Old 02-24-2020, 12:42 AM   #1
Abriel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
Default Sidechain works and doesn't work.

Please look at the images.

Pic#1 is the original attempt at sidechain as taught. It didn't work. Instead, when track #1 plays so does Track #2 except Track #2 is also hitting the notes Track #1 is hitting.

Pic#2; I froze the 2nd Track and kept the sidechain features. It works.

Why does sidechain work on the track with the .wav but not the track when it's piano roll input?

The send is the same and so is the ReaComp.
Abriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 01:00 AM   #2
Abriel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
Default Sry, check images

Plz check images. Didn't realize the size limit prevented upload.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sidechain1.jpg (31.1 KB, 22 views)
File Type: jpg sidechain2.jpg (31.5 KB, 11 views)
Abriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 01:34 AM   #3
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abriel View Post
Please look at the images.

Pic#1 is the original attempt at sidechain as taught. It didn't work. Instead, when track #1 plays so does Track #2 except Track #2 is also hitting the notes Track #1 is hitting.

Pic#2; I froze the 2nd Track and kept the sidechain features. It works.

Why does sidechain work on the track with the .wav but not the track when it's piano roll input?

The send is the same and so is the ReaComp.
difficult to see what you are trying to do, i think you need to use a picture hosting site & upload bigger images, but one thing people often overlook when using sends is that the default sends both audio & MIDI, maybe this isn't what you want & you need to switch off the MIDI in the send?
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 04:22 AM   #4
Abriel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
difficult to see what you are trying to do, i think you need to use a picture hosting site & upload bigger images, but one thing people often overlook when using sends is that the default sends both audio & MIDI, maybe this isn't what you want & you need to switch off the MIDI in the send?
Yes! How do I stop the send from using the midi?
Abriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 04:25 AM   #5
Abriel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
Default

I right-clicked the routing of T1 -> T3 and it appears midi is not being sent.

I'll check settings.
Attached Images
File Type: png sidechain03.png (26.6 KB, 12 views)
Abriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 04:29 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,530
Default

Perhaps you could compress a simple problem project file (no audio samples needed) into a ZIP file and post it here as an attachment so that we can have a look at it and see what's (not) happening?

How to post attachments (in Post #1)

Also:
How to post screenshots (in Post #2)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 06:02 AM   #7
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abriel View Post
I right-clicked the routing of T1 -> T3 and it appears midi is not being sent.

I'll check settings.
It is, I can see it in your sidechain1 jpg. You have midi all selected, change it to midi none
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.