Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-21-2018, 07:01 AM   #1
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default "Control surface: Refresh all surfaces" doesn't work

So, I have m-audio code keyboard that I use in Mackie mode. If I forget to turn on the keyboard before turning on REAPER it's easy to reset all MIDI devices.

However, it seems that the same trick doesn't work with control surfaces.
If Control surface: Refresh all surfaces is run Mackie controls on keyboard still don't work and you need to restart REAPER to have everything working.
__________________
REAPER ReWorked: An elegant and self-sufficient all-around REAPER configuration
Other stuff

Last edited by Breeder; 09-03-2020 at 03:24 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 02:06 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 22,754
Default

Odd. Just tried this on my Xboard61 and it appears to work fine on the control side as well as simple MIDI.

I know you are very adept with reaper, so could this be an issue with the keyboard rather than Reaper`s way of resetting?
__________________
Ici on parles Franglais
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 03:45 AM   #3
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Odd. Just tried this on my Xboard61 and it appears to work fine on the control side as well as simple MIDI.

I know you are very adept with reaper, so could this be an issue with the keyboard rather than Reaper`s way of resetting?
Hmmm...how did you reset your keyboard? Is Xboard61 using Mackie protocol?

Here it doesn't work with action but it works if I go to preferences and then open/close Control Surface Settings for that Mackie Control device.

In FL Studio, it all works as soon as I turn on the keyboard - both MIDI and Mackie.
__________________
REAPER ReWorked: An elegant and self-sufficient all-around REAPER configuration
Other stuff

Last edited by Breeder; 09-03-2020 at 03:24 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 02:23 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 22,754
Default

Xboard control stuff is all their own setup & only controls a limited set of actions. Probably where I am getting away with it and ytou are not. Unfortunately the remaining available documentation on the Xboard series is very limited, so I cant delve further.

Kicking myself for not downloading the full manual while it was still available online.
__________________
Ici on parles Franglais
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2018, 03:16 PM   #5
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Created a workaround - it needs python script (due to win32gui usage)

This is the custom action that does it for me:


Mind you, there's one preference needed to be set before using it:


And this is the Python script that maximizes REAPER (remember, you need both Python and win32gui):

Code:
from win32gui import ShowWindow
from win32con import SW_RESTORE

def Main ():
	mainHwnd = int(RPR_GetMainHwnd().replace("(HWND)", ""), 16)
	if mainHwnd != 0 :
	  ShowWindow(mainHwnd, SW_RESTORE)

Main()
def NoUndoPoint (): pass   # Makes sure there is no necessary undo point created, see more
RPR_defer("NoUndoPoint()") # here: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=1523953&postcount=67
__________________
REAPER ReWorked: An elegant and self-sufficient all-around REAPER configuration
Other stuff
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2018-10-07 00.11.42.png (31.8 KB, 583 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2018-10-07 00.12.34.png (31.6 KB, 675 views)

Last edited by Breeder; 09-03-2020 at 03:24 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2018, 03:29 PM   #6
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

edit: spoke too soon...it seems that if window is restored with win api, REAPER still doesn't reopen the surfaces.

So, no python script but you have to manually minimize and maximize REAPER. Still some kind of workaround
__________________
REAPER ReWorked: An elegant and self-sufficient all-around REAPER configuration
Other stuff

Last edited by Breeder; 09-03-2020 at 03:24 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 03:39 AM   #7
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Fixed it on windows for my usage, see details here:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...50&postcount=6
__________________
REAPER ReWorked: An elegant and self-sufficient all-around REAPER configuration
Other stuff

Last edited by Breeder; 09-03-2020 at 03:24 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 03:42 PM   #8
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

And now it seems 5.97 has fixed it by adding an additional action:

Reset all MIDI control surface devices

Thank you Cockos team! xd
__________________
REAPER ReWorked: An elegant and self-sufficient all-around REAPER configuration
Other stuff

Last edited by Breeder; 09-03-2020 at 03:24 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2020, 02:12 PM   #9
clod11235
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
And now it seems 5.97 has fixed it by adding an additional action:

Reset all MIDI control surface devices

Thank you Cockos team! xd
__________________
This didn't work for me though
I have Reaper 6.12 and a Korg nanoKontrol 2, and when I forget to plug it, load Reaper and open project that takes 8 minutes to load (many sample libraries), then I try to use the midi controller, and realize I have to restart Reaper again... not cool...

I tried Reset all midi devices, reset all midi control surfaces, minimize, maximize, but no luck...
clod11235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.