
tack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 05:36 PM   #9
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 924
Default

Here's why. In the JSFX, this line:

Code:
  midisend(offset, msg, note, vel);
Should be:

Code:
  midisend(offset, msg, pitch, vel);
tack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 05:42 PM   #10
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 924
Default

Presumably this is a bug rather than a feature: you can't replace a chord with a single note.

tack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 12:34 PM   #11
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I think I found a bug or at least an unexpected behaviour.
In the GIF below, I'm trying to replace the 3 notes with a new pitch,
but as you can see it only works, when I enable "skip unselected notes",
however, there are only these 3 notes in the item.
Without "skip unselected notes" the script tries to behave like the native step sequencing feature (but with the notes at the edit cursor being replaced). So that option should be enabled to jump note to note.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tack View Post
Here's why. In the JSFX, this line:
Thanks! (oops)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tack View Post
Presumably this is a bug rather than a feature: you can't replace a chord with a single note.
That's the intended behavior. Existing notes are replaced lowest first. Once all notes have been replaced, any remaining notes are then inserted. There is no mechanism for deleting notes.

I'll add a new mode for deleting additional notes at the edit cursor position.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 03:35 AM   #12
tufb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
v1.0alpha2 released.

I really like this options script and the way it's distributed together with the main script, within a single file.
tufb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 03:21 PM   #13
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 924
Default

Custom step input functionality allows me to fix a long-standing workflow buzzkill with Reaper's native step input in the way it handles (or rather doesn't handle) repositioning the edit cursor.

I've just submitted a pull request that implements undo.



This works even (especially) when Reaper is configured not to generate undo points for cursor position changes. I personally have this disabled but strongly feel it's a mistake not to include automatic cursor advancement in step input undo state. Restoral of edit cursor upon undo does require the script to be running, unless of course Reaper's configured to save cursor position in undo state. This logic can coexist with the native Reaper behavior if that's enabled.

Last edited by tack; 01-12-2020 at 03:31 PM.
tack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 03:34 PM   #14
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,204
Default

I agree with tack, that would be a great feature.

I also got something to think about. Whereas I really like the drop down menu, I think it would make more sense to have all the options visible at a glance, like in Cubase:

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.