Old 04-09-2016, 06:34 PM   #1
ReaperBoy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 98
Default MIDI Echo Notes

Im not sure what to call this. With support from here, I have got outing sorted to play back multiple tracks with one multi-timbral instrument.

However has anyone ever encountered the situation where when a midi note is played, the note is triggered repeatedly, like an echo? So if I hold the key down on the midi controller, the sound is played as if it is being processed by an echo unit .. Stumped by this one. You guys are heroes! Help much appreciated.

Grateful noobie
ReaperBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 07:25 PM   #2
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,318
Default

Have you somehow managed to create a MIDI feedback loop?
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 03:44 AM   #3
ReaperBoy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 98
Default

Not sure how that would work :0.
I will look into it and see if I can find out ...

Thank for the suggestion :0)
ReaperBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 09:01 AM   #4
GtrGeorge
Human being with feelings
 
GtrGeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: New York (Long Island)
Posts: 95
Default Same problem....

I also have this problem!!!!
I have been messing about trying to get my latency down. I am very careful not to alter to many parameters all at once,fwiw.
I reduced buffer size and made sure all is 44100 hz sample rate and using asio4all and my Focusrite Saffire 6 USB interface I finally see
I HAVE 1.4mSec/4.3mSec!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

One problem..I went to play some hiHats from my controller and for every midi note I play there is like 6 echoes coming back in gradually lower loudness.. Damn it! There is no delay on the track or in the instrument.

What do you think is causing this???
GtrGeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 10:00 AM   #5
GtrGeorge
Human being with feelings
 
GtrGeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: New York (Long Island)
Posts: 95
Default Solved:

Solved: For me...the block size was to small. I needed to get AT LEAST 190 to sop that echoe. It worked and my latency is VETY Low , about 5mSec for tracking. Which is my best yet...and I can feel it! Good stuff. I hope this helps somebody.
GtrGeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.