Old 09-03-2011, 11:20 AM   #1
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,254
Default Reaper 4 MCU / C4 support

The latest is available in the stash:

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/11712/WaddMCUC4.zip

Thanks to "valley" there is now a Mac Dylib included.

As far as OS compatibility he says "32bit/64bit Intel. It's known to run on 10.6 and 10.8, but it should be good on anything from 10.5 (Leopard) onwards."

Disclaimer 1:
This is weekend hacking around and is not indicative of my production coding style.
The usual legal duck out about you losing projects / time, etc. if use use this -- hey it ain't my fault -- you know the drill.

Disclaimer 2:
Kind suggestions and questions welcomed -- some stuff might actually get included
Bullshit, bitchin' and moanin' -- not so much -- source code is in the stash -- git 'er done !

Disclaimer 3:
The newer MCU's seem to have a flakey MIDI driver (or sumpin') -- Just give the Jog wheel a few shakes if things get stuck (thanks Klinke for that tip).

Also the first couple of times things come up on the C4 the display can be flakey, but it soon settles down.

SWS extensions must be loaded for this to work.

You might need the C++ redistributable from Microsoft.

End legal crap



I'm an old large format console / 2" tape kind of guy, and am accustomed to that workflow.
Since I now program for my day job, I thought it might be fun to see what can be done with:
1 Mackie MCU
1 Mackie Extender
1 Mackie C4

There is now an overlay (pdf) included -- if you don't like the colors, just get inkscape and change them.






PLUG INS

On the C4:
The "Lock" button must be engaged ("lit") to show the plugins for that track
Press the "Marker" button to show/hide the plugin GUI.
Press the "Slot Up/Down" buttons to navigate the pages.
Don't forget to press the vPot switches -- they often do cool things.

On the MCU:
You must Select a track to show the plugins for that track




IMPORTANT NOTES FOR C4 Users

The mapping is now externalized

You MUST find the Reaper Resource location.

On my Win 7 box it is C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\REAPER, YMMV

On Macs it is something like /Users/<user name>/Library/Application Support/REAPER/

Make a new folder named C4FX in the Reaper Resource location

On mine it would be C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\C4FX

Place the C4FXParams.ini in this directory

Make a BACKUP of C4FXParams.ini BEFORE you start mapping a new plugin.

The file is "|" delimited

Some basic vPot types -- try them out for your mappings, use the provided C4FXParams.ini entries as examples

FP -- standard parameter
EQ -- EQ parameter-- LED ring looks like Boost/Cut
BW -- Bandwidth -- LED Ring does the fan thing

Others in C4FXParams.ini

Switches
S2 -- 2 position
S12 -- 12 position and last one folks, there is no 13 position switch

C2 - C12
Combo switch -- kind of a 2 for 1 Combo
Made for things like EQ
Pushing the button scrolls through frequencies
Rotating vPot adjusts Boost / Cut
In the C4FXParams.ini there are many examples
Note the |"| construct -- it is important to these guys

Q: How the heck do I find out the parameters of my favorite plug, so that I can map it?
A: Press "Function" on the C4 -- the indicator lights up.
Insert the plugin you want to map into SLOT 1 of a channel
Press Select for that channel
The data is output to a file named FXParams.txt to your equivalent of C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\C4FX\FXParams .txt

Use this data to map the plugin

Basic Grammar

FP|WetMix|Mix|10

FP -- standard parameter
WetMix -- From the FXParams.txt file
Mix -- What shows on the C4
10 -- C4 slot number, it is 0 based so 10 is the 3rd one in on the second row








MCU for Reaper 4

PAN

Press "PAN" on the MCU
Press the vPot top to switch between Pan and Width

VIRTUAL PATCHBAY
The F1-F8 buttons on the MCU and the row below -- MIDITRACKS - USER represent the patchbay "jacks"
These 16 buttons function to assign I/O to 1-16 in mono
Press "STEREO" -- now assigment is stereo 1&2 - 31&32

If you press the +16 button and this option is enabled in the .ini file, the assignments now start at 17 / 32 and go to 33&34 / 63&64

SEND
Press "SEND" on the MCU, then select 1-16 from the virtual patchbay and the vPot controls the Send level for that Send (if it exists on the track)
When in Sends mode the Assignment LED display changes from Track Offset to Send Selected ( 1 – 16 ).

RECORD INPUTS
Press "INPUT" on the MCU
Select the Track of interest
Use the virtual patchbay to assign inputs
Press the vPot switches to cycle through the input monitoring modes.

INPUT TRIM
Press "INPUT" on the MCU
Check "Volume (Pre-FX)" in the automation section on track(s) and the Rotary becomes "InputTrim" -- the waveform resizes.

HARDWARE OUTPUTS (useful for headphone mix / hardware sends to outboard gear)
You must assign an output by the usual GUI first -- then this can be used to modify the output
For outputs, press "OUTPUT" on the MCU
Select the Track of interest
Use the virtual patchbay to assign outputs
Use the vPot to control output level

BYPASS ALL FX
FX - when engaged, and enabled in the .ini file the Select buttons become Track FX bypass buttons, very handy for mixing

Miscellaneous
THAW - Thaws previously frozen selected tracks
FREEZE -- freezes selected tracks
PEAK -- Clears Overs
MATRIX -- Routing Matrix
MEDIA -- Media Explorer
CPU -- Performance Meter
SET -- Sets a marker
<< >> -- Use RWD and FF jump to markers
INSERT TRACK -- you guessed it
METRONOME SETTNGS -- ditto
AUDIO DEVICE -- I find this shortcut right to the ASIO panel is handy for changing latency (buffer) settings in conjunction with FREEZE / THAW

New mappings
CANCEL -- Toggles Mixer
ENTER - Same as F7-F9 -- scrolls through Window Sets

Footswitch1 places a Track named TokBak (or tokbak, TOKBAK, etc.) into Record while pressed -- good for talkback.
Footswitch2 places any Selected Tracks into Record while pressed -- good for punching.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com

Last edited by Geoff Waddington; 09-17-2012 at 05:05 AM.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 01:53 PM   #2
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,254
Default

Bump - upload successful
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 04:54 AM   #3
Skamm Goodiez
Human being with feelings
 
Skamm Goodiez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 295
Default

hey I remember you from a previous thread... this is wonderful!!! any plans to tackle the 003?
__________________
RTFM or google it!!!
Skamm Goodiez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 04:34 AM   #4
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skamm Goodiez
any plans to tackle the 003?
The 003 uses a proprietary protocol through firewire (not MIDI) so it's a non starter, unfortunately.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:55 PM   #5
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,254
Default

Just realized some may not know, and I should therefore add, that this was based on the SDK kindly provided by Justin et. al., so most of the original functionality is available -- the Transport / Jog / Zoom / Marker / Click / Cycle / Automation / Save / Undo / stuff as well as the standard Mute / Solo / Rec Arm, Faders / Banking etc. is still there, I just added some extra bits that made sense to me.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 03:10 PM   #6
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,317
Default

where's the link? does this work on a mac?
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 01:33 PM   #7
RocketRancher
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Mississippi Gulf Coast
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
The latest is available in the stash:

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/11712/WaddMCUC4.zip

Thanks to "valley" there is now a Mac Dylib included.

(Better late than never...new here and just finding out about this)

Thank you, Geoff and Valley, for your effort!
RocketRancher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 03:37 PM   #8
john doe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 158
Default

Hi Geoff,

first many thanks for the very handy plugin. I use it often with my diy mcu clone. I also use kline´s mcu plugin a lot, so I keep switching back and forth between yours and klinke´s.
I started a new design for my mcu clone to be able to use both your plugins simultaniously. I love the way sends and inputs are handled by your plugin, but I also love the way klinkes plugin lets me use folders and control effects.

But I´m having trouble right now syncing both plugins, mainly because your plugins always refers to all the tracks present in the mixer while klinke´s embrace the folder state of the tracks.

So, I´d like to ask for a little feature, if you are to work on your plugin again:
I´d like to have the option to control only those tracks which are visible in the mixer. That way, I think, your plugin could be synced with the one from klinke, while using folders in the mixer.

Thanks and greets
__________________
for auto-loading note names, vote here
for per track predelay, vote here
john doe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 01:28 AM   #9
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by john doe
I´d like to have the option to control only those tracks which are visible in the mixer. That way, I think, your plugin could be synced with the one from klinke, while using folders in the mixer.
Cool idea, unfortunately I'm tied up with the EuCon project for the foreseeable futre.

As well, I don't have any MCU/Extenders anymore -- couldn't justify keeping both the Avid Artist series and the MCU series hardware.

However the source code is included, so you, a dev friend, Klinke, etc. are welcome to have at 'er.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 01:50 PM   #10
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,923
Default

@Geoff - would a mac user do well to sell his MCU for an Artist Mix ? more functionality?
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 03:00 PM   #11
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver
would a mac user do well to sell his MCU for an Artist Mix ? more functionality?
That's a tough question, depends on your workflow and many other considerations.

I would say you should read the "EuCon Alpha testers..." thread and see what you can get from that discussion.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 08:38 AM   #12
tan.tree
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Default Original Emagic/Logic (Mackie) Control Serfaces

PLEASE can somebody help.
I have the original Emagic/Logic control surface with 4 extenders.
These were manufactured by Mackie.
They cost me a lot of money at the time, and they all still work perfectly with Apple/Logic Pro!
However, I am SICK TO DEATH with Apple, who over the years have bled me over and over again of my hard earned cash!
I dread to think how much money I've spent over the Emagic/Logic/Apple years.
I want to move to Reaper TODAY!
But I am old school, and old too!
When I do a mix, I need to ride the touch sensitive faders until the music sends shivers down my spine!
I can't do this with a mouse one track at a time!
Surely SOMEONE out there can sort this out?
What will it take?
Will someone please help me?
I'm too old for all this stress.

Yours sincerely and desperate,

Laurie Heath.
tan.tree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 04:20 PM   #13
AntonVisco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
Default C4 Problem

Hey everybody! Need some help please.

My setup is: MCU XT PRO + MCU PRO + C4 PRO.
The problem is that I can't get the C4 to display the plugin parameters right.
When selecting a channel with say a ReaEq inserted it only shows "ReaEQ Normal" at the top left. (See Picture in link)
All the vpots responds to the hp filter when being turned. (See Picture in link)

What am I doing wrong here?
/Anton

https://goo.gl/photos/yykDFMUiXrNNX7Ww7

Last edited by AntonVisco; 05-14-2017 at 04:23 PM. Reason: Forgot link to pictures.
AntonVisco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 06:58 PM   #14
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AntonVisco View Post
Hey everybody! Need some help please.

My setup is: MCU XT PRO + MCU PRO + C4 PRO.
The problem is that I can't get the C4 to display the plugin parameters right.
When selecting a channel with say a ReaEq inserted it only shows "ReaEQ Normal" at the top left. (See Picture in link)
All the vpots responds to the hp filter when being turned. (See Picture in link)

What am I doing wrong here?
/Anton

https://goo.gl/photos/yykDFMUiXrNNX7Ww7
You need a map for ReaEQ, see the very first post in this thread for instructions on how to do this -- even though I wrote this software it's been 5 years and I forget exactly how it works

You might also be interested in this new project : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 01:53 AM   #15
AntonVisco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
Default C4 mapping

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
You need a map for ReaEQ, see the very first post in this thread for instructions on how to do this -- even though I wrote this software it's been 5 years and I forget exactly how it works

You might also be interested in this new project : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Hi Geoff!

But the C4FXParams file placed in the C4FX folder already have the ReaEQ mapped, or am I wrong?

Guess I'm missing something here...

Thanks for your reply!
AntonVisco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 02:37 AM   #16
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AntonVisco View Post
Hi Geoff!

But the C4FXParams file placed in the C4FX folder already have the ReaEQ mapped, or am I wrong?

Guess I'm missing something here...

Thanks for your reply!
Oops, sorry, so it does, I was looking at an older map.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 02:22 PM   #17
AntonVisco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
Default Working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Oops, sorry, so it does, I was looking at an older map.

I got it to work, thank you Geoff!
AntonVisco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.