Old 11-25-2017, 09:55 AM   #1
WizKil
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Import WAV file no prompt ??

Something has changed on Reaper. When I insert a new WAV file (Drum track 158 BPM) but project is set to 150 BPM Reaper use to ask me if I wanted to match the tempo. If I said yes, it would adjust the file to fit the tempo. It has stopped doing that. How do I get that setting back?
WizKil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 09:30 PM   #2
Chrix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WizKil View Post
Something has changed on Reaper. When I insert a new WAV file (Drum track 158 BPM) but project is set to 150 BPM Reaper use to ask me if I wanted to match the tempo. If I said yes, it would adjust the file to fit the tempo. It has stopped doing that. How do I get that setting back?
I think that dialog only appears when you import Rex files.
You can set this option here:
- Preferences-> Media-> Video/REX/Misc-> and under "Import REX files as" you set it to "Always prompt when importing REX items"

Now if you want that your .wav items to be automatically tempo matched with the project tempo, in the same location as above, under "Media with embedded tempo information" there is "When importing media" option and I have mine set to "Always prompt when importing media with embedded tempo" but you probably want to select "Adjust media to project tempo".

---I double checked and actually I'm thinking now that it might be a bug. I'm not sure ...

Last edited by Chrix; 11-25-2017 at 09:45 PM. Reason: correction
Chrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 08:54 AM   #3
WizKil
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Wav files

Yes I am importing ".wav" files (drum loops)
WizKil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 02:09 PM   #4
WizKil
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Bug Always prompt when importing media with embedded tempo

The "Always prompt when importing media with embedded tempo" is not working/prompting.
WizKil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 01:59 AM   #5
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 630
Default

Not sure what is happening there it should prompt if the file contains acid tempo info.
This may help
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=217442

and this comes in handy https://www.dropbox.com/s/wx83pccx09...dizer.zip?dl=1
to run on Win10 set the Acidizer.exe > right click > Properties > Compatibility > Win7
This is the original installer but it only unpacks on XP, so the the above is unpacked standalone/portable http://www.xavierjefferson.com/acidizer/


Last edited by MusoBob; 04-16-2019 at 02:09 PM.
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.