Old 09-15-2016, 02:42 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,675
Default Q: Where does Reaper look for VST3 plug-ins?

The "Steinberg-standard" locations for VST3 plug-ins are in (sub-folders in):
OSX: Hard disk // Library // Audio // Plug-Ins // VST3 (or the user equivalent),
Windows: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3 and C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VST3.

And this http://www.fabfilter.com/help/pro-mb...alinstallation says
that those are the ONLY valid locations on OSX.

My questions so far are:
(Q1) does Reaper always look in those folders for VST3 plug-ins automatically?
(Q2) can VST3 plug-ins be installed / moved elsewhere, on Windows?
(Q3) can VST3 plug-ins be installed / moved elsewhere, on OSX?
(Q4) if so, how is Reaper told where to look for them? (in the Preferences / "VST" path-list?)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 03:15 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 20,877
Default

I have entries pointing to the two "common files" locations in the reaper plugin scan window. No idea if it is required or not, but it certainly pickas up vst2 AND vst3 located in those folders.
__________________
So.... Still waiting for my Covid vaccine. *sigh* Been stuck at home since February.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 05:54 AM   #3
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,342
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
The "Steinberg-standard" locations for VST3 plug-ins are in (sub-folders in):
OSX: Hard disk // Library // Audio // Plug-Ins // VST3 (or the user equivalent),
Windows: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3 and C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VST3.

And this http://www.fabfilter.com/help/pro-mb...alinstallation says
that those are the ONLY valid locations on OSX.

My questions so far are:
(Q1) does Reaper always look in those folders for VST3 plug-ins automatically?
(Q2) can VST3 plug-ins be installed / moved elsewhere, on Windows?
(Q3) can VST3 plug-ins be installed / moved elsewhere, on OSX?
(Q4) if so, how is Reaper told where to look for them? (in the Preferences / "VST" path-list?)
My understanding (for Windows):
(Q1) No, not automatically.
(Q2) Most VST3 plugins use an installer and don't ask..the .vst3 ends up in the standard location. You can move it and it will still work, but that will screw up your uninstall path. Some VST3 plugins don't use an installer..you can manually put the .vst3 anywhere you want.
(Q4) Yes, you have to tell Reaper where to look, just as you do for VST2.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2020, 02:01 PM   #4
musicmashane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 91
Default

Hi I know this is an old thread but I want to link my question here as I've been working on this issue.


My original thread reads:

So I go to open a project I haven't worked on in a while and I get the prompt upon opening that says Reaper can't find my VST3 Slate Virtual Mix Rack

It says it will save the settings though.

I don't know why I used 'VST3' anyway but is there some way to get those saved settings and effects and just open the regular Slate Virtual Mix Rack VST (without the '3') and port them over to it?

Here's the link to it if interested

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....46#post2366546

But yes if I could just get my VST3's to show up again I think I'd be good. But it's like Reaper doesn't know they exist right now.
musicmashane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2020, 04:47 PM   #5
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,342
Default

Bearing in mind that 64 bit REAPER does not bridge 32 bit VST3 plugins, I'm wondering whether at some point you changed REAPER from 32 bit to 64 bit?
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 11:19 AM   #6
musicmashane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 91
Default

Hi Gold thanks for reply. I could be wrong but I thought I always went with the 64 version. But maybe I'm wrong here. How else would I have gotten a VST3 version I wonder.
musicmashane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 12:32 PM   #7
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,342
Default

32 bit REAPER will load 32 bit VST3 (no bridging needed).

But 64 bit REAPER will not load (by bridging) 32bit VST3.
( 64 bit REAPER will load (by bridging) 32 bit VST2).


But it was just a thought. If you're pretty sure you've always had 64 bit REAPER, then it's still a mystery to me.

Can you find the VST3 on your computer?
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.