Old 09-08-2020, 09:26 AM   #1
Pablo Sound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 56
Default Problem working with iZotope RX7

When I work in a Reaper project, I usually make some adjustments on items opening them with RX7 as an external editor. I process the piece of audio in RX, save the file, and come back to Reaper which automatically rebuilds the waveform peaks of that item. Nonetheless, there are times when I click on "save" in RX, and a warning message prompts saying 'The current file cannot be saved. Please make sure it's not open in another application and try again'.

Well, the file is of course open in Reaper, but this one is configured to put files offline when it's minimized or not being used actively, so this message doesn't make sense. And it happens randomly, I can be half and hour working this way with no trouble, and then the message starts showing.

It drives me nuts to work like that, because every time I have to make some process in RX, i must close the Reaper project first, save the file in RX and reopen the project in Reaper, losing time and health.

Please someone tell me she/he/it has been there and knows the solution.
Pablo Sound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 03:27 AM   #2
marcmarc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Hi,
no solution but here with reaper 6.13 and RX7 advanced it works flawlessly.
on a mac 10.11
are you on a mac or win?
Attached Images
File Type: png par défaut 2020-09-11 à 12.28.37.png (35.6 KB, 35 views)
File Type: png par défaut 2020-09-11 à 12.28.59.png (57.3 KB, 30 views)
File Type: png par défaut 2020-09-11 à 12.28.22.png (26.5 KB, 25 views)
marcmarc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 07:34 PM   #3
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 665
Default

so are you sure reaper is putting the files in offline when not on focus? There is an option on reaper preferences that must be checked [ Set media items offline when aplication is not active] , see of the wave form goes to " offline offline " when change focus. If not that maybe close audio device in reaper menu also???
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 04:56 PM   #4
Pablo Sound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
so are you sure reaper is putting the files in offline when not on focus?
After checking the Reaper preferences, the option "close audio device when stopped and application is inactive" was unchecked, so you were right. I was asumming it was checked by default. Thank you so much! And thanks to you too @marcmarc!
Pablo Sound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 04:14 PM   #5
Pablo Sound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 56
Default

The problem still happens, even with the option "close audio device when stopped and application is inactive".
Pablo Sound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 04:43 PM   #6
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 665
Default

here what makes the difference is [ Set media items offline when aplication is not active]
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 11:43 PM   #7
tdc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Sydney
Posts: 458
Default

I rely heavily on RX with Reaper, for cleaning but also as a replacement for Audiosuite style destructive editing / processing.

On my Macs I found that the only reliable round-trip was to set the preference to allow files to go offline in the background. And also make sure to use the command Open Editor with Copies.

Best of luck.
tdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 06:40 AM   #8
Pablo Sound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
here what makes the difference is [ Set media items offline when aplication is not active]
I've just found that in the preferences and it's activated, so I really don't know why it keeps happening.

I always use RX with copies of the files so I can go back to the initial state if I mess it up.
Pablo Sound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 04:03 PM   #9
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 665
Default

hmmm are you using windows or mac? here I use windows and this is everything I had to do is to check the option I commented, the strange is that before you didn`t have this.

Do you have backup of yours preferences? I suggest keeping an folder for making these backups ( if you are like me moving preferences depending of the project ) You can export in the preferences menu> General >Export Config.... Try to export your config now ( to have saved) and then go back to the reaper default see if it still happening.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 10:07 AM   #10
vanceen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 223
Default

I've had this happen a few times with RX7. (I have RX8 now, but it's too soon to tell if it's still an issue.)

I found that if I clicked on the Reaper window to bring it into focus and then clicked back on to the RX7 window, I was able to "overwrite file" as usual in RX7.

Don't know why this works. Hope it helps.
vanceen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 01:52 AM   #11
Pablo Sound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanceen View Post
I found that if I clicked on the Reaper window to bring it into focus and then clicked back on to the RX7 window, I was able to "overwrite file" as usual in RX7.
I've tried this, but unfortunately it did not work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
hmmm are you using windows or mac? here I use windows and this is everything I had to do is to check the option I commented, the strange is that before you didn`t have this.

Do you have backup of yours preferences? I suggest keeping an folder for making these backups ( if you are like me moving preferences depending of the project ) You can export in the preferences menu> General >Export Config.... Try to export your config now ( to have saved) and then go back to the reaper default see if it still happening.
I'm using windows 10. I turned to default the preferences (previously backing up as you recommended) but the problem persists.

I contacted the iZotope people and, after a few basic advices, they suggested me to do a live chat if the problem continued. I'll chat with them and then tell you the results so you know if we come to a solution.
Pablo Sound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 12:58 PM   #12
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 665
Default

hm if reapér in the factory config still going this maybe is in the rx7 side(?) I don't know

if you find a solution please post here
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 08:06 AM   #13
voiceoverbytyler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pablo Sound View Post
I've tried this, but unfortunately it did not work.



I'm using windows 10. I turned to default the preferences (previously backing up as you recommended) but the problem persists.

I contacted the iZotope people and, after a few basic advices, they suggested me to do a live chat if the problem continued. I'll chat with them and then tell you the results so you know if we come to a solution.
Did you ever find a solution to this, Pablo Sound? I am experiencing this right now. I have both "Set media items offline when application is not active" and "Close audio device when stopped and application is inactive" checked.

The "overwrite original file" option in Izotope was working fine for me the last couple days, but has suddenly started bugging out with this error.
voiceoverbytyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 11:03 AM   #14
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,833
Default

Are you folks sure that it's Reaper that is holding the file open? E.g. maybe antivirus or some other process is scanning the file in the background?

Pablo I know you said that you can close reaper and then save from RX, but maybe it's just a coincidence that this works; e.g. maybe whatever is scanning the file is done by the time you try again? What happens if you don't close reaper when you get the error, wait 2 minutes, and try again?

When you get the error, is Reaper actually stopped, or is it just in pause?

I don't know if it's possible that a plugin in the project could be holding a file open, even if reaper loses focus?
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 01:41 PM   #15
voiceoverbytyler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
Are you folks sure that it's Reaper that is holding the file open? E.g. maybe antivirus or some other process is scanning the file in the background?

Pablo I know you said that you can close reaper and then save from RX, but maybe it's just a coincidence that this works; e.g. maybe whatever is scanning the file is done by the time you try again? What happens if you don't close reaper when you get the error, wait 2 minutes, and try again?

When you get the error, is Reaper actually stopped, or is it just in pause?

I don't know if it's possible that a plugin in the project could be holding a file open, even if reaper loses focus?

I can also save from RX when this error is happening. It looks like for whatever reason it is deciding to work right now. Honestly couldn't tell you what made a difference. Earlier, I could not save a specific item when after restarting reaper, izotope, checking preferences, etc.
voiceoverbytyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.