Old 04-11-2019, 11:09 AM   #1
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,903
Default v5.974+dev0411 - April 11 2019

+ API: add MIDIEditor_SetSetting_Int()
+ Elastique: update to v3.3.0
+ FX: flush all take FX on playback start
+ Regions: add context menu item to render individual regions
+ VST: prevent hard reset from being used when flushing from audio thread
# Automation items: restore attach automation items to underlying envelope options
# Live FX multiprocessing: more tweaks, made a few things safer
# Project Bay: fix bug with automation items

__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 11:31 AM   #2
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
+ API: add MIDIEditor_SetSetting_Int()
Appreciation here. Is the rest of the settings coming?
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 03:55 PM   #3
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
+ API: add MIDIEditor_SetSetting_Int()
# Live FX multiprocessing: more tweaks, made a few things safer


Again devs, curious what is actually going on here under the hood! Affecting multi core processing?
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 06:54 PM   #4
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post

# Automation items: restore attach automation items to underlying envelope options
Thanks, and I hope you guys can think of a way around this that satisfies you, and us picky/weird users.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 09:10 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Again devs, curious what is actually going on here under the hood! Affecting multi core processing?
Improving the way that the live FX multiprocessing notifies the worker threads that they should start working/gets notified when they are complete. In very simple arrangements there should be no change, but with complex routing and/or PDC the new code should reduce the amount of waiting that happens somewhat.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 11:20 PM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Improving the way that the live FX multiprocessing notifies the worker threads that they should start working/gets notified when they are complete. In very simple arrangements there should be no change, but with complex routing and/or PDC the new code should reduce the amount of waiting that happens somewhat.
As you are inclined to give away very interesting under the hood information:

I always ask myself how these dual-thread Cores in Intel chips are handled by software. These are shown by the OS as dedicated - seemingly independent - cores. Very obviously, two processes / software threads running on the same core will decently impeded each other, as they need to share many resources (ALUs, 1st level cache, ...). Obviously it makes a lot of sense to use a thread of an already busy core only if no completely free core is available. But even if the OS would force this, it would need to migrate software threads between processes a lot more then if just ignoring the additional hardware threads.

How sophisticated is the realtime optimization the OS does on that behalf ? Is there an API Reaper can use to help ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 04:28 AM   #7
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 525
Default

I noticed this morning, reveal sound spire plugin crashes Reaper to desktop when browsing intenal presets with arrows icon.
Bug should have appeared with recents updates as it used to work fine before.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 05:45 AM   #8
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
I always ask myself how these dual-thread Cores in Intel chips are handled by software.
The conventional wisdom is to disable SMT (hyperthreading) as it could lead to cache depletion and also run other threads when it really should be running audio threads. In practice however it might not matter much (depending on the CPU). YMMW and all that
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 06:07 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,639
Default

In practice I get better performance with HT enabled.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 06:58 AM   #10
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
# Live FX multiprocessing: more tweaks, made a few things safer
I'm going to test this in a few hours but do you think this has any relation to this topic?:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=218598
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.4
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.4
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 07:20 AM   #11
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
In practice I get better performance with HT enabled.
Yeah, those extra cpus/threads are useful
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 10:08 AM   #12
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
I'm going to test this in a few hours but do you think this has any relation to this topic?:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=218598
Update. It doesn't seem to, unless there are setting I need to change.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.4
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.4
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 11:35 AM   #13
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
I noticed this morning, reveal sound spire plugin crashes Reaper to desktop when browsing intenal presets with arrows icon.
Bug should have appeared with recents updates as it used to work fine before.
Edit : Tested Spire with 5.974, no crashes.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 05:01 PM   #14
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 651
Default

Fair shout !
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 10:47 PM   #15
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Yeah, those extra cpus/threads are useful
Very obviously if there are more equally "realtime" tasks to do.

But if there are only two realtime tasks, how does the OS (or whoever) make sure that they don't happen to run on the same Core, reducing the performance to be just a little more than a single Core CPU instead of nearly doubling it by using the other core ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 11:45 PM   #16
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,639
Default

I would assume it's simple, if one core already has a realtime priority task, it looks for the next one that isn't used by a RT priority task (or is not doing anything at all) and assigns the second RT priority task to it.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 11:54 PM   #17
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,812
Default

... in case that the the OS does make a difference between Cores and Hyperthredas instead of just considering both as "CPU"s. I did not yet find a hint on than.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 05:27 AM   #18
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,739
Default

Funnily enough me and Justin (actually Justin) just found out yesterday that on Linux SMT (hyperthreading) does impact on the audio threads.

I had a problem where running unrelated CPU heavy threads in the background would increase RT CPU in reaper. Disabling SMT made the issue go away (rather reduce drastically). So at least on Linux it's a tradeoff, possible higher RT CPU vs more CPU power. I have no idea how Windows or OS/X handles this.

It's the first time I've seen the effect proven on my i7, back in the days of my P4 the effect was much more apparent.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 12:51 PM   #19
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
+ Elastique: update to v3.3.0
Does anyone know what the changes are? I can't seem to find a changelog anywhere, nor any news about zplane's Elastique being updated.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 02:09 AM   #20
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,739
Default

It's extremely hard to find any info at all about elastique..
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.