Old 10-09-2017, 06:02 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 766
Default v5.60pre11 - October 9 2017

v5.60pre11 - October 9 2017
+ Preferences: add option for unsoloed master/parent send when a soloed-in-place track sends to another soloed track
+ Preferences: move various solo/mute options to Audio, Mute/Solo tab
+ ReaScript: improve behavior of fade shape setting via SetMediaItemInfo_Value() with C_FADEINSHAPE etc [t=196831]
+ Track: Show correct tooltip when track muted due to envelope
# Automation items: fix recording into automation item when project timebase is set to time
# Automation items: fix recording into automation items with mute or bypass envelope in touch mode
# Automation items: initialize automation items with a single point when writing automation
# Envelopes: fix action to insert 4 points at time selection for mute and bypass envelopes
# Envelopes: fix gluing overlapping automation items with underlying envelope bypassed

Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 11:38 PM   #2
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 144
Default

now the solo is working correctly, thanks!
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 01:15 AM   #3
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.60pre11 - October 9 2017
+ Preferences: add option for unsoloed master/parent send when a soloed-in-place track sends to another soloed track
Thank you
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 01:23 AM   #4
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 269
Default

if i have tracks A and B sent to C and i want to hear A,B and C(only A), i assume, that the only way is to go to routing window and mute send from B?
I thought , if i solo A, solo C, and then solo B (ignore routing) with alt+click i would hear A, B, C(A), but i still hear A, B and C (A+B).
Can i do this somehow without going to i/o ?

test.rpp.7z

p.s. and could be good to have different icon for "solo (ignore routing)"

Last edited by doppelganger; 10-10-2017 at 04:54 AM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 04:07 AM   #5
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.60pre11 - October 9 2017
+ Preferences: add option for unsoloed master/parent send when a soloed-in-place track sends to another soloed track
+ Preferences: move various solo/mute options to Audio, Mute/Solo tab
This is great!
One thing though, the original issue I brought up in this thread https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=190492
is still present.

When soloing both Clean and FX and both of them are going out to a HW send, when soloing both only the FX is heard regardless on how I set the new preference.
Is this fixable aswell?

Test project attached.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp RoutingSoloSendsHW.RPP (2.8 KB, 178 views)
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 04:31 AM   #6
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 284
Default

Any Audio stretched with Rubberband Time Domain Smoothing still causes the track to Mute and say Automated when you hit play.

.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.14.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 04:45 AM   #7
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,557
Default

pre 11 still has visible artifacts in the waveform when using an AI item to control volume pre-fx on a track.

If you have an AI under an audio item that is at any other level than the what the envelope is at outside of the AI then pressing play causes the audio items waveform to be increased massively so that it's visibly distorted.

It's only a visible artefact though and has no bearing on the audio itself that acts normally. It's just a bit hard to work with

Let me know if you need a licecap devs or if that makes sense as it is.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 05:09 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
pre 11 still has visible artifacts in the waveform when using an AI item to control volume pre-fx on a track.
Can't reproduce, so a screen cap would be helpful, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 05:25 AM   #9
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dunth, NC
Posts: 1,640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.60pre11 - October 9 2017
# Automation items: initialize automation items with a single point when writing automation
ahhh this is really great!

here's another gif of the issue where writing in/deleting AI/writing in again results in no new AI for fx param. it seems to work OK for pan, but not for FX param.

__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 05:28 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,681
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur8me View Post
Any Audio stretched with Rubberband Time Domain Smoothing still causes the track to Mute and say Automated when you hit play.

.

.
Waiting to hear back from the RBL author to see if there's a fix for that mode... that's the auto-mute kicking in, you can put a hard limiter on the track at +0dB (or +6dB or whatever) it to prevent the automute.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 05:32 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
here's another gif of the issue where writing in/deleting AI/writing in again results in no new AI for fx param. it seems to work OK for pan, but not for FX param.
I can't reproduce that. Does it only happen with certain plugins? What is the automation mode (touch, write, etc)?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 05:41 AM   #12
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dunth, NC
Posts: 1,640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I can't reproduce that. Does it only happen with certain plugins? What is the automation mode (touch, write, etc)?
hm. it's all plugins (just tested with REAEQ, and all modes that write in automation. i have disabled underlying automation outside of AIs, have AIs set to record into media lane, have write modes set to create new AIs, etc. playback is stopped. there's also a looped time selection. win10x64. any other info i could give you?
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 05:46 AM   #13
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# Envelopes: fix action to insert 4 points at time selection for mute and bypass envelopes
This should be 2 points, square only (imo)
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music

Last edited by G-Sun; 10-10-2017 at 07:26 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 06:09 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
record into media lane
That's it. Fixing, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 06:22 AM   #15
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dunth, NC
Posts: 1,640
Default

thanks, schwa!!

--

btw MPL, i did some testing with your script "Insert 1 measure long automation item for last touched parameter" -- i was still getting multiple stacked AIs. i fixed the issue i was having by commenting out the "InsertAutomationItem" command, which leaves a time-selection sized AI in the selected track. counter intuitive but it worked....

Code:
 function InsertAI(env) 
    if not env then return end
    local AI_pos = GetCursorPosition()
    local cur_pos_beats, cur_pos_measures =  TimeMap2_timeToBeats( 0, AI_pos )
    local AI_len = TimeMap2_beatsToTime( 0, cur_pos_beats, cur_pos_measures+1 ) - AI_pos
    --InsertAutomationItem( env, -1, AI_pos, AI_len ) -- add pool to RPP with negative srclen, not visible in project    
    TrackList_AdjustWindows( false )
    UpdateArrange()    
  end
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 06:31 AM   #16
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Waiting to hear back from the RBL author to see if there's a fix for that mode... that's the auto-mute kicking in, you can put a hard limiter on the track at +0dB (or +6dB or whatever) it to prevent the automute.
Ok thankyou for the explanation.. I'll give it a try.

.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.14.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 07:53 AM   #17
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 766
Default


A) Options: Bypass underlying envelope outside of automation items
B) Options: Always create new automation items when writing automation and envelope is bypassed outside of automation items
C) Options: Always create new automation items when writing automation


This seems sort of weird,
Enable options A & C, write automation (envelopes or from fx) and only a short AI is created, but works as expected when A & B, or A,B & C are enabled.


EDIT I guess this is in part same bug mccrabney is talking about, cause if I delete that short AI and try and write again (using same A&C options) it doesn't write an AI at all.

Win7/x64

Last edited by Edgemeal; 10-10-2017 at 08:19 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 09:08 AM   #18
magicmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 107
Default

I notice rematrix plugin as send effect with this version(and some older versions) that now it have always a delay and the buggy plugin compatible mode do not help. see about problem in this thread https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=195122

wy is reaper so much diffrent with buffer handling. I write a report with drumcore. this work only correct with 1/100 sample rate /buffer.for 44100 sample rate need 441 samples buffer. Now i notice it do click on loop play begin pos with reaper but only when bpm is diffrent to 120. soundcard have no problem

I test cubase and now fruity loop demo. they have no problem with rematrix and drumcore loop play or sync. so what they do diffrent with buffer handling. thread about drumcore is this

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=196652
magicmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 09:20 AM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post

A) Options: Bypass underlying envelope outside of automation items
B) Options: Always create new automation items when writing automation and envelope is bypassed outside of automation items
C) Options: Always create new automation items when writing automation


This seems sort of weird,
Enable options A & C, write automation (envelopes or from fx) and only a short AI is created, but works as expected when A & B, or A,B & C are enabled.
The reason the automation item is created in your screencap is that when you have "automatically add envelopes when tweaking parameters in automation write modes" enabled, the envelope gets created but unless we automatically add that initial automation item, the envelope would just appear and be empty which is also weird.

Maybe we should remove B as an option and just have that always be the behavior. One nice side effect of B is that if it's disabled, you can draw automation items and then when you write automation while playing back, it acts like an automation item autopunch mode. But that side effect doesn't really justify a global option, since we can add an autopunch mode later.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 11:03 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

TBH I also wouldn't mind removing the "automation items attach..." project/envelope options.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 11:07 AM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,160
Default

You mean, with them gone, AIs would always attach from both sides when underlying envelope is NOT hidden? If so, I agree, if not, I don't agree - I would never use any other mode, just my 2c.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 03:14 PM   #22
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can't reproduce, so a screen cap would be helpful, thanks.
Hopefully this will be reproducible but let me know if not. Could be something weird like a audio item peak display preference if not



EDIT: also, on longer tracks like this with loads of AI items it gets even crazier and more unpredictable when you have more than just a simple up or down adjustment.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 06:35 AM   #23
Thalamus
Human being with feelings
 
Thalamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 558
Default

FX Chains don't seem to load now.

Win10 64bit.
Thalamus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 07:32 AM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,681
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalamus View Post
FX Chains don't seem to load now.

Win10 64bit.
Ah duplicated via right click in mixer FX button, I think. Fixing!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 05:48 AM   #25
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,681
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
This is great!
One thing though, the original issue I brought up in this thread https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=190492
is still present.

When soloing both Clean and FX and both of them are going out to a HW send, when soloing both only the FX is heard regardless on how I set the new preference.
Is this fixable aswell?

Test project attached.
Thanks, looking at fixing!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.