Old 11-20-2020, 01:51 AM   #1
the19thbear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 153
Default playback speed gone in media item properties?

Hi. On an earlier version of reaper, I could access the playback speed of a single media item, in its properties menu.

It's gone now, but where to?
How can I change the actual playback speed of a single item now?
Not talking about pitching without slowing down/speeding up, but pitching AND slowing down/up (like on tape).

Thanks
the19thbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 02:36 AM   #2
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 999
Default

Here?
Attached Images
File Type: png playbackrate.png (55.8 KB, 47 views)
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 05:14 AM   #3
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,945
Default

If the height of the Item Properties window (shown in the screenshot in post #2) is too small, the layout switches from a vertical to a horizontal one - moving the panels of the 'Take properties' and 'Take media source' settings to the right side (and showing a scrollbar at the bottom).

So depending on the window size, it might not display all settings at once.
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 11-20-2020 at 05:34 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 06:17 AM   #4
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 999
Default

^^^ That'll be it. Shouldn't tho should it? Poor UI design that.
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2020, 02:55 PM   #5
the19thbear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 153
Default

that could be it.
I am missing a lot of buttons etc. Not at all looking like it used to.
Will check tomorrow.
thanks
the19thbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 12:15 AM   #6
the19thbear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 153
Default

Yup that was it.
Kind of weird, because normally I would expect there to be a scroll bar in the right side of the window as to indicate that somethings is missing at the bottom.
But the scroll bar was at the bottom, indicating that something was missing from the left/right side of the screen.

But oh well.. All is solved and well
the19thbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.