Old 11-21-2020, 12:51 AM   #1
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,847
Default problem with linked faders?

somehow, i found myself with my track 1 fader and master fader linked tonight in a project. this is on v6.09/64 on kubuntu studio. don't know if i stumbled into a bug or if i might have accidentally activated some mode i don't know about.

the behavior in question is simply that manipulating the track 1 fader causes the master fader to adjust as if they were linked, something i did not intend to do. the reverse is also true, manipulating the master fader causes the track 1 fader to move as well.

track 1, btw, is not the master track in the tcp. i do not display the master as a track when i work. first thing i thought to check.

thanks in advance for any advice on unlinking these faders,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 01:08 AM   #2
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by babag View Post
somehow, i found myself with my track 1 fader and master fader linked tonight in a project. this is on v6.09/64 on kubuntu studio. don't know if i stumbled into a bug or if i might have accidentally activated some mode i don't know about.

the behavior in question is simply that manipulating the track 1 fader causes the master fader to adjust as if they were linked, something i did not intend to do. the reverse is also true, manipulating the master fader causes the track 1 fader to move as well.

track 1, btw, is not the master track in the tcp. i do not display the master as a track when i work. first thing i thought to check.

thanks in advance for any advice on unlinking these faders,
babag
you might have both selected??
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 04:19 AM   #3
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,424
Default

Most likely you've grouped the faders.

View, Grouping Matrix - look for little black blobs in the Volume column. If you click them a couple or so times they'll clear.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2020, 01:23 PM   #4
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,847
Default

thanks for the suggestions. not actually sure what happened but the problem seems to have cleared up.

took me a while to find the grouping matrix. menu said it was active but couldn't find it. turned out it was displaying but was located off screen. by the time i figured that out, the problem was over.

i'd tried restarting reaper but the problem persisted. eventually gave up and went to bed. when i rebooted the next day the problem was gone so no idea what it was all about. hopefully it doesn't recur but, if it does, i now have the grouping matrix docked so i can get to it easily.

thanks again,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.